"Ik stop het verkeer omdat er een paard op de weg staat."

Translation:I stop the traffic because there is a horse on the road.

4 years ago

21 Comments


kg.webbin

So many times in these translations to English i have been marked as wrong for not using the when to me as a native speaker it seems unnecessary. Why is there no the before traffic?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Actually, I think this sentence would be better if it said "I stop the traffic" instead of "I stop traffic".

2 years ago

samulili
samulili

What is "in the way" in Dutch? "Op de weg" or something else?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be "in de weg", just like in English.

4 years ago

dpmattos
dpmattos

"In the way" isn't "in de weg" in most English dialects (although in a few dialects 'way' means 'street', it tends to be somewhat archaic). In most English dialects "in the way" translates to "in de loop" (somewhere obstructive).

4 years ago

jill31
jill31

I stop traffic isn't English English. It should be: I stop the traffic

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

In American English " I stop traffic " is a perfectly acceptable sentence.

2 years ago

hans1929
hans1929

"as" should be perfectly acceptable instead of because or since

3 years ago

RobinHensens

I agree!

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

"In the road" is correct in English. I submitted it.

These are all more natural than the given English equivalent:

I stop traffic because there is a horse in the road. I stop traffic because a horse is in the road. I stop traffic because there is a horse in the way.

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

As a Canadian, I find "in the road" and "on the road" interchangeable in contexts such as the above.

Though I might be more likely to say "They parked the car in the road" (as opposed to in a parking lot or perhaps leaving the car in a ditch).

In contrast to something like "get off the road", "the kids were playing on the road" would make sense. However, note that "the kids were playing in the street".

Additionally, "they left the car on the side of the road" not "in the side of the road" and "I am standing in the middle of the road/street" not "on the middle of the road/street".

Fundamentally, I think whether it's "on the road" or "in the road" is simply based on regional dialect as well as how the person is visualizing what they are describing.

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Duo currently seems to accept neither "stands" nor "way". Are these translations really wrong?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

What was your complete translation of this sentence?

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

I don’t remember exactly, but something along the lines of ‘I stop the traffic because a horse stands in the way’.

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

As you can see from the comments above, not everyone agrees on the translations for "on the road, in the way, in the street" etc. "Op de weg" translates to "on the road", and "in de weg" translates to "in the way". Anything that is an obstruction is "in the way", or "in de weg", both in Dutch and English. A horse can be "on the road" without being "in the way". Hmmm. It's tricky to explain. Not sure if this helps you.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

It does help a bit. Thanks, phb2013!

2 years ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

How would Dutch say "on the way"? (I saw a horse on the way to work today.)

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

That's onderweg. Ik zag een paard onderweg naar het werk (mijn werk) vandaag. or **Op weg naar het werk zag ik vandaag een paard.

1 year ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

I am puzzled. Duo rejected...i stop the traffic because a horse stands on the road. Am i missing something? Is...staan..not stand?

1 year ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

Just an add-on to my above question. How would one translate ...ik stop het verkeer omdat er een paard op de weg zit? Would it still be....is on the road?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I would translate your sentence as "I stop the traffic because a horse is sitting on the road". I would have used the present continuous in your original translation as well - i.e. a horse is standing on the road - but only because it sounds more natural, not because there's anything wrong with your sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.