Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb geen enkel antwoord."

Translation:I have no answer.

0
3 years ago

17 Comments


HenryT1993

I'm curious as to why the word "enkel" is even in this sentence? Can you not just say Ik heb geen antwoord?

30
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, you could leave it out. It just adds some emphasis on the negation. A more literal (but slightly more awkward) translation would be "I do not have a single answer".

43
Reply3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Less literary ans less awkward would be 'I have no answer at all'.

19
Reply3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Am I right in saying that the addition of 'enkel(e)' essentially just strengthens 'geen' in this context?

3
Reply3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yep. It's like "I don't have a single answer".

4
Reply3 years ago

marcuslangford

Which is confusing because that phrase has two possible interpretations, there is "i have no answer at all" and "i don't have one answer, I have several."

I'm sure the Dutch is more clear but I wonder how the second interpretation would be said.

"i don't have a single answer (i have several)"

5
Reply3 years ago

benhanneke4
benhanneke4

Tthat would be: ik heb niet één idee

7
Reply3 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

marcuslangford How about: " Ik heb meer dan één antwoord".? Hou het simpel, mijn vriend.

2
Reply1 year ago

Yuvraj448602

Or could it be translated to "I don't have any answer"? As in not even one.

0
Reply2 days ago

Royston18240

The previous question was marked wrong because I did not translate enkele! ' He knows no woman ' yet here enkele is not required to be translated. With no explanation. Confusing is a mild criticism.

1
Reply4 months ago

Thecladis
Thecladis

I had absolutely the same thoughts.

0
Reply4 months ago

Jonathan--
Jonathan--

How about: "I don't have a clue." Or "dude; no clue!"

0
Reply3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"ik heb geen (enkel) idee!" or just "Geen idee!"

0
Reply2 years ago

Boguslav

Can somebody understand it:

"I do not have only one answer" meaning: I have more than one answer?

0
Reply3 years ago

Boon.

I'm not a native Dutch speaker, but in English, we say "I don't have a single answer" when we mean we don't have any ideas, or any answers when there are several options. So for example: "Name all the players on the England football team" ...someone who does not follow sport would say "I don't have a single answer". So the answer above makes sense to me.

4
Reply2 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

I believe that would be something like "Ik heb niet slechts een antwoord." Could a native speaker please confirm?

0
Reply3 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

SebastianChw Although the translation conveys the same meaning, "slechts" would be usually used to indicate a limitation, e.g. "Ik heb slechts( = alleen maar) twee euro's (op zak) = I only have two euros (with me). If you have more than two euros, it would be more comprehensive to say "Ik heb meer dan twee euro's" = I have more than two euros. As in another reply: Hou het simpel!

0
Reply1 year ago