"Cloiseann tú an madra."

Translation:You hear the dog.

4 years ago

11 Comments


earidanarin

I apologize if this is covered later or is irrelevant, but how would one say they heard something doing something else? Like, if you wanted to say 'I hear the dog play'?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Suggested: I hear the dog playing: "Cloisim an madra ag imirt".

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

Why doesn't lenition occur in 'madra' after 'an'? I thought 'madra' was feminine?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Madra is masculine.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Is it possible it depends on the gender of the dog? In the lenition Tips & Notes 'do mhadra' is given as an example (possessive adjectives section) and on the Animals skill page 'mhadra' is one of the words mentioned as being learned in lesson 1.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

The possessive pronouns mo, do and a (his) always lenite the following noun regardless of gender.

It has little bearing on the actual gender of the entity the noun refers to. Cailín is masculine for instance.

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Cailín is masculine? It seems like girls don't get lucky with their noun genders; in German das Mädchen (neutral gender, aka an it)

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Ah... that makes sense. Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

Grace419433

The irony is in my neighboorhood all you CAN hear is dogs.

1 year ago

Damon510780
Damon510780

Is it possible to phrase this as a question as well like in English we use a rising intonation or does Irish grammar not allow this?

1 year ago

JoanThe3rd

no, you'd have to add 'an' at the beginning to indicate a question is being asked, and in that case clois would be eclipsed.

it'd be 'an gcloiseann tú an madra?'

3 weeks ago

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.