1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have a question for you."

"I have a question for you."

Translation:Ik heb een vraagje voor jou.

September 8, 2014

7 Comments


jamesjiao

Is 'voor jou' and 'aan jou' here interchangeable?


Susande

Yes, but there is a slight difference in meaning. Aan jou means I'm asking you something, voor jou means I have something for you to solve/to think about before you can answer. So aan jou always works, voor jou doesn't work for simple or straight forward questions like asking for somebody's name.


Squee427

I might be missing something because I'm on the app, but do you have to use the diminutive? Can you also say "Ik heb een vraag voor jou?" And if so, are there cases where you have to use it (other than to indicate a 'small object?')

Thanks!


stuart.hol2

I also have this question. I answered using vraag and it was accepted mind you...


TJfVG5

Can you use "voor jij"?


El2theK

No you cannot, have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773


xMerrie
Mod

No. 'Jij' is used for the subject, and 'jou' is used for the object. In this sentence, 'you' is the object, therefore 'jou' is used. :)

Edit: Speedy Gonzales El2thek.. xD

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started