1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I give everything to you."

"I give everything to you."

Translation:Tugaim gach rud duit.

September 8, 2014

25 Comments


Kaitlyn_MacKay

What not tugaim gach rud chugat?


scilling

Chuig is used as “to” when the direction of the action is being emphasized; do is the general indirect object “to”.


AndrewWill58932

Thank you for this! I appreciate the clear explanation.


TheCassifier

Chuig = towards. General rule I guess.


RonBeak

What about "Tugaim gach rud duitse"?


zzxj

That emphasizes that I'm giving to you, as opposed to someone else.


17000days

Any reason why 'duibh' isn't allowed, or is that just a mistake?


Ballygawley

It would need be "daoibh". If that is not accepted then it is worth reporting.

skill/ga/Prepositions-3


17000days

Oh blast... I will never learn to spell Irish!

Thank you for answering, Ballygawley!


cnuas

Tugaim duit gach rud. Sílim go bhfuil sé sin níos fearr, nach bhfuil?


scilling

Tabhair do is a phrasal verb, so that would certainly be acceptable. The FGB offers some examples where do doesn’t come first though, e.g. Thug siad cuireadh dúinn (“They gave us an invitation”), Thug sí comhairle mhaith duit (“She gave you good advice”), etc.


Dionysius7

Why not "Tugaim gach uile rud duit."?


TheCassifier

"Uile" is probably a Munster term. I don't know the Munster dialect that well but I know they are the oddballs of Irish.


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer.


TheCassifier

Uile is an emphasis I guess.


spjh1966

With an Ulster background, and maybe a bit of Scottish Gaelic influence, I would naturally say "gach aon rud"


Chr.Perrotta

Should this "duit" be pronounced as "dhuit" as in "Dia duit"?


TheCassifier

No. I'd say "d-wit-ch" since there is no dh to be pronounced as dh. But I have a sort of Connacht with minor Ulster influences.


NiallMacGi

Tugaim achan rud duit. Accepted 28/04/2019


minJp

Why was Tugann mé gach rud duit marked incorrect?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo is designed to teach An Caighdeán Oifigiúil. As a courtesy to people who are more familiar with one of the regional dialects, a vast amount of additional work was done to add non-Caighdeán responses as alternative answers. Use the Report flag and submit "My answer should be accepted" to request that your answer be added as an alternative answer.


becky3086

So "duit" is "to you"? Somewhere I missed that.


galaxyrocker

Yes, duit is 'to you' (singular)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.