Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are soft, just like a bear."

Translation:Jij bent zacht, net zoals een beer.

3 years ago

5 Comments


logicalmoose

Why is It, jij bent zacht, instead of, jij zijn zacht?

3 years ago

msd.es

Because: ik ben, je bent, hij/ze is, we zijn, jullie zijn, ze zuijn

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

oh that's new! are bears soft?

3 years ago

RozKaman

Can we use 'lijkt op'?

3 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

I guess not, because that would mean "looks like" or "resembles".

3 years ago