1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Teastaíonn ceapaire uaim."

"Teastaíonn ceapaire uaim."

Translation:I want a sandwich.

September 8, 2014

19 Comments


gumamela_eater

So...the subject here is "ceapaire"? Which makes the sentence "A sandwich is wanted from me"?


oftkiltered

So I see where want/need can share meaning but what about where you need to specify one vs. the other? Like "Its not what I want, its what I need." Would it be a matter of using both "tá" and "teastaíonn"?


galaxyrocker

Honestly, I was always taught to use Teastaigh more for 'need', with bí ó or bí ag iarraidh for 'want'.


oftkiltered

GRMA, good to know even a vague prefrence


spacevoyeur

That's a good point. I'm wondering the same thing.


Lindsay_Caldwell

This is the only phrase I need to know. In every language.


khmanuel

But I think the meaning is really that a sandwich is wanted BY me.


ciaratiara

Tá cepaire uaim? Also acceptable?


putinpresident

Is the verb teastaigh always conjugated to teastaíonn?. Why not teastaím in this case?


Lancet

The verb teastaigh means to be wanted/needed. Teastaím would mean something like "I am wanted" or "I am needed" - but this verb is never actually used like that in reality.


TanagerMoonmist

The verb is free of the pronoun because "mé" is already present in "uaim".


dawnsheckles

I put "I need me a sandwich" and I got it wrong.


TobyBartels

I imagine someone saying this when they order at a lunch counter. In English, I often hear people say ‘need’ to mean ‘want’ in that context (recognizing that this Irish sentence could mean either).

—I need a double bacon cheeseburger and a large fries. —No, you do not.


otsogutxi

I need a sandwich, sandwich, sandwich is what I need!


Patrick925734

Why is the answer is always wrong when it's right


Kay468444

Tá ceapaire uaim ..... Is that correct too ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.