1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cailleann sé a chat gach oíc…

"Cailleann a chat gach oíche."

Translation:He loses his cat every night.

September 8, 2014

15 Comments


Snagbreac

If it's the yob who was washing his cat in the last lesson, I'm not surprised.


SigurdS

it's a slangword for "rowdy" or "beatnik" (i think the second would be more appropriate in this case)


LouMimzy1

Isnt there a girl that rescues a cat every day in the other lesson? I wonder if its the same cat and if so is he losing his cat on purpose to talk to her. #LoveStory


Finnvardr

Oh I had not thought of that! I was thinking it might be a euphemism for something else.


CakeDatabase

I guess the cat comes back, the very next day? It just wouldn't stay away?


Hajo201855

Does this sentence make some kind of sense in Irish that gets lost in translation? Is it maybe an idiomatic way of saying "His cat runs away from him every night"? Or does it sound just as weird?


SatharnPHL

It means exactly the same in Irish as it does in English.


H66p6e

I like the comments. But serious thanks to Satharn for listing spellings of cat following his, her, their. Succinct nuggets of info help me blunder my way through the forest.


AliceMeiji17

So I've a quick question: Could this sentence also mean "He loses her cat every night"? I'll go ahead and submit a report, because I thought 'a' can mean 'his' or 'her'


SatharnPHL

No, this sentence cannot mean "He loses her cat every night".

a chat - "his cat"
a cat - "her cat"
a gcat - "their cat"


AliceMeiji17

Ah right, I'm still trying to internalize situations where lenition and eclipsis come up, but I suppose that'll just come with practice. Thank you so much for the clarification~

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.