1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik stop het verkeer omdat er…

"Ik stop het verkeer omdat er een paard op de weg staat."

Translation:I stop the traffic because there is a horse on the road.

September 8, 2014

22 Comments


kg.webbin

So many times in these translations to English i have been marked as wrong for not using the when to me as a native speaker it seems unnecessary. Why is there no the before traffic?


phb2013

Actually, I think this sentence would be better if it said "I stop the traffic" instead of "I stop traffic".


samulili

What is "in the way" in Dutch? "Op de weg" or something else?


Simius
Mod

That would be "in de weg", just like in English.


dpmattos

"In the way" isn't "in de weg" in most English dialects (although in a few dialects 'way' means 'street', it tends to be somewhat archaic). In most English dialects "in the way" translates to "in de loop" (somewhere obstructive).


jill31

I stop traffic isn't English English. It should be: I stop the traffic


MauriceReeves

In American English " I stop traffic " is a perfectly acceptable sentence.


dpmattos

"I stop traffic" and "I stop the traffic" mean two subtly different things. "The traffic" refers to the traffic at a specific place/area or time. "Traffic" alone is more general. It's hard to know exactly how to translate from Dutch to English in this case without context.


hans1929

"as" should be perfectly acceptable instead of because or since


schiffmeister

"In the road" is correct in English. I submitted it.

These are all more natural than the given English equivalent:

I stop traffic because there is a horse in the road. I stop traffic because a horse is in the road. I stop traffic because there is a horse in the way.


feyMorgaina

As a Canadian, I find "in the road" and "on the road" interchangeable in contexts such as the above.

Though I might be more likely to say "They parked the car in the road" (as opposed to in a parking lot or perhaps leaving the car in a ditch).

In contrast to something like "get off the road", "the kids were playing on the road" would make sense. However, note that "the kids were playing in the street".

Additionally, "they left the car on the side of the road" not "in the side of the road" and "I am standing in the middle of the road/street" not "on the middle of the road/street".

Fundamentally, I think whether it's "on the road" or "in the road" is simply based on regional dialect as well as how the person is visualizing what they are describing.


poltomin

Duo currently seems to accept neither "stands" nor "way". Are these translations really wrong?


phb2013

What was your complete translation of this sentence?


poltomin

I don’t remember exactly, but something along the lines of ‘I stop the traffic because a horse stands in the way’.


phb2013

As you can see from the comments above, not everyone agrees on the translations for "on the road, in the way, in the street" etc. "Op de weg" translates to "on the road", and "in de weg" translates to "in the way". Anything that is an obstruction is "in the way", or "in de weg", both in Dutch and English. A horse can be "on the road" without being "in the way". Hmmm. It's tricky to explain. Not sure if this helps you.


poltomin

It does help a bit. Thanks, phb2013!


BarakSaltz

How would Dutch say "on the way"? (I saw a horse on the way to work today.)


Susande

That's onderweg. Ik zag een paard onderweg naar het werk (mijn werk) vandaag. or **Op weg naar het werk zag ik vandaag een paard.


Corvette2001

I am puzzled. Duo rejected...i stop the traffic because a horse stands on the road. Am i missing something? Is...staan..not stand?


Corvette2001

Just an add-on to my above question. How would one translate ...ik stop het verkeer omdat er een paard op de weg zit? Would it still be....is on the road?


phb2013

I would translate your sentence as "I stop the traffic because a horse is sitting on the road". I would have used the present continuous in your original translation as well - i.e. a horse is standing on the road - but only because it sounds more natural, not because there's anything wrong with your sentence.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.