Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Teastaíonn ceapaire uaim."

Translation:I want a sandwich.

0
3 years ago

18 Comments


il_piccione

So...the subject here is "ceapaire"? Which makes the sentence "A sandwich is wanted from me"?

18
Reply3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Yep!

9
Reply3 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

So I see where want/need can share meaning but what about where you need to specify one vs. the other? Like "Its not what I want, its what I need." Would it be a matter of using both "tá" and "teastaíonn"?

6
Reply3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Honestly, I was always taught to use Teastaigh more for 'need', with bí ó or bí ag iarraidh for 'want'.

11
Reply13 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

GRMA, good to know even a vague prefrence

1
Reply3 years ago

spacevoyeur

That's a good point. I'm wondering the same thing.

0
Reply3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuelPlus

But I think the meaning is really that a sandwich is wanted BY me.

5
Reply3 years ago

Lindsay_Caldwell

This is the only phrase I need to know. In every language.

2
Reply2 years ago

pandeonwaters

same

0
Reply5 months ago

putinpresident
putinpresident

Is the verb teastaigh always conjugated to teastaíonn?. Why not teastaím in this case?

1
Reply3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The verb teastaigh means to be wanted/needed. Teastaím would mean something like "I am wanted" or "I am needed" - but this verb is never actually used like that in reality.

21
Reply13 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

The verb is free of the pronoun because "mé" is already present in "uaim".

3
Reply13 years ago

ciaratiara

Tá cepaire uaim? Also acceptable?

1
Reply2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I imagine someone saying this when they order at a lunch counter. In English, I often hear people say ‘need’ to mean ‘want’ in that context (recognizing that this Irish sentence could mean either).

—I need a double bacon cheeseburger and a large fries. —No, you do not.

1
Reply2 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

I need a sandwich, sandwich, sandwich is what I need!

0
Reply2 years ago

dawnsheckles

I put "I need me a sandwich" and I got it wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

Patrick925734

Why is the answer is always wrong when it's right

0
Reply1 year ago