"Please put on your jacket."

Translation:La preghiamo di mettere la giacca.

May 31, 2013

89 Comments


scandalousdan

In these formal situations, I think it's helpful to think of how we might talk with the Queen of England. You would never say "Put on your jacket!" but rather something like "We ask that Your Majesty might put on her jacket" (and probably not even that!). We address royalty in the 3rd person. I used to struggle quite a bit speaking formally in Romance languages, but looking at it through "the royal approach" has really helped me understand it.

February 6, 2016

mwfsicily

Very helpful approach. Grazie!

February 6, 2016

judybrowning

That's a great point. Thanks!

July 20, 2016

alexandra121555

Such a helpful way to think about this!

December 25, 2016

Keith352848

Is there a difference in formal usage between being polite and being downright servile? I wrote, "Metta la Sua giacca per favore," which was rejected. But then it's not praying to anyone to do anything. It's simply using the formal imperative. Should it work?

February 22, 2018

Atena_Ileana

<<Per favore si metta la giacca>> was accepted to me (18.03.2018)

March 18, 2018

wonderguppy

With a "Si" in front of your "metta" your response would be perfect and, along with "mettiti la giacca," is used far, faaaaaar more often than the super-uncommon "la preghiamo..." stuff.

September 30, 2018

seattlepatricia

Nice distinction

January 25, 2018

Jane883704

Brilliant!

April 4, 2018

WalterZAMB4

Not helpful because there was no context in the phrase indicating royalty .

January 22, 2019

PATRICKPIZ1

that's unlikely to be the case. "i'm going out Mom." "please put on your jacket" Even Italian moms might say please, but they mean "Don't leave without wearing a jacket." No queen of anywhere.

April 23, 2017

scandalousdan

PATRICKPIZ1--I'm not sure what your point is. My post does not concern communication between parents and children. What I am saying that in Italian, the use of formal pronouns and their corresponding verbs is very similar to how people speak with royalty in English. Indirectness is a linguistic strategy people use when speaking to those who outrank them socially.

April 24, 2017

Berto29441

You are perfectly right. The "lei" (feminine, 3rd singular person) comes from a "person" (feminine in Italian) to whom we don't dare to speak directly. So a second imaginary interlocutor is a silent intermediary between me and the person I had to speak with:"Lei (or "Ella", more formal!) mi ascolta (3rd sing. pers.)" (= you are listening to me) = "That person with whom I don't dare to speak directly is listening to me". I would add that this form is used also in the plural: if I am speaking formally with two or more people, I'll say: "Loro (or "lor signori) vogliano (3rd plural person) seguirmi (= you be willing to follow me)

April 25, 2017

jbrener

Why not "Metta la giacca per favore".? Also, as in johnt's comment, it is unclear where in the English sentence the "preghiamo" comes from.

July 8, 2013

Duolessio

Your translation is fine and more literal. Pregare in this cases expresses a kind request.

February 21, 2016

gerry11111

I am wondering the same jbrener

August 25, 2013

johnt

"Please put on your jacket" seems to be more of a command. Why is the noi form used in the Italian sentence?

How do we know that it is "your jacket" and not "the jacket?"

I would agree with the translation if the English sentence was "We ask you (formal) to put on the jacket." However, the Italian sentence is different in so many ways.

May 31, 2013

MightyTharos

In english you specify possession, in italian you usually don't. It is implied that you should wear your jacket and not someone else's. The "noi" is used when you speak on behalf of a group or something like that. For example a hostess saying "please fasten your seatbelt" direbbe "La preghiamo di allacciare la cintura (di sicurezza)".

October 26, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

I didn't get to this translation during the specific Formal You class but when I did a Strengthen Skills exercise. Under circumstances like that it's impossible to know whether you're supposed to translate it informally or formally! Duolingo ought to accept both alternatives, as is done in loads of other translation exercises here.

November 26, 2015

usual-suspect

i tried with "per favore metti la tua giacca" and it was wrong. have no idea why.

July 16, 2014

wshvet

Well, I tried that too, except that I put "ti metti la tua giacca" and it marked me wrong but showed me an answer that was "Per favore mettiti la tua giacca". Mettersi is reflexive... not used to tacking it on to the end of verbs yet.

November 29, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

The exercise is on the formal you, not the familiar forms. I tried : Per favore, metta si la sua giacca - and it was marked incorrect. First because I put "si" after the verb instead of before it -- I didn't think it made a difference. Then I didn't capitalize 'sua' which DL did. I don't believe that in writing the formal 'you' forms need to be capitalized. Maybe someone w/ more experience can comment. Grazie!

February 5, 2015

IlyaGoldberg

The correct one is "La preghiamo di mettere la giacca"

December 3, 2015

Karen912685

I was marked incorrect but the correction I received from Duolingo was Per favore mettiti la tua giacca. I typed Per favore indossa la tua giacca. Should have been either indossare or mettersi. Need explanation for this one.

October 1, 2018

wonderguppy

There's nothing wrong with your answer, so I hope that you reported it.

October 2, 2018

Karen912685

Grazie!!

October 2, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

i think duo wanted the second person singular imperative or infinitive imperitive. 'indossi la (tua) giacca' or 'indossare la (tua) giacca' or the one given above.

the third person singular form is more formal. "would you be so kind as to put on this jacket" said by your manservant since you were riding to the hounds today.

October 2, 2018

wonderguppy

The second person imperative is "indossa" rather than "indossi."

October 2, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

thanks, I forgot that '-are' verbs are different than '-ire' and '-ere' verbs.

October 3, 2018

MagnesiumSodium

why isn't "per favore indossa sua giacca" acceptable?

March 6, 2014

formaggiamente

I recommend having a look at this page: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

If I have read it correctly, your suggestion would be correct if it said either "per favore indossi la [Sua] giacca" or "[per favore] indossa la tua giacca"

July 24, 2014

marciamckean1

I said exactly that (per favore indossa la tea giacca and was marked wrong, have reported.

October 16, 2014

formaggiamente

Did you actually get "Oops, that's wrong", or did it just point out your typo ("tea")? In the latter case, DL was doing what it's supposed to.

If DL rejected your entire answer based on a typo, however, the mods will probably correct it once they get to your report.

October 17, 2014

MightyTharos

"Indossa la tua giacca" is informal (and wrong in this context). "Indossi la Sua giacca" is formal. The verb has to be conjugated too.

October 30, 2015

Berto29441

Indossa is wrong. You could say "per favore indossi. la (sua) giacca" This form, called "condizionale ottativo" (which expresses a wish) is a kind form of imperative). "(Indossa" is either "he wears" and the 2^ sing. person of the imperative of indossare).

February 10, 2017

Zoharg

Does one say "preghiamo" even if it is one person doing the asking? I mean, is the use of plural a part of the formal speech?

April 2, 2016

Berto29441

No "one says": the subject (implicit) of "preghiamo" is "We", plural. "We pray You.." = noi preghiamo lei = la preghiamo

September 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto: I'm not sure what your point is. The implicit subject of the verb is definitely "we" -- to say "we plural" is redundant since "we" by definition is plural. In English an equivalent that expresses the "we" subject would be: "We ask that you please put on your jacket" -- a bit formal but definitely grammatically correct and appropriate given the right context. As for the "one says..." Yes a single person might resort to a "we" construction if the person wishes to make a group statement, rather than an individual one. Teacher to students: "I want you to keep your books closed during the test!" -- speaking for him- or herself. Vs. "We want you to keep your books closed during the test." -- in citing school policy in which case the teacher is speaking on behalf of all the teachers in the school.

September 17, 2017

Berto29441

It's not redundant, it was a reply to Zoharg who wrote "one person asks...".: it's "preghiamo" because the understood "noi" = we, is plural...

September 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Apologies if I misread your comment.

September 17, 2017

Berto29441

you are welcome

September 17, 2017

MelissaHoe2

Nothing about the sentence indicates the need of the speaker being plural. I take your point, but i dont know how we were supposed to know this.

March 16, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

MelissaHoe2: The speakers are definitely plural as indicated by the plural verb form 'preghiamo' = We.

March 16, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

Melissahoe2: the speaker isn't plural (at least not obviously nor necessarily). see my post above. politeness and formality often go hand in hand in Italian and other non-English languages. this is one reason why americans are often seen as rude when we simply follow different language customs. duo can't be your only door into learning Italian. you need to bolster it with other sources. dictionaries, grammars, worksheets, flashcards, etc. many of these can be found for free on the web. here is one that i find helpful: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-4133069 and another: http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/ and another: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnVc-IW8Q98qFmQcXla5FdQ you can google for others.

'the big green book of Italian verbs' lists hundreds of verbs with their conjugations and variant forms ('-si', '-ne', and '-ci' suffixed verbs) and examples. there are other such books.

Langenscheidt and Collins and others publish grammars (pocket and full size) and dictionaries (ditto and ditto) that are very helpful if not exhaustive.

google translate is helpful but make sure you get a second opinion elsewhere.

flashcards are available like duo's tinycards. but they are easily made by you to meet your needs. verbs that you find difficult, spelling difficulties, which prepositions with which verbs or infinitives or adverbial phrases, or countries, when nouns don't require an article.

March 19, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

PATRICK; You're absolutely incorrect. Of course the speakers are quite obviously plural! Preghiamo is the first person plural "we" form of the verb and it has nothing whatsoever to do w/ politeness, formality, or informality. In this case it doesn't matter whom WE are telling to put on a coat, the speakers -- WE -- are plural.

March 19, 2018

gutaho

I agree with you. (write this in italian) Please put on your jacket. Nothing indicates the plural

November 13, 2018

Val361271

For some unknown reason I cannot fathom out when to use 'La preghiamo' and when to use 'La prego'. Is it when 'we' are doing the asking as opposed to when 'I' am doing the asking?

November 16, 2018

Berto29441

"Preghiamo" underlines a "we" subject, "prego" underlines an "I".

November 16, 2018

Val361271

Many thanks Berto29441. So could this also be La prego etc as well as La preghiamo? I think I will try it next time it comes up.

November 17, 2018

Berto29441

Using "we" the phrase takes on an impersonal sense. You can find this writing by entering a club, where, from a certain hour, the dinner jacket is mandatory. The analogous prayer, using "I", would be a direct invitation from a person to a person, who does not comply with the invitation above.

November 17, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

what is wrong with "Per favore indossa la tua giacca"?

November 18, 2018

Berto29441

"Per favore indossi la giacca" ("tua" only if he would have put on the jacket of another man...)

November 18, 2018

wonderguppy

You're asking Jo-AnnHan to use the formal (i.e., third person) imperative tense ("indossi"), but she wants to use the familiar form ("indossa"), and the latter is fully acceptable here.

Can you expand on why you think that her answer implies another man's jacket? She never wrote "sua."

If you type her answer into deepl.com/translate, you get exactly DuoLingo's English phrasing.

November 19, 2018

Berto29441

I kept in mind the initial DL sentence and its translation using the formal "sua", but not only: the "tu" is correctly given to relatives, colleagues of the same age/rank, close friends (full stop), to whom this invitation can appear strange. Jo, logically, wrote "tua", required in E. but not in I., where is useless, unless you want to point out that ... she/he put on another man's jacket. Not always a sentence grammatically correct is also logically correct, far from its context, as it's, according to the (wrong) DL's habit.

November 19, 2018

frpetera

I think there is a difference between 'put on the jacket' and 'put on your jacket' so not having any possessive in the answer seems wrong, but I can't flag it from mobile.

March 15, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

While it might seem logical to include a possessive, Italian (like German), usually omits the possessive with parts of the body and articles of clothing. English uses a possessive. It's just a difference between the languages one needs to accept. That said, if the situation required it, Italian would include a possessive, as in "That's my jacket, please put your jacket on." "E' la mia giacca! La preghiamo di mettere la Sua giacca!.

March 15, 2015

frpetera

I agree with all that - I am Romanian and there are a lot of similarities to Italian. It just seems that the question could be better framed. Since this is a program which often seems to require a more literal translation to its idiomatic equivalent, putting in a possessive seems like something one would do by nature of previous feedback. At least that's why I put it in.

March 15, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

That's an excellent point. I agree that DL more often than not requires a more literal translation and i guess you could say, omission of the possessive is more idiomatic. Incidentally your English is perfect!

March 15, 2015

xyphax

It is correct to omit the indefinite article if already obvious due to context; I have often seen the omission in Italian writing. The lack of the indefinite article when referring to personal clothing is explained as the exception to the rule here:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

March 28, 2015

johnhyland3

Why is "Lei" capitalized now?

May 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Because it's the formal "you' -- if you're referring to "La", though in DL's example it's also the first word. Formal 'you' isn't always capitalized.

May 7, 2016

Berto29441

The "lei capitalized " is only an obsequious (I would say "unctuous"), form used when writing to high offices to show true or false respect for the receiver. NO GRAMMAR prescribes this hilarious capital letter.

February 10, 2017

Espygur

What is the difference between la preghiamo and la prego? Is the plural while the is singular?

August 27, 2016

Berto29441

Yes: (io) la prego, (noi) la preghiamo

February 11, 2017

rjjacob

In formal old English, the royal request might have been: "We pray you to put on your jacket."

January 17, 2017

Rurik854201

L`uomo non è caldo!

December 21, 2017

chrisa715

There is nothing formal about this sentence. Why is that the default?

January 15, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

chrisa -- see my reply right above: "La" has to be the formal 'you'.

January 15, 2018

Berto29441

The comments, here, refer to "la", but I wonder where they found the equivalent of this "la" in the English sentence (that we have to translate), which means simply, " I ask you (singular or plural) to put on your jacket". Where is the "formal"?

January 16, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto, I'll say the same thing here as I said to chrisa above. The direct object pronouns for "you" in Italian are 'ti' and 'vi" [informal 'you' singular and plural resp] and 'La" [formal/polite 'you' singular]. It's really as simple as that.

January 16, 2018

Berto29441

But this is not my question. I say that DL cannot add words that don't exist in the starting sentence (which is E., not I.) . As profegringo says, to express in English my simple "la", E. should use a line, but this for the extreme poverty of the E. verbs: if it does not, it can not "imagine" other meanings that it *does not * have

January 16, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Berto -- I'm sorry but your reasoning makes absolutely no sense at all. Languages don't translate word for word from one to the other. Of course you have to add or delete words when translating to express the meaning of the sentence, not the individual words.

January 16, 2018

Berto29441

We are truly speaking two different languages. Spare your sense or no sense for yourself and let's stop here.

January 16, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

chrisa715 you are correct. there is nothing formal about this sentence. "la" is not formal "your". it just means "the". but in Italian when you speak directly to someone in this way, an assumption is made. "the jacket" is "your jacket". now it might not actually be yours. but in the situation it most likely is and can be assumed to be. so Italians won't always say "la tua giacca". the phrase "a casa" is similar in the sense that their are no personal possessive adjectives. but it still means the home of the person being talked about. "sta adando a casa" means he is going home or he is going to his house.

January 16, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

PATRICK You're absolutely incorrect. The formality stems from the use of the formal direct object pronoun "La" -- meaning "you" [ we're imploring YOU to...] and it has absolutely nothing whatsoever to do with la giacca and it isn't the definite article 'the'. The "La" here means YOU meaning we're imploring a person to put on a jacket, with whom we have a formal relationship.

January 16, 2018

Keith352848

"Metta la Sua giacca per favore." Does this work? It seems to me that it should.

February 22, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Keith, I think it should. The difference I hear is one of politeness or formality (Duo) and abruptness (yours), but grammatically I believe it's correct.

February 22, 2018

CharlesLenor

The possible translations to this are many. The thing is, as one other participant somewhere else pointed out, that you have to use as literal a translation as you can. In light of that, I wrote it as I would say it to a friend/someone I know, using a more subtle imperative. Metti la tua giacca per favore. Maybe "tua" would not be used in vernacular, but it should be right. Therefore, and I'm 100% sure about it, my translation should be accepted. On a 2nd try I used "La prego di mettere la Sua giacca" and it was accepted. That is not correct because the english phrase is direct speech and the answer I gave is indirect. Please have it corrected.

July 6, 2018

Berto29441

Questa "nuova" traduzione è ancora considerata sbagliata ai fini di perdere un cuoricino...-

July 14, 2018

mark6w

Is "Si prega di mettere sulla giacca." not appropriate?

November 6, 2018

Berto29441

Yes. You can use this sentence if you put something on your jacket. For instance (during a meeting): "Si prega di mettere il vostro nome sulla giacca"

November 27, 2018

Nemlov5

Am confused

November 27, 2018

WalterZAMB4

I simply don't see where the WE in this phrase is

January 22, 2019

Tommy556270

Why not 'la tua giacca'?

February 9, 2019

Doc0048

I can't imagine when saying something so unnatural. "Si metta la giacca, per favore, qui è obbligatorio", (put your jacket on, here it's mandatory), because you're in a place in which you're obligated to... maybe in English it's rude, but not in Italian... probably in Parliament they are used to say that.

February 15, 2019

pierobonal

"prego, metta la sua giacca" ! ma chi ha insegnato a Duo l'italiano "parlato" ?

February 17, 2019

Doc0048

DL is teaching an Italian that's not really Italian, just close to, but at the end the learners here will say sentences that Italians are not used to. "Prego, metta la sua giacca" (please, put on your jacket) "posso mettere la giacca di qualcun altro, la mia non mi piace" (can I put on the someone else's jacket, I don't like mine) :D Jokes apart, as I already said, I'm not able to think of any situation in which it's possible to say that.

February 17, 2019

ProgonPjet

Le maccheronni....

January 21, 2019

mikebelyaev

Totally unclear question.

October 5, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.