1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb geen enkel antwoord."

"Ik heb geen enkel antwoord."

Translation:I have no answer.

September 8, 2014

27 Comments


HenryT1993

I'm curious as to why the word "enkel" is even in this sentence? Can you not just say Ik heb geen antwoord?


Simius

Yes, you could leave it out. It just adds some emphasis on the negation. A more literal (but slightly more awkward) translation would be "I do not have a single answer".


vam1980

Less literary ans less awkward would be 'I have no answer at all'.


dcseain

"I have not a single answer" also would be a good way to translate this.


Cede1945

As a native Dutchman I can tell you that the translation 'I have no answer' is not correct. When in Dutch 'geen enkel antwoord' is used, it means much more than 'no answer'. We only use this expression when we have no answer at all, or when cannot think of any answer.


Royston18240

The previous question was marked wrong because I did not translate enkele! ' He knows no woman ' yet here enkele is not required to be translated. With no explanation. Confusing is a mild criticism.


Thecladis

I had absolutely the same thoughts.


JohanVanderbalij

And I too. Anybody could explain why 'enkele' sometimes has to be translated and sometimes not?


talideon

Am I right in saying that the addition of 'enkel(e)' essentially just strengthens 'geen' in this context?


vam1980

Yep. It's like "I don't have a single answer".


marcuslangford

Which is confusing because that phrase has two possible interpretations, there is "i have no answer at all" and "i don't have one answer, I have several."

I'm sure the Dutch is more clear but I wonder how the second interpretation would be said.

"i don't have a single answer (i have several)"


benhanneke4

Tthat would be: ik heb niet één idee


Paribapabou

marcuslangford How about: " Ik heb meer dan één antwoord".? Hou het simpel, mijn vriend.


YuvrajBesoya

Or could it be translated to "I don't have any answer"? As in not even one.


HannesSvardal

Why is "I do not have any answer" wrong?


Paribapabou

Why is: "I don't have any answer" not correct? Whether you do not have an answer(now??) or you don't have any answer (later??), depends to the extent that you have looked for an answer, together with the time provided/available to look for an answer (think exams!!)


Paribapabou

Why is: "I don't have an answer" not correct? What is the difference between "I don't have an answer" and "I have no anwer"??


yusif891897

"i don't have an answer" is wrong?


John321203

"I do not have any answer," should be accepted, as it conveys the emphasis of "geen enkel."


JudithKrau1

I have been marked wrong on this several times and have reported it.


Hans142566

I don't have an answer! – what's wrong here??


FarhadAmar

Why we can not say,i do not have answer


talideon

Because an article - be it "a/an", "the", or "no" - is needed between "have" and "answer", and you omitted it.


viannekoo

Shouldn't it be translated as "I don't have a single answer"?


Enrico438513

I was confused at first because I expected the english to have the word "single" in it


Enrico438513

In my head I said "I have no ankle answer" LOL


e1VpVxkl

Typical Duolingo: The original Dutch sentence with geen enkel translate into the English "no" (= geen).....

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.