"Please put on your jacket."

Translation:La preghiamo di mettere la giacca.

May 31, 2013

124 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scandalousdan

In these formal situations, I think it's helpful to think of how we might talk with the Queen of England. You would never say "Put on your jacket!" but rather something like "We ask that Your Majesty might put on her jacket" (and probably not even that!). We address royalty in the 3rd person. I used to struggle quite a bit speaking formally in Romance languages, but looking at it through "the royal approach" has really helped me understand it.


mwfsicily

Very helpful approach. Grazie!


judybrowning

That's a great point. Thanks!


Keith352848

Is there a difference in formal usage between being polite and being downright servile? I wrote, "Metta la Sua giacca per favore," which was rejected. But then it's not praying to anyone to do anything. It's simply using the formal imperative. Should it work?


wonderguppy

With a "Si" in front of your "metta" your response would be perfect and, along with "mettiti la giacca," is used far, faaaaaar more often than the super-uncommon "la preghiamo..." stuff.


SuperSpudster

Great tip! I chuckled at the Queen of England approach although I think it's a good way to remember how to be very formal. However, the next time this question came around I tried "si metta la Sua giacca per favore" and it was accepted! That makes a lot more sense to me. We use si because the verb is reflexive (mettersi), metta is the imperative form, and Sua is formal. Sometimes I feel like Italian is starting to make sense. :-)


German4me22

Ti metti la giacca per favore not accepted


German4me22

But ....Per favore metti la giacca..is accepted.


JoshuaKnic

Wouldn't "si metta" be a command? If I'm simply asking a person to put something on, shouldn't "si mette" be acceptable?


Atena_Ileana

<<Per favore si metta la giacca>> was accepted to me (18.03.2018)


Mico_di_Ostia

Accepted 24Feb2020.


anna857144

Not accepted 2/12/19


alexandra121555

Such a helpful way to think about this!


KorelMemili

That one was great. Thank you very much!


MariusHils1

Thanks now i know


Val361271

For some unknown reason I cannot fathom out when to use 'La preghiamo' and when to use 'La prego'. Is it when 'we' are doing the asking as opposed to when 'I' am doing the asking?


MelissaHoe2

Nothing about the sentence indicates the need of the speaker being plural. I take your point, but i dont know how we were supposed to know this.


gutaho

I agree with you. (write this in italian) Please put on your jacket. Nothing indicates the plural


denisemelv1

Absolutely. There is no context at all. 99 cases out of a hundred this is mother telling her child to put on a jacket before going outside. This is trying to learn by osmosis


ron449068

I don't think the mother would be using the formal form "la prego" towards her child. Maybe "mettiti la giacca"?


Stefan_Hey

A mother would say:
Metti la giacca, per favore.
And I guess that would be accepted by DL


PATRICKPIZ1

Melissahoe2: the speaker isn't plural (at least not obviously nor necessarily). see my post above. politeness and formality often go hand in hand in Italian and other non-English languages. this is one reason why americans are often seen as rude when we simply follow different language customs. duo can't be your only door into learning Italian. you need to bolster it with other sources. dictionaries, grammars, worksheets, flashcards, etc. many of these can be found for free on the web. here is one that i find helpful: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-4133069 and another: http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/ and another: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnVc-IW8Q98qFmQcXla5FdQ you can google for others.

'the big green book of Italian verbs' lists hundreds of verbs with their conjugations and variant forms ('-si', '-ne', and '-ci' suffixed verbs) and examples. there are other such books.

Langenscheidt and Collins and others publish grammars (pocket and full size) and dictionaries (ditto and ditto) that are very helpful if not exhaustive.

google translate is helpful but make sure you get a second opinion elsewhere.

flashcards are available like duo's tinycards. but they are easily made by you to meet your needs. verbs that you find difficult, spelling difficulties, which prepositions with which verbs or infinitives or adverbial phrases, or countries, when nouns don't require an article.


johnt

"Please put on your jacket" seems to be more of a command. Why is the noi form used in the Italian sentence?

How do we know that it is "your jacket" and not "the jacket?"

I would agree with the translation if the English sentence was "We ask you (formal) to put on the jacket." However, the Italian sentence is different in so many ways.


MightyTharos

In english you specify possession, in italian you usually don't. It is implied that you should wear your jacket and not someone else's. The "noi" is used when you speak on behalf of a group or something like that. For example a hostess saying "please fasten your seatbelt" direbbe "La preghiamo di allacciare la cintura (di sicurezza)".


Grannister

Wow, I giggled at the notion of just putting on somebody else's jacket, or being in the driver's seat and putting on the seat belt from the passenger seat. Makes sense!


Ruckelhaxan

I didn't get to this translation during the specific Formal You class but when I did a Strengthen Skills exercise. Under circumstances like that it's impossible to know whether you're supposed to translate it informally or formally! Duolingo ought to accept both alternatives, as is done in loads of other translation exercises here.


Espygur

What is the difference between la preghiamo and la prego? Is the plural while the is singular?


Stefan_Hey

There is no difference in English,
but in Italian of course there is a difference:
- La prego - when you are asking as a singular person
- La preghiamo - when a group of people is asking or you are asking on behalf of a group of people (as this form is plural)


1beppe

no difference: you can use both forms to tell a person to wear his jacket


WalterZAMB4

I simply don't see where the WE in this phrase is


cdemaughan

Why not- la prego di mettere la giacca?


satishkc

It is accepted - Nov'20
However "La prego di mettere la TUA giacca" is not! Go figure.


Stefan_Hey

you are mixing the second person ("tua") and the third ("La") person in one sentence.
If you want to use a possessive pronoun it has to be "la SUA giacca" in your sentence (but I think that possesive is unecessary here anyway)


satishkc

Hmm! That's confusing. We use La with both prego (I ask/pray) and preghiamo (we ask/pray), so how's it a third person article?
And if you're right, then how would you say this in second person?


Stefan_Hey

Remember that this is a formal/polite form of request
"La" means "her" (third person)
It is like when you say "We/I ask HER Majesty..." not "YOUR Majesty..."
In a second person I believe you'd use "ti" instead of "La"
But I am just another DL student, as you are so to be sure do some research, but I am pretty sure this is correct


mark6w

"Ti prego di mettere la tua giacca" would be the informal second person. It's important to remember that these are both second person. One (ti ... tua) is informal, the other (La ... Sua) formal.

Just a note: I personally would not use the informal in this form, as it's still a somewhat formal structure. For someone I'm on familiar terms with, I'd use something like "[per favore] indossa la tua giacca."


1beppe

you can only say (ti prego di mettere la tua giacca) only if you don't want someone to wear someone else jacket


PeterSigno3

La prego di mettere la giacca. Accepted Thursday 16-Dec-2021


Stefan_Hey

No wonder
It’s correct and it’s been always accepted


usual-suspect

i tried with "per favore metti la tua giacca" and it was wrong. have no idea why.


wshvet

Well, I tried that too, except that I put "ti metti la tua giacca" and it marked me wrong but showed me an answer that was "Per favore mettiti la tua giacca". Mettersi is reflexive... not used to tacking it on to the end of verbs yet.


Germanlehrerlsu

The exercise is on the formal you, not the familiar forms. I tried : Per favore, metta si la sua giacca - and it was marked incorrect. First because I put "si" after the verb instead of before it -- I didn't think it made a difference. Then I didn't capitalize 'sua' which DL did. I don't believe that in writing the formal 'you' forms need to be capitalized. Maybe someone w/ more experience can comment. Grazie!


AdamBaxter14

Command form For lei/lui/Lei the pronoun goes before the verb. For other conjugations the pronoun is attached to the end Ex: si metta la giacca (Lei) Versus mettiti la giacca (tu) Both in command forms


1beppe

These aren't commands in the classical sense of the word but an invitation preceded by "please". Both Italian translations are correct: "metta la giacca (formal), "mettiti la giacca" (informal)


IlyaGoldberg

The correct one is "La preghiamo di mettere la giacca"


Zoharg

Does one say "preghiamo" even if it is one person doing the asking? I mean, is the use of plural a part of the formal speech?


Karen912685

I was marked incorrect but the correction I received from Duolingo was Per favore mettiti la tua giacca. I typed Per favore indossa la tua giacca. Should have been either indossare or mettersi. Need explanation for this one.


wonderguppy

There's nothing wrong with your answer, so I hope that you reported it.


PATRICKPIZ1

i think duo wanted the second person singular imperative or infinitive imperitive. 'indossi la (tua) giacca' or 'indossare la (tua) giacca' or the one given above.

the third person singular form is more formal. "would you be so kind as to put on this jacket" said by your manservant since you were riding to the hounds today.


wonderguppy

The second person imperative is "indossa" rather than "indossi."


PATRICKPIZ1

thanks, I forgot that '-are' verbs are different than '-ire' and '-ere' verbs.


ronscopa

I don't see any hint of we ask?


BarryKissane

Why is it plural and not second person?


Stefan_Hey

Doesn’t have to be plural. You can also say: “La prego...”, both are correct.


PATRICKPIZ1

if the speaker is speaking for themself.


Stefan_Hey
  • “La prego...” = “I ask you...”
  • “La preghiamo...” =“We ask you...”

Mark786055

Preghiamo seems it would suggest there is more than one person. This sentence is only suggesting one person. Confusing


PATRICKPIZ1

the verb reflects the speaker/s not the spoken to.


BobLasher

I thought pregiamo is we ask, it didn't ask us to translate that.


Stefan_Hey

You are half right.
From the English sentence we do not know if it is singular person who asks or if it is a group of people.
So both translation are correct. We do not know the context so it is up to you which one you choose:
- “La prego...” = “I ask You...”
- “La preghiamo...” =“We ask You...”
(I wrote "You" with a capital "Y" as it is a formal/polite form used in the Italian sentence)


MagnesiumSodium

why isn't "per favore indossa sua giacca" acceptable?


formaggiamente

I recommend having a look at this page: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

If I have read it correctly, your suggestion would be correct if it said either "per favore indossi la [Sua] giacca" or "[per favore] indossa la tua giacca"


marciamckean1

I said exactly that (per favore indossa la tea giacca and was marked wrong, have reported.


formaggiamente

Did you actually get "Oops, that's wrong", or did it just point out your typo ("tea")? In the latter case, DL was doing what it's supposed to.

If DL rejected your entire answer based on a typo, however, the mods will probably correct it once they get to your report.


MightyTharos

"Indossa la tua giacca" is informal (and wrong in this context). "Indossi la Sua giacca" is formal. The verb has to be conjugated too.


pierobonal

"prego, metta la sua giacca" ! ma chi ha insegnato a Duo l'italiano "parlato" ?


Isha_Satori

DL is teaching an Italian that's not really Italian, just close to, but at the end the learners here will say sentences that Italians are not used to. "Prego, metta la sua giacca" (please, put on your jacket) "posso mettere la giacca di qualcun altro, la mia non mi piace" (can I put on the someone else's jacket, I don't like mine) :D Jokes apart, as I already said, I'm not able to think of any situation in which it's possible to say that.


Michaela143747

Can someone please explain why "La prego" instead of "La preghiamo" wouldn't be accepted. Thanks.


Stefan_Hey

Both are correct and accepted here.
La preghiamo… - “We ask you…”
La prego… - “I ask you…”


Michaela143747

Thanks for that clarification. I was marked wrong, but it's good to know I had the right answer. Thanks again.


frpetera

I think there is a difference between 'put on the jacket' and 'put on your jacket' so not having any possessive in the answer seems wrong, but I can't flag it from mobile.


Germanlehrerlsu

While it might seem logical to include a possessive, Italian (like German), usually omits the possessive with parts of the body and articles of clothing. English uses a possessive. It's just a difference between the languages one needs to accept. That said, if the situation required it, Italian would include a possessive, as in "That's my jacket, please put your jacket on." "E' la mia giacca! La preghiamo di mettere la Sua giacca!.


frpetera

I agree with all that - I am Romanian and there are a lot of similarities to Italian. It just seems that the question could be better framed. Since this is a program which often seems to require a more literal translation to its idiomatic equivalent, putting in a possessive seems like something one would do by nature of previous feedback. At least that's why I put it in.


Germanlehrerlsu

That's an excellent point. I agree that DL more often than not requires a more literal translation and i guess you could say, omission of the possessive is more idiomatic. Incidentally your English is perfect!


xyphax

It is correct to omit the indefinite article if already obvious due to context; I have often seen the omission in Italian writing. The lack of the indefinite article when referring to personal clothing is explained as the exception to the rule here:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


Jo-AnnHan

what is wrong with "Per favore indossa la tua giacca"?


Apogeotou

Can I say "La preghiamo di mettere la Sua giacca"?


Martina8228

"Prego di mettere la giacca" è giusto!!!!! Non è detto chi chiede. Se io o noi.


Marceliszpak5

Why not: La preghiamo do mettere la tua giacca?


Maarten_v_S

Why isn't 'Per favore, indossa la giacca' considered polite yet demanding enough?


CatheIrwin

I wrote "La preghiamo di mettere la tua giacca" Why is it incorrect to use "la tua giacca" for "your jacket"?


Stefan_Hey

you are mixing the second ("tua") and the third ("La") persons. if so it has to be "la sua giacca" in your sentence (but I think that possesive is unecessary here anyway) .


CarloAlberto56

Prego mettiti la giacca is wrong?


Stefan_Hey

"Prego" alone means "You are welcome" which doesn't make much sense.

The word "mettiti" does not exist. I know that you have tried to do conjugation of a reflexive verb "mettersi", but please remember we are learning formal forms here so we cannot use the second person "tu". It has to be the 3rd person, which is done here by use of the direct object pronoun "La" (her). When we address someone in this form is like addressing the Queen and in this case we rather say "Her Majesty" than "Your Majesty". This what the formal/polite form in Italian is, always the 3rd person.

and here you can learn more about use of the word "Prego":

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cQY4ErKk-rI&utm_source=drip&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=digest06&__s=fx4qlggbg6ul02v6nbjo


rbaldassari

why is "di" required?


PATRICKPIZ1

some italian verbs need a preposition (usually a or di) to connect to an infinitive. pregare is one of those verbs. here are some lists for such verbs and their prepositions. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-and-prepositions-2011671


AndreLHeyns

Well that approach obviously will change the way we answer The, how does one say it to your friend or sister: "Please put on your jacket"?


Mark786055

In everyday life i would not put the translation like that. I would say Per Favore, mettiti la giacca.


TerriW8

The jacket not your ?


Mark786055

What does preghiamo have to do with putting something on. It means let's pray. Per favore mettiti la giacca ... would most likely be used in everyday talk.


uroshu

I wonder what's wrong with "La prego di mettere la tua giacca."


Stefan_Hey

"La prego..." means that you are addressing someone in a polite form so you cannot say "la tua giacca" as this would be informal form, inappropriate in this case
You have two options:
- skip "tua" and leave "la giacca" only
- or use a possessive pronoun "sua" ("la sua giacca")
I hope this makes sense to you


JackDoucet3

Couldn't "please put on your jacket" be a first-person singular making the request rather than first-person plural: preghiamo?


Verena_26

Why does: Si prega di mettere la giacca not work???


Stefan_Hey

First, you ask someone to put the jacket on, so you have to use a direct object pronoun
and si is not one.
Secondly, prega means he/she asks, and we have to ask in the 1st person (singular or plural)
So your sentence could be:
- Ti prego di mettere la giacca
- La prego di mettere la giacca (this one is in a formal/polite form)


KreacherTe

La prego di mettere la giacca should be correct


AlBMR8

when do we use "la preghiamo di" instead of "la prego di"?


Stefan_Hey

Both are correct here.
La preghiamo… - “We ask you…”
La prego… - “I ask you…”


[deactivated user]

    Can someone please explain to me what's the difference between “la prego“ and “la preghiamo“? When do i use which form? I wrote “La prego di mettere la giacca“ it was accepted. But i don't understand why.

    And a second question: there is “your jacket“ why is “La prego di mettere la tua giacca“ wrong?


Stefan_Hey

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/447979?comment_id=51200879
    And please, read the comments, before posting your question.
    The answer is usually there


    [deactivated user]

      Oh I'm sorry, my smartphone didn't showed me all the comments. Now since I opened it on my laptop, I can see all of them. So I will delete my question. Sorry about it. My smartphone seems to be broken in use of Duolingo today. This morning I did two or three lessons, but didn't get my streak. I don't know what's wrong with it.


Gayle565929

      Why is di here?


antun

      The English texts says to put on "your jacket", but it I translate that literally "la vostra", it's marked wrong. Is it weird in Italian to refer to a person's jacket?


Stefan_Hey

      It is wrong as la vostra is a plural your, and in our sentence we address a singular person (La is a singular formal/polite you)
      So if you want to add a possessive, you have to use Sua (formal your)
      But Italians would mostly omit it anyway so it is better to stick with la giacca only


Ahmed-Godamy

      Your jacket = la sua giacca


Stefan_Hey

      If you translate just this, then yes you’re right.
      But in the given sentence Italians drop the possessive.
      It’s like:
      your teeth = tuoi denti
      but:
      you brush your teeth = ti lavi i denti


Xo9FHCtU

      But why is ...la tua giacca...


Stefan_Hey

      "la tua giacca" = "your jacket" (informal "you")
      "la Sua giacca" = "your jacket" (formal/polite "you)


Pietro227

      Why is it "your jacket"? Doesn't it translate to "Please put on the jacket"?


Stefan_Hey

      You are right, literally it means “the jacket”, but languages differ in expressing the same though.
      In Italian you drop the possessive in a sentence like this one.
      For example:
      ”Brush your teeth”
      translates as
      “Lava i denti”
      The possessive pronoun is implied.
      You’ll see that in many sentences in this course


Patricia377022

      so stiled - these lessons are becoming increasingly less useful as they are based on antiquated language, not today's language


KrystynaIs1

      Si prega di indossare la giacca


Stefan_Hey

      “si prega”???
      I think it has to be:
      La preghiamo… - “We ask you”
      or
      La prego… - “I ask you…”


1beppe

      per favore si metta la giacca; per favore metta la (sua) giacca; La prego di mettere la (sua) giacca


carolynn357728

      Why not singular, La prego di mettere la giacca, or even La prego di mettere la tua giacca, as the English asked for YOUR. I have read the comments and understand that in some instances the jacket may be any jacket, not necessariy yours. But here it is clearly meant "your jacket".


Stefan_Hey

      Why not? It is correct
      All these are some of the correct translations:
      - Ti prego di mettere la giacca
      - La prego di mettere la giacca
      - La preghiamo di mettere la giacca

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/447979?comment_id=52532515

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.