Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer está cansada."

Translation:The woman is tired.

5 years ago

5 Comments


yahmorgan

when do you put esta and when do you put es

5 years ago

aH1v
aH1v

esta is from Estar, and es is from Ser. While both are [to be], Ser is usually permanent, and Estar is not permanent. Since we are not permanently tired, we use Estar

5 years ago

gabor123
gabor123

but we are not permanently sick either and we still have to use ser. is it just an exeption?

5 years ago

droma
droma

i believe that "estar" is used in the case of being sick ale.

I am sick. = Estoy enfermo.

4 years ago

DonnaPodgorny

mujer can be woman or lady in American English.

3 years ago