1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Please put on your jacket."

"Please put on your jacket."

Translation:La preghiamo di mettere la giacca.

May 31, 2013

114 Comments


scandalousdan

In these formal situations, I think it's helpful to think of how we might talk with the Queen of England. You would never say "Put on your jacket!" but rather something like "We ask that Your Majesty might put on her jacket" (and probably not even that!). We address royalty in the 3rd person. I used to struggle quite a bit speaking formally in Romance languages, but looking at it through "the royal approach" has really helped me understand it.


mwfsicily

Very helpful approach. Grazie!


judybrowning

That's a great point. Thanks!


Keith352848

Is there a difference in formal usage between being polite and being downright servile? I wrote, "Metta la Sua giacca per favore," which was rejected. But then it's not praying to anyone to do anything. It's simply using the formal imperative. Should it work?


wonderguppy

With a "Si" in front of your "metta" your response would be perfect and, along with "mettiti la giacca," is used far, faaaaaar more often than the super-uncommon "la preghiamo..." stuff.


German4me22

Ti metti la giacca per favore not accepted


German4me22

But ....Per favore metti la giacca..is accepted.


JoshuaKnic

Wouldn't "si metta" be a command? If I'm simply asking a person to put something on, shouldn't "si mette" be acceptable?


Atena_Ileana

<<Per favore si metta la giacca>> was accepted to me (18.03.2018)


Mico_di_Ostia

Accepted 24Feb2020.


anna857144

Not accepted 2/12/19


alexandra121555

Such a helpful way to think about this!


triplecanopy

If there is no direct translation than you may think this way. But I'd rather refer to a more literal meaning overall


KorelMemili

That one was great. Thank you very much!


MariusHils1

Thanks now i know


WalterZAMB4

Not helpful because there was no context in the phrase indicating royalty .


jbrener

Why not "Metta la giacca per favore".? Also, as in johnt's comment, it is unclear where in the English sentence the "preghiamo" comes from.


Duolessio

Your translation is fine and more literal. Pregare in this cases expresses a kind request.


gerry11111

I am wondering the same jbrener


johnt

"Please put on your jacket" seems to be more of a command. Why is the noi form used in the Italian sentence?

How do we know that it is "your jacket" and not "the jacket?"

I would agree with the translation if the English sentence was "We ask you (formal) to put on the jacket." However, the Italian sentence is different in so many ways.


MightyTharos

In english you specify possession, in italian you usually don't. It is implied that you should wear your jacket and not someone else's. The "noi" is used when you speak on behalf of a group or something like that. For example a hostess saying "please fasten your seatbelt" direbbe "La preghiamo di allacciare la cintura (di sicurezza)".


Ruckelhaxan

I didn't get to this translation during the specific Formal You class but when I did a Strengthen Skills exercise. Under circumstances like that it's impossible to know whether you're supposed to translate it informally or formally! Duolingo ought to accept both alternatives, as is done in loads of other translation exercises here.


MelissaHoe2

Nothing about the sentence indicates the need of the speaker being plural. I take your point, but i dont know how we were supposed to know this.


gutaho

I agree with you. (write this in italian) Please put on your jacket. Nothing indicates the plural


denisemelv1

Absolutely. There is no context at all. 99 cases out of a hundred this is mother telling her child to put on a jacket before going outside. This is trying to learn by osmosis


PATRICKPIZ1

Melissahoe2: the speaker isn't plural (at least not obviously nor necessarily). see my post above. politeness and formality often go hand in hand in Italian and other non-English languages. this is one reason why americans are often seen as rude when we simply follow different language customs. duo can't be your only door into learning Italian. you need to bolster it with other sources. dictionaries, grammars, worksheets, flashcards, etc. many of these can be found for free on the web. here is one that i find helpful: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-4133069 and another: http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/ and another: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnVc-IW8Q98qFmQcXla5FdQ you can google for others.

'the big green book of Italian verbs' lists hundreds of verbs with their conjugations and variant forms ('-si', '-ne', and '-ci' suffixed verbs) and examples. there are other such books.

Langenscheidt and Collins and others publish grammars (pocket and full size) and dictionaries (ditto and ditto) that are very helpful if not exhaustive.

google translate is helpful but make sure you get a second opinion elsewhere.

flashcards are available like duo's tinycards. but they are easily made by you to meet your needs. verbs that you find difficult, spelling difficulties, which prepositions with which verbs or infinitives or adverbial phrases, or countries, when nouns don't require an article.


Germanlehrerlsu

PATRICK; You're absolutely incorrect. Of course the speakers are quite obviously plural! Preghiamo is the first person plural "we" form of the verb and it has nothing whatsoever to do w/ politeness, formality, or informality. In this case it doesn't matter whom WE are telling to put on a coat, the speakers -- WE -- are plural.


Germanlehrerlsu

MelissaHoe2: The speakers are definitely plural as indicated by the plural verb form 'preghiamo' = We.


Val361271

For some unknown reason I cannot fathom out when to use 'La preghiamo' and when to use 'La prego'. Is it when 'we' are doing the asking as opposed to when 'I' am doing the asking?


usual-suspect

i tried with "per favore metti la tua giacca" and it was wrong. have no idea why.


wshvet

Well, I tried that too, except that I put "ti metti la tua giacca" and it marked me wrong but showed me an answer that was "Per favore mettiti la tua giacca". Mettersi is reflexive... not used to tacking it on to the end of verbs yet.


Germanlehrerlsu

The exercise is on the formal you, not the familiar forms. I tried : Per favore, metta si la sua giacca - and it was marked incorrect. First because I put "si" after the verb instead of before it -- I didn't think it made a difference. Then I didn't capitalize 'sua' which DL did. I don't believe that in writing the formal 'you' forms need to be capitalized. Maybe someone w/ more experience can comment. Grazie!


IlyaGoldberg

The correct one is "La preghiamo di mettere la giacca"


WalterZAMB4

I simply don't see where the WE in this phrase is


Espygur

What is the difference between la preghiamo and la prego? Is the plural while the is singular?


Karen912685

I was marked incorrect but the correction I received from Duolingo was Per favore mettiti la tua giacca. I typed Per favore indossa la tua giacca. Should have been either indossare or mettersi. Need explanation for this one.


PATRICKPIZ1

i think duo wanted the second person singular imperative or infinitive imperitive. 'indossi la (tua) giacca' or 'indossare la (tua) giacca' or the one given above.

the third person singular form is more formal. "would you be so kind as to put on this jacket" said by your manservant since you were riding to the hounds today.


wonderguppy

The second person imperative is "indossa" rather than "indossi."


PATRICKPIZ1

thanks, I forgot that '-are' verbs are different than '-ire' and '-ere' verbs.


wonderguppy

There's nothing wrong with your answer, so I hope that you reported it.


cdemaughan

Why not- la prego di mettere la giacca?


satishkc

It is accepted - Nov'20
However "La prego di mettere la TUA giacca" is not! Go figure.


Stefan_Hey

you are mixing the second person ("tua") and the third ("La") person in one sentence.
If you want to use a possessive pronoun it has to be "la SUA giacca" in your sentence (but I think that possesive is unecessary here anyway)


satishkc

Hmm! That's confusing. We use La with both prego (I ask/pray) and preghiamo (we ask/pray), so how's it a third person article?
And if you're right, then how would you say this in second person?


Stefan_Hey

Remember that this is a formal/polite form of request
"La" means "her" (third person)
It is like when you say "We/I ask HER Majesty..." not "YOUR Majesty..."
In a second person I believe you'd use "ti" instead of "La"
But I am just another DL student, as you are so to be sure do some research, but I am pretty sure this is correct


mark6w

"Ti prego di mettere la tua giacca" would be the informal second person. It's important to remember that these are both second person. One (ti ... tua) is informal, the other (La ... Sua) formal.

Just a note: I personally would not use the informal in this form, as it's still a somewhat formal structure. For someone I'm on familiar terms with, I'd use something like "[per favore] indossa la tua giacca."


MagnesiumSodium

why isn't "per favore indossa sua giacca" acceptable?


formaggiamente

I recommend having a look at this page: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

If I have read it correctly, your suggestion would be correct if it said either "per favore indossi la [Sua] giacca" or "[per favore] indossa la tua giacca"


marciamckean1

I said exactly that (per favore indossa la tea giacca and was marked wrong, have reported.


formaggiamente

Did you actually get "Oops, that's wrong", or did it just point out your typo ("tea")? In the latter case, DL was doing what it's supposed to.

If DL rejected your entire answer based on a typo, however, the mods will probably correct it once they get to your report.


MightyTharos

"Indossa la tua giacca" is informal (and wrong in this context). "Indossi la Sua giacca" is formal. The verb has to be conjugated too.


frpetera

I think there is a difference between 'put on the jacket' and 'put on your jacket' so not having any possessive in the answer seems wrong, but I can't flag it from mobile.


Germanlehrerlsu

While it might seem logical to include a possessive, Italian (like German), usually omits the possessive with parts of the body and articles of clothing. English uses a possessive. It's just a difference between the languages one needs to accept. That said, if the situation required it, Italian would include a possessive, as in "That's my jacket, please put your jacket on." "E' la mia giacca! La preghiamo di mettere la Sua giacca!.


frpetera

I agree with all that - I am Romanian and there are a lot of similarities to Italian. It just seems that the question could be better framed. Since this is a program which often seems to require a more literal translation to its idiomatic equivalent, putting in a possessive seems like something one would do by nature of previous feedback. At least that's why I put it in.


Germanlehrerlsu

That's an excellent point. I agree that DL more often than not requires a more literal translation and i guess you could say, omission of the possessive is more idiomatic. Incidentally your English is perfect!


xyphax

It is correct to omit the indefinite article if already obvious due to context; I have often seen the omission in Italian writing. The lack of the indefinite article when referring to personal clothing is explained as the exception to the rule here:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


Zoharg

Does one say "preghiamo" even if it is one person doing the asking? I mean, is the use of plural a part of the formal speech?


Jo-AnnHan

what is wrong with "Per favore indossa la tua giacca"?


pierobonal

"prego, metta la sua giacca" ! ma chi ha insegnato a Duo l'italiano "parlato" ?


Doc0048

DL is teaching an Italian that's not really Italian, just close to, but at the end the learners here will say sentences that Italians are not used to. "Prego, metta la sua giacca" (please, put on your jacket) "posso mettere la giacca di qualcun altro, la mia non mi piace" (can I put on the someone else's jacket, I don't like mine) :D Jokes apart, as I already said, I'm not able to think of any situation in which it's possible to say that.


ronscopa

I don't see any hint of we ask?


Martina641069

"Prego di mettere la giacca" è giusto!!!!! Non è detto chi chiede. Se io o noi.


MarcelinaS172406

Why not: La preghiamo do mettere la tua giacca?


Maarten996907

Why isn't 'Per favore, indossa la giacca' considered polite yet demanding enough?


CatheIrwin

I wrote "La preghiamo di mettere la tua giacca" Why is it incorrect to use "la tua giacca" for "your jacket"?


Stefan_Hey

you are mixing the second ("tua") and the third ("La") persons. if so it has to be "la sua giacca" in your sentence (but I think that possesive is unecessary here anyway) .


CarloAlber513688

Prego mettiti la giacca is wrong?


Stefan_Hey

"Prego" alone here means "You are welcome" which doesn't make much sense.

The word "mettiti" does not exist. I know that you have tried to do conjugation of a reflexive verb "mettersi", but please remember we are learnin formal forms here so we cannot use the second person "tu". It has to be the 3rd person, which is done here by use of the direct object pronoun "La" (her). When we address someone in this form is like addressing the Queen and in this case we rather say "Her Majesty" than "Your Majesty". This what the formal/polite form in Italian is, always the 3rd person.

and here you can learn more about use of the word "Prego":

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cQY4ErKk-rI&utm_source=drip&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=digest06&__s=fx4qlggbg6ul02v6nbjo


BarryKissane

Why is it plural and not second person?


Stefan_Hey

Doesn’t have to be plural. You can also say: “La prego...”, both are correct.


rbaldassari

why is "di" required?


AndrHeyns

Well that approach obviously will change the way we answer The, how does one say it to your friend or sister: "Please put on your jacket"?


Mark786055

In everyday life i would not put the translation like that. I would say Per Favore, mettiti la giacca.


Mark786055

Preghiamo seems it would suggest there is more than one person. This sentence is only suggesting one person. Confusing


johnhyland3

Why is "Lei" capitalized now?


Germanlehrerlsu

Because it's the formal "you' -- if you're referring to "La", though in DL's example it's also the first word. Formal 'you' isn't always capitalized.


rjjacob

In formal old English, the royal request might have been: "We pray you to put on your jacket."


chrisa715

There is nothing formal about this sentence. Why is that the default?


Germanlehrerlsu

chrisa -- see my reply right above: "La" has to be the formal 'you'.


PATRICKPIZ1

chrisa715 you are correct. there is nothing formal about this sentence. "la" is not formal "your". it just means "the". but in Italian when you speak directly to someone in this way, an assumption is made. "the jacket" is "your jacket". now it might not actually be yours. but in the situation it most likely is and can be assumed to be. so Italians won't always say "la tua giacca". the phrase "a casa" is similar in the sense that their are no personal possessive adjectives. but it still means the home of the person being talked about. "sta adando a casa" means he is going home or he is going to his house.


Germanlehrerlsu

PATRICK You're absolutely incorrect. The formality stems from the use of the formal direct object pronoun "La" -- meaning "you" [ we're imploring YOU to...] and it has absolutely nothing whatsoever to do with la giacca and it isn't the definite article 'the'. The "La" here means YOU meaning we're imploring a person to put on a jacket, with whom we have a formal relationship.


Keith352848

"Metta la Sua giacca per favore." Does this work? It seems to me that it should.


Germanlehrerlsu

Keith, I think it should. The difference I hear is one of politeness or formality (Duo) and abruptness (yours), but grammatically I believe it's correct.


CharlesLenor

The possible translations to this are many. The thing is, as one other participant somewhere else pointed out, that you have to use as literal a translation as you can. In light of that, I wrote it as I would say it to a friend/someone I know, using a more subtle imperative. Metti la tua giacca per favore. Maybe "tua" would not be used in vernacular, but it should be right. Therefore, and I'm 100% sure about it, my translation should be accepted. On a 2nd try I used "La prego di mettere la Sua giacca" and it was accepted. That is not correct because the english phrase is direct speech and the answer I gave is indirect. Please have it corrected.


mark6w

Is "Si prega di mettere sulla giacca." not appropriate?


Tommy556270

Why not 'la tua giacca'?


Doc0048

I can't imagine when saying something so unnatural. "Si metta la giacca, per favore, qui è obbligatorio", (put your jacket on, here it's mandatory), because you're in a place in which you're obligated to... maybe in English it's rude, but not in Italian... probably in Parliament they are used to say that.


Dahai69790

"La prego di mettere la tua giacca."


32vld

pregare, pregiamo: is to pray, we pray,

I besiege you, I pray to you: are forms of asking, begging, pleading, used in old Errol Flynn swashbuckling movies made in the 1930's with the story set in one to several previous centuries. So learning and using such archaic language does not make sense.


DVooqY

How about vestire?


WalterZAMB4

Mettere la giacca. Where is the 'your' implied in this. Put on WHOSE jacket ?


Anderson.Peter

I am increasingly frustrated by the use of such arcane and idiomatic constructions in this section, which bears little relation to the previous level. This is doing little to improve my knowledge and hastening the point where I ignore trivialities that do more to annoy than to inform!


Sharon520329

What does preghiamo even mean?


denisemelv1

Sorry but i cannot understand why it is La preghiamo and not La prego. Both are supposed to be formal you and you cannot tell who is speaking. Can someone explain the rule please?


MichaelASm314026

I used "La prego" rather than "La preghiamo" because it could be me that is asking rather than we; the sentence does not specify or imply whether it is I or we asking. I was marked wrong.


black.jewel

Why isn't "your jacket" = "la tua giacca"? For me, "la giacca" doesn't automatically mean that it's yours .


ConnorCockapoo

Why not Prego di mettere la giacca?


SteveKillick

Why is 'La prego di mettere la vostra giacca' incorrect?


fuigshdrkh

When do we use "La prega" and when "La preghiamo"?


NikolaStoj43914

Why is "Per favore, può mettere la giacca." wrong answer? WHY?!?!?!?!?!?!


JoshuaKnic

"mettere" needs to be the reflexive form to mean "put on." I think something like "si puo' mettere..." or "puo' mettersi..." would work.


DessieV

There's no way to know from English to Italian whether to use the polite form or not, so I wrote "Ti prego di mettere la tua giacca". Also I decided to use "la tua" instead of just "tua", because there's "your jacket", and not "the jacket " in the English sentence. I think my answer should have been accepted. Please, correct me if I am wrong.


Apogeotou

Can I say "La preghiamo di mettere la Sua giacca"?


Rurik854201

L`uomo non è caldo!


cvv.

Le maccheronni....


mikebelyaev

Totally unclear question.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.