Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our grass is green."

Translation:Nuestro pasto es verde.

5 years ago

8 Comments


JimVahl

"Pasto" must be a Spanish word, out of the mainstream in the west, like "emparedados" for sandwiches. Here normally the word for grass is "hierba".

5 years ago

Babella

I'm from Spain and "pasto" here is what cows eat. "Grass" would be "hierba" or "césped", depending of what we're talking about.

I've never used "emparedados" as a translation for sandwiches, either...

5 years ago

droma
droma

"Pasto" and "cesped" are the most commonly used words for grass in Mexico. And "sándwich" is used for sandwhich.

5 years ago

Babella

I see! We also say "sándwich" here :]

¡Gracias por tu aporte!

5 years ago

droma
droma

por nada

5 years ago

Rafnica
Rafnica

Why do you use es and not está in this case? The grass could also be in a different state such as yellow or brown

4 years ago

Babella

I guess this is included in the "physical attributes" field, so that is why. You can see when to use ser/está here: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/knowing-whether-to-use-ser-or-estar.html :]

4 years ago

ajabrams

y mi hierba es morrón

4 years ago