"Han sover om eftermiddagen."

Translation:He sleeps in the afternoon.

September 8, 2014

18 Comments


davost

Would Han sover på eftermiddagen mean the same thing or is it wrong? (Just comparing with Swedish where would be the more common usage)

September 8, 2014

KasperFeld

No. På eftermiddagen doesn't work in Danish.

April 4, 2015

davost

thanks

April 4, 2015

Piksel123

"om eftermiddagen" sugests that he does it often - on regular basis

September 26, 2014

friswing

Yes, I suppose that is why Swedish uses the plural after 'om'.

September 26, 2014

friswing

Interesting question, I can't answer it, but I am Swede and I say 'om' pretty often, maybe more in plural though ('om morgnarna'). Anyone know if the Danish has both alternatives?

September 11, 2014

camillamun4

In danish you cant say ' på eftermiddagen'

January 13, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

Why would you use "om" here as opposed to "i"

February 15, 2015

kp126

At a guess, it could be because he is not physically located in the afternoon, rather expressing a time. As in, the afternoon is a concept rather than a place but coming at it from English makes it feel like he should be i/på/IN the afternoon.

February 25, 2015

Lunettaros

I sometimes think of it like "He sleeps on an afternoon" - more of a northern british expression, but it kind of fits/makes sense, and helps me remember :-)

February 28, 2016

KasperFeld

Read the tips and notes. Never "i" in sentences like this.

Why? Well, why a lot of things. Languages are funny.

April 4, 2015

dpatkat

To challenge the language itself, is to invite madness!

November 12, 2017

MariamisMi

"Han sover om eftermiddagen" = he sleeps in the afternoons (most likely an everyday thing) "Han sover i eftermiddag" = he will sleep this afternoon (today)

For instance

"Vi kan ikke mødes kl 15, han sover om eftermiddagen. Det gør han hver dag" "Det var en hård kælketur. Han sover i eftermiddag"

July 6, 2018

Marianna885577

Hey a lot of people mention the "tips and notes" section. I'm either blind or stupid but I can't see that anywhere?! Help

January 28, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    They're only accessible on the website version (at least when accessed through a computer). When you click on a skill, if the skill has Tips & Notes then they are located below the list of lessons and also from within the lessons

    January 28, 2016

dpatkat

    So true. I use app. Just found out about web tips. Thank you helping os.

    November 12, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/4277767 Danish collection (Overview of Threads) Though I wish they would add more to it.

    Scroll down at this page with your browser for the skill set Time's Tips and Notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Dates-and-Time

    June 5, 2016

satbirkira

    I think "he sleeps after noon" would also be appropriate.

    October 3, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.