"Cloiseann an madra."

Translation:You hear the dog.

September 8, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

folaireamh

I apologize if this is covered later or is irrelevant, but how would one say they heard something doing something else? Like, if you wanted to say 'I hear the dog play'?

July 1, 2016

Ballygawley

Suggested: I hear the dog playing: "Cloisim an madra ag imirt".

January 5, 2017

Grace419433

The irony is in my neighboorhood all you CAN hear is dogs.

March 2, 2017

Susan134029

When do you use tú and when do you sibh?

May 11, 2019

ZoneDog1

tú is second person singular (you: one individual you); sibh is second person plural (you: a pair, a group, or all of you).

June 4, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.