1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb geen enkel antwoord."

"Ik heb geen enkel antwoord."

Translation:I have no answer.

September 8, 2014

30 Comments


HenryT1993

I'm curious as to why the word "enkel" is even in this sentence? Can you not just say Ik heb geen antwoord?


Simius

Yes, you could leave it out. It just adds some emphasis on the negation. A more literal (but slightly more awkward) translation would be "I do not have a single answer".


vam1980

Less literary ans less awkward would be 'I have no answer at all'.


Royston18240

The previous question was marked wrong because I did not translate enkele! ' He knows no woman ' yet here enkele is not required to be translated. With no explanation. Confusing is a mild criticism.


Thecladis

I had absolutely the same thoughts.


JohanVanderbalij

And I too. Anybody could explain why 'enkele' sometimes has to be translated and sometimes not?


bookishmonkey

Because Duo is terrible at properly teaching language. :|


Cede1945

As a native Dutchman I can tell you that the translation 'I have no answer' is not correct. When in Dutch 'geen enkel antwoord' is used, it means much more than 'no answer'. We only use this expression when we have no answer at all, or when cannot think of any answer.


talideon

Am I right in saying that the addition of 'enkel(e)' essentially just strengthens 'geen' in this context?


vam1980

Yep. It's like "I don't have a single answer".


marcuslangford

Which is confusing because that phrase has two possible interpretations, there is "i have no answer at all" and "i don't have one answer, I have several."

I'm sure the Dutch is more clear but I wonder how the second interpretation would be said.

"i don't have a single answer (i have several)"


benhanneke4

Tthat would be: ik heb niet één idee


Paribapabou

marcuslangford How about: " Ik heb meer dan één antwoord".? Hou het simpel, mijn vriend.


Yuvraj448602

Or could it be translated to "I don't have any answer"? As in not even one.


HannesSvardal

Why is "I do not have any answer" wrong?


Paribapabou

HannesSvardal Yr translation corresponds more with "geen enkel" . Actually, the captioned sentences are in different time zones: the Dutch sentence in a time zone, requiring some more time looking for an answer, while the English sentence is more in a momentarily time zone with less time to find an answer.


Snoogie_

I don't think time zones have anything to do with this.


ElinaDawn

I’m sorry, but I didn’t understand 3/4 of that. Prooves that ur smart.


Paribapabou

elinadawnmeijer Imagine y're asked a question in class, and you have no other tools at hand than your brains, which at that moment is no help to you (can happen!). So, you say: "I have no answer". Subsequently, after class you use other tools in search for an answer, however, to no avail. The next day you let the professor know that you could not find any answer. It's a matter of readily have an answer or no answer, and having an answer or no answer at a later stage after some probing.


ElinaDawn

Good point, nadanotacba. You deserve a lingot, and I’m gonna give it to you as soon as I get one (I’ve spent all of mine).


Paribapabou

Why is: "I don't have any answer" not correct? Whether you do not have an answer(now??) or you don't have any answer (later??), depends to the extent that you have looked for an answer, together with the time provided/available to look for an answer (think exams!!)


Boguslav

Can somebody understand it:

"I do not have only one answer" meaning: I have more than one answer?


Boon.

I'm not a native Dutch speaker, but in English, we say "I don't have a single answer" when we mean we don't have any ideas, or any answers when there are several options. So for example: "Name all the players on the England football team" ...someone who does not follow sport would say "I don't have a single answer". So the answer above makes sense to me.


SebastianChw

I believe that would be something like "Ik heb niet slechts een antwoord." Could a native speaker please confirm?


Paribapabou

SebastianChw Although the translation conveys the same meaning, "slechts" would be usually used to indicate a limitation, e.g. "Ik heb slechts( = alleen maar) twee euro's (op zak) = I only have two euros (with me). If you have more than two euros, it would be more comprehensive to say "Ik heb meer dan twee euro's" = I have more than two euros. As in another reply: Hou het simpel!


Paribapabou

Why is: "I don't have an answer" not correct? What is the difference between "I don't have an answer" and "I have no anwer"??


yusif891897

"i don't have an answer" is wrong?


Jonathan--

How about: "I don't have a clue." Or "dude; no clue!"


PaulineStinson

"ik heb geen (enkel) idee!" or just "Geen idee!"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.