Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I give everything to you."

Translation:Tugaim gach rud duit.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Kaitlyn_MacKay

What not tugaim gach rud chugat?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Chuig is used as “to” when the direction of the action is being emphasized; do is the general indirect object “to”.

3 years ago

AndrewWill58932

Thank you for this! I appreciate the clear explanation.

3 years ago

erthbaby3

Exactly!

3 years ago

TheCassifier

Chuig = towards. General rule I guess.

6 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

So "duit" is "to you"? Somewhere I missed that.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, duit is 'to you' (singular)

2 years ago

Chr.Perrotta

Should this "duit" be pronounced as "dhuit" as in "Dia duit"?

1 year ago

TheCassifier

No. I'd say "d-wit-ch" since there is no dh to be pronounced as dh. But I have a sort of Connacht with minor Ulster influences.

6 months ago

cnuas

Tugaim duit gach rud. Sílim go bhfuil sé sin níos fearr, nach bhfuil?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tabhair do is a phrasal verb, so that would certainly be acceptable. The FGB offers some examples where do doesn’t come first though, e.g. Thug siad cuireadh dúinn (“They gave us an invitation”), Thug sí comhairle mhaith duit (“She gave you good advice”), etc.

3 years ago

RonBeak

What about "Tugaim gach rud duitse"?

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

That emphasizes that I'm giving to you, as opposed to someone else.

3 years ago

17000days

Any reason why 'duibh' isn't allowed, or is that just a mistake?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

It would need be "daoibh". If that is not accepted then it is worth reporting.

skill/ga/Prepositions-3

3 years ago

17000days

Oh blast... I will never learn to spell Irish!

Thank you for answering, Ballygawley!

3 years ago

Dionysius7
Dionysius7

Why not "Tugaim gach uile rud duit."?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer.

2 years ago

TheCassifier

"Uile" is probably a Munster term. I don't know the Munster dialect that well but I know they are the oddballs of Irish.

6 months ago

TheCassifier

Uile is an emphasis I guess.

6 months ago

Scarlet_Key

This sounds so sad in my head

1 year ago