"Teastaíonn ceapaire uaim."

Translation:I want a sandwich.

September 8, 2014

29 Comments


il_piccione

So...the subject here is "ceapaire"? Which makes the sentence "A sandwich is wanted from me"?

September 28, 2014

Lancet

Yep!

September 28, 2014

emerald.toucan

You never "Need" a sandwich

February 21, 2015

oftkiltered

So I see where want/need can share meaning but what about where you need to specify one vs. the other? Like "Its not what I want, its what I need." Would it be a matter of using both "tá" and "teastaíonn"?

March 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

Honestly, I was always taught to use Teastaigh more for 'need', with bí ó or bí ag iarraidh for 'want'.

April 16, 2015

oftkiltered

GRMA, good to know even a vague prefrence

April 17, 2015

spacevoyeur

That's a good point. I'm wondering the same thing.

April 16, 2015

Lindsay_Caldwell

This is the only phrase I need to know. In every language.

October 20, 2015

pandeonwaters

same

March 12, 2018

khmanuel

But I think the meaning is really that a sandwich is wanted BY me.

November 21, 2014

putinpresident

Is the verb teastaigh always conjugated to teastaíonn?. Why not teastaím in this case?

September 8, 2014

Lancet

The verb teastaigh means to be wanted/needed. Teastaím would mean something like "I am wanted" or "I am needed" - but this verb is never actually used like that in reality.

September 8, 2014

TanagerMoonmist

The verb is free of the pronoun because "mé" is already present in "uaim".

September 8, 2014

ciaratiara

Tá cepaire uaim? Also acceptable?

November 27, 2015

TobyBartels

I imagine someone saying this when they order at a lunch counter. In English, I often hear people say ‘need’ to mean ‘want’ in that context (recognizing that this Irish sentence could mean either).

—I need a double bacon cheeseburger and a large fries. —No, you do not.

December 26, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Anyone who uses "need" to meant "want" is being over-needy, though, in my view!

November 14, 2018

otsogutxi

I need a sandwich, sandwich, sandwich is what I need!

December 5, 2015

dawnsheckles

I put "I need me a sandwich" and I got it wrong.

April 9, 2017

Patrick925734

Why is the answer is always wrong when it's right

May 24, 2017

Chr.Perrotta

I hear the initial "t" as if it were broad, but souldn't it sound slender? Closer to "tch"?

October 13, 2016

GaelicMagyar

Teastaionn ceapaire uaim, bean.

December 6, 2014

khmanuel

I think that should be "Teastaionn ceapire uaim, a bhean.

December 8, 2014

GaelicMagyar

GRMT

December 8, 2014

khmanuel

TRA, a Phadraig.

December 8, 2014

RichardMik2

I haven't come across "you're welcome" yet, an TRA?

December 15, 2014

khmanuel

Ta failte romhat, literally "a welcome is in front of you", is what I meant by TRA. Wow, that's not right, is it? I meant TFR.

December 16, 2014

GaelicMagyar

Ah I figured you meant Tá fáilte romhat. I even asked my coworker from Inis Meain if there was another way of saying it.

Bail ó Dhia ort khmanuel

December 17, 2014

khmanuel

Agus ort!

December 17, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.