1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are soft, just like a be…

"You are soft, just like a bear."

Translation:Jij bent zacht, net zoals een beer.

September 8, 2014

9 Comments


logicalmoose

Why is It, jij bent zacht, instead of, jij zijn zacht?


msd.es

Because: ik ben, je bent, hij/ze is, we zijn, jullie zijn, ze zuijn


ilmolleggi

oh that's new! are bears soft?


JamesVanHo9

why "jij" rather than "je"?


RozKaman

Can we use 'lijkt op'?


MathLing

I guess not, because that would mean "looks like" or "resembles".


paupaul.p

someone knows the difference between "zoals" and "net zoals" ? thx


xMerrie
Mod

"Zoals" = like
"Net zoals" = just like


paupaul.p

thank u so much !

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.