Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello, good morning."

Translation:Hola, buenos días.

5 years ago

295 Comments


shuttlecock

and here I thought manana was morning

5 years ago

Babella

Mañana is morning indeed, this is an exception, a way to greet someone :]

5 years ago

Veena901

Then how to use 'mañana' in daily?

1 year ago

kaprimoon

It means tomorrow too

6 months ago

KATHERINEC95410

well you are right and it is also tomorrow! LOL :) :D

2 months ago

Ananya365748

.kk

1 month ago

16_Penelope_16

manana means tomorrow. I'm probably younger than you and I know that

8 months ago

Miranda878898

Do you know how to spell apple in spainish ?

7 months ago

Gabriella240291

Mañana means apple

8 months ago

Haley414020

No manzana means apple I think

8 months ago

Allen666252

Manzana means apple

7 months ago

arturohiero

Literal translation is "good days".

5 years ago

jbkjr

Buenas dias

2 years ago

Olavio399051

Buenos dias*

1 year ago

JNiyahRenee

Why is it Buenos instead of buenas like buenas noches?

1 month ago

TheaAurora

Buenos dias mean good morning

9 months ago

jbkjr

Good day

2 years ago

Xander87024

dgdrfrtghhmyfjdghbzdfgtrshxfbgxfhfxgbcgfbcfgndhfnfdhbhgbsfgfsgngsfbgfxbfxgbgsfbgsfbzgfbsgrbsyrbgfsbtrsggfxbtrdg impossible

1 year ago

Jbatman8

What the heck

1 year ago

jbkjr

Hola buenas

c.f. ia

2 years ago

jbkjr

Buenas dias

2 years ago

jbkjr

Buenos dias

2 years ago

jbkjr

Hola buenas di

2 years ago

jbkjr

Buenas dias

2 years ago

jbkjr

Buenas dias

2 years ago

jbkjr

P

2 years ago

Miranda878898

What dose the "P" mean ?

7 months ago

TobiasLawf57505

P is the lord

4 months ago

emma687721

????

2 months ago

lili_walker

it is and also bueno dìas. Mañana means tomorrow and day in some Hispanic countries it just depends on were you live.

3 years ago

Becca560817

*where :)

2 years ago

MaryHunt13

Thanks

1 year ago

Jbatman8

Your cool

1 year ago

kaprimoon

you're*

6 months ago

Jordissimo

MAÑANA means tomorrow

1 year ago

SirGon
SirGon

We don't say good morning. We say good day.

10 months ago

Sophie456992

Well your wrong

5 months ago

n0vicain

mañana means tomorrow, like hasta mañana.

4 years ago

Genny121821

Manana is tomorrow

3 years ago

DonaldKronos

The Spanish word "mañana" serves as both "morning" and "tomorrow" depending on context and how it's used. I can't believe they still haven't gotten this thing to accept "Hola, buena mañana." as a translation for "Hello, good morning."... but then again, those really should be "Hola. Buena mañana." and "Hello. Good morning." but I would be happy if they would just recognize that "la mañana" means "the morning" and "una mañana" means "a morning" and "unas mañanas" means "some mornings" and so on.... while "día" means "day", and even though "Buenos días" or in some dialects "Buenas días" can be used figuratively in the morning to roughly mean "Good morning" (since that's what time of day it is), it actually means "Good day".

By the way, if you want to understand the connection between the two English ways that the Spanish word "mañana" can be interpreted, consider this. "Hasta mañana" is generally translated as "Until tomorrow". When does tomorrow arrive? In the morning, of course.

2 years ago

ElleSnickens

Thanks. Insightful for the beginner.

2 years ago

Miranda878898

Oh! Thanks I didn't know that.

7 months ago

TyreDaviso

Very helpful. Thanks

3 months ago

GwenElf1

Mahalo! (Hawaiian)

2 years ago

Jbatman8

Spanish geek

1 year ago

NOHEMYA1

Damn

1 year ago

Miranda878898

That's a bad word.

7 months ago

Sarah808336

It is

2 years ago

jturner567

Manana is tomorrow.

1 year ago

jmripplinger

Cool!

10 months ago

jillian220079

Thats always what I thought

10 months ago

myyonna2

That means tomorrow

8 months ago

KATHERINEC95410

LOL mañana is tommrow

2 months ago

EmmaGearns

That is dawn

1 year ago

LeilaKerst

manana is tomorrow also

4 years ago

3163990

Manzana is apple

2 years ago

Malaynie

Thats an apple

3 years ago

lili_walker

its not an apple

3 years ago

UglyTurtleduck

Thats manzana

3 years ago

drgrimy

"La" manana means tomorrow morning. Manana meams tomorrow.

4 years ago

droma
droma

tomorrow morning = mañana por la mañana

4 years ago

haleygn

Ok

2 years ago

miriam_skai

Actually my dearest, la manana means this morning. Manana means tommorow morning.

3 years ago

leamo

Why is it os on the end of buenos for this but not on like, good afternoon, buenas tardes.

5 years ago

Babella

Because "día" is a masculine word (el día, los días, buen día, buenos días) and "tarde" is feminine (la tarde, las tardes, buena tarde, buenas tardes).

5 years ago

GoldEMouf

Is "night" also feminine?

4 years ago

Babella

Yes, "noche" as ("tarde" and "mañana") is feminine :]

4 years ago

heybabeitslil

No.

4 years ago

lpduan

Just wondering, why is it plural like "buenos días" instead of just a singular "bueno día"?

5 years ago

arturohiero

It just is; and the singular would be "buen dia" which is actually used in some parts of the Spanish speaking world, such as Buenos Aires. (Why isn't it "Buen Aire"?)

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Buen aire" is like ancient Spanish from South America, and it's often writed as "buen ayre". Not actually used, in some age it changd and never got back.

3 years ago

ShaneBuckl

I was of the assumption that feminine words end with the a sound? And masculine the o sounds ? El dia is masculine though. Is the differerence a learned thing? Or is there some logic to it?

3 years ago

Max431044
Max431044

Unfortunately, languages have irregularities. It is a good question and I don't think there is a way to tell with "dia" and "poeta" without learning them (I am unsure though). (Even?) English has irregularities too: "ran" instead of the more intuitive "runned". Though I cannot compare it with genders because modern English barely has genders left over (you only see it in some of the pronouns).

2 years ago

n0vicain

why is it buenas noches, but buenos dias

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

I'm really into Greek mythology, so the way I think of it is that Artemis (girl) was the goddess of the moon (night), while her brother Apollo (boy) was the god of the sun (day). It's kind of roundabout, but it works for me. :)

4 years ago

JacqueIyn19

Omg this just put it all in perspective for me. Thank you lol

3 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

you're welcome :)

3 years ago

ezhil334747

THANKYOU

2 months ago

corkyspetals

The word "dias" is masculine. When you use an adjective with "dias", the adjective needs to be masculine. Basically, you need to remember which words are masculine and use masculine adjectives with them. You need to remember which words are feminine and use feminine adjectives with them. It may sound strange, but many languages do that.

4 years ago

vincent127142GP

Why is the word "días" masculine?

2 years ago

Max431044
Max431044

I don't think there is much of a reason, it just is. It could have been feminine but it wasn't. "días" means "days" so you will just have to come up with a rule to remember it is masculine. I find that most regular nouns in Spanish that are feminine end in -a in their singular form ("días" being an exception)

2 years ago

ndayisenga8

Spanish rules of grammar about masculin and feminin are similar to franch

9 months ago

Soussou91

In French, Hola is expression for say '' attention'' Sorry for my english, i'm french

4 years ago

emmittzeek

What is the difference between buenos, and buenas?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Masculine adjective, feminine adjective, respectively.

3 years ago

MonsieurLove

Shouldn't this be on the 'common phrases'?

4 years ago

Tohafan

How can I say "tomorrow morning" in Spanish?)

2 years ago

Emilovio

Whaat? I got this at the "Animals" section

2 years ago

CarlosMogue1

Mañana =tomorrow( the next day) Good moornig= buenos dias or buen dia(greeting)

2 years ago

davidllm

Does anyone know why 'dias' has that accent on the i? A two-syllable word ending in 's' would normally have the accent on the first syllable anyway, wouldn't it?

1 year ago

monsalves

This Close to finishing but this one's like nope

4 years ago

jkwyant

So, "Good Night" (buenas noches) is feminine, while day (Buenos dias) is masc? Im confused on why the change in masc and fem...

4 years ago

corkyspetals

Like they were saying above, the word "noche" is feminine, the word "dia" is masculine. The adjective "buenas" is feminine so that it will agree with the feminine noun "noches". Duolingo didn't really emphasize this. Nouns are feminine or masculine. Any adjective used for the noun needs to match the gender of that noun. Buenas noches, buenos dias.

4 years ago

Smith-Susan

When do you use buenas versus buenos?

4 years ago

droma
droma

buena(o) is an adjective and adjectives must agree in gender and number with the nouns that they modify.

"día" is a masculine so it would be "Buenos días."

"noches" is a feminine noun so it would be "Buenas noches."

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It's really "día" and "días", with the accent on the i. If not, it changes the stress and reads like "diAS" instead of "DIas".

3 years ago

BaorongZha

Why they make a different between buenos and buenas ?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Spanish nouns have got 2 variables: gender and number. English nouns only has got number differences.

3 years ago

michrick

when do I use buenos and when buenas?

4 years ago

Genny121821

I hate how when im typing fast the phone types something else and im like " I DID NOT TYPE THAT"

3 years ago

Manningj034984

why do you put a o instead of a a in buenos

2 years ago

Dolphin_Lilly

I basically gotta scream into the mic lol

2 years ago

Dolphin_Lilly

I did this for like 25 mins and I'm already 5% fluent!! woohoo!

2 years ago

Duolingonist

Why is the akcent í so important in spanish

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

and "sí" (accent) means "yes" but "si" (no accent) means "if"

4 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

Accents can change the meaning of a word. For example if you put an accent on "el" it means "he" but without an accent it means "the"

4 years ago

jophillikus

It is just as important in English. It is just hidden in the form of heteronyms, where there are no visible accents given but when spoken you can hear them. Example: Sow (pronounced 'sou'), female pig; Sow (pronounced 'so'), to plant seeds.

3 years ago

miriam_skai

Well my dear, when talk with an accent, i say "longer". For instance, A-->ahhh in pronunciation.

3 years ago

Piklu

If it is "buenos dias" why is it showing "you are almost correct. Watch out for the accents".

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Because dias is missing an accent. It's hard to see with this font, but días is correct (there's an accent over that i).

4 years ago

ShreyaChaturvedi

Considering tarde is feminine and buena is used with feminine nouns, why is buena tarde wrong?

4 years ago

mitaine56

shreya- In a complete sentence as : Es una buena tarde or Que pasa una buena tarde, this is correct. But for saying Good morning, the expression is Buenos días.

4 years ago

corkyspetals

Because the saying is buenas tardes. Why? I don't know. Thanks, no probs.

4 years ago

balletISBhln

I like this sentence, but I thought buenas was right.

4 years ago

StellaMarizka

Hola, buenos dias..

4 years ago

Denji95

Hola, buenos tarde...

4 years ago

LynnLynnc

I thought it meant good day

4 years ago

ali_alavi

Hola

4 years ago

ali_alavi

Hola

4 years ago

notrachael

Not able to type accents. Do I need to change boards?

4 years ago

dolgenstein

i mistyped the answer

3 years ago

mixarpro

Why can't it be bueno dia?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It is "buen día" or "buenos días". Both must be plural or singular, it can't be one and one.

3 years ago

bastcz

How is 'Hola, buena maňana' incorrect? I'm learning spanish for 4 years, it IS correct

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

People never say "buena mañana" as a phrase. Literaly, "good" is "buen/o/a" and "morning" is "mañana", but as "good morning" people say "buen/os día/s", never "buena mañana".

3 years ago

bastcz

In our school we have two native spanish speakers who also study spanish and czech literature etc. at university, they told us it is possible to say and it's not wrong. The more you know. The thing is, it says it is INCORRECT, but it is correct, i'm not talking about what people say, you see.

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It's correct as a sentence, but incorrect as a real used phrase. It is as incorrect as say "good day" in English instead of "good morning". That's what I meant...

3 years ago

violet.heart22

It's kinda hard to know where to put the accent :(

3 years ago

FinlayGord

Out of interest, if dias is masculine, then why is it Buenos not buenas?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Días (noun, masculine) > buenos (adjective, masculine).

Noches (noun, feminine) > buenas (adjective, feminine).

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Accents! I will get it, eventually.

3 years ago

JayDub1984

Isn't there another word for morning? Buenas dias is good day? Clarification on this please?

3 years ago

HeidiYocum

a few translations back I wrote the translation of "Good morning" as "buenos dias" and got it "wrong" (correct answer = "buenas mañana" or something like that. And then here I'm asked to translate from english to spanish "hello, good morning". I use mañana for morning and am told that the correct translation is "buenos dias" , which was incorrect shortly before. Please clarify.

3 years ago

niamhcleary95

Is buenos always masculine?

3 years ago

vincent127142GP

Yes it is.

2 years ago

mathias1998

in argentina they just say buen dia

3 years ago

tairisi

Why is there an accent in this particular case above the "i" of dias? I'm just wondering as even without the accent the emphasis in speaking would still be on the i syllable wouldn't it?

3 years ago

vincent127142GP

Is it right to say, "Buenas días?"

2 years ago

vincent127142GP

I thought "días" was feminine. And I reported that to Duolingo. My bad.

2 years ago

FireBreather7000

almost typed french

2 years ago

sshupper18

I accidentally wrote "buenas" instead of "buenos"!

2 years ago

Brown_Stephen

doesn't a feminin noun have to have a feminin adjective? So isn't "dias" a feminin word, since it has a feminin plural ending? Or is "dias" singular as in dia dias? I am aware that there are probably many irregularities in Spanish.

2 years ago

John272354

I understand good morning and good night. How do you say "Good day," or "Good afternoon"?

2 years ago

Alejandro7717

I spelled buenos with a beunas and it counted as wrong...

2 years ago

rebuke49

Explain the accents for that sentence please

2 years ago

Zapsters

The hardest part of the Spanish course is remembering the accent marks

2 years ago

LaRae903687

Can't splell it right,but got what was said. LOL

2 years ago

abusb849365

sometimes it depends on where you are at;)

1 year ago

BrianCecil2

I thought dias was days not morning?

1 year ago

RizwanUlGh

Why dias is a masculine and noches is feminine? ??

1 year ago

Tarun180755

How is dias pronounced

1 year ago

IndigoSpirit3746

Dee-yas

2 months ago

Beverly368759

I only spelled Buenos did not use the wrong word, mucho gracias

1 year ago

Hiccup_iz_2_kool

I put Buenos Aires just as a joke XD

1 year ago

MeganMcCan10

For afternoon, would it be "buenos" or "buenas" tardes?

1 year ago

IndigoSpirit3746

It's 'buenas tardes'

2 months ago

AdrienneCu5

for hello good morning, i put hola, buenos dias and i was marked wrong, can someone explain please?

1 year ago

GregoryMil523535

I enter the correct answer, but it keeps saying my answer "Halo, buenos dias" is wrong. Anyone else experience that?

1 year ago

IndigoSpirit3746

'Halo' is not hello in Spanish. It's 'hola' lol :-)

2 months ago

therealsalad

I dont know about u guys but i love this app

1 year ago

nehagunjal2

whats wrong with ..hola, buenas dias.

1 year ago

IndigoSpirit3746

That's because it's 'hola, buenos dias' not 'hola, buenas dias'

2 months ago

dlc1229

Why is buenos dias considered correct, and buenas dias incorrect? Isn't dias feminine because of the "a"?

1 year ago

nevaeh983194

I cant spell it

1 year ago

JanAppeldorn
JanAppeldorn

Isnt this "Buenas dias" instead of "Buenos dias"

1 year ago

undra11

Had a hard time understanding the word clearly..

1 year ago

sudhaTiwar4

How can we put the accents

1 year ago

BrennaBunn

hola

1 year ago

Hammydelux

Spanish is hard haha

11 months ago

LeahHamme1

hola

11 months ago

SalomeKrug

why is beunos dias correct when I typed beunas dias?

11 months ago

Ana638590
11 months ago

AraseliCol

Can you join my club

11 months ago

MarcoSgolu
MarcoSgolu

I do not have the accence on my keyboard

11 months ago

RicaAbogadie

Buenos dìas!

10 months ago

AbiBlake

Hi. I have a club

10 months ago

TiszonBran1

I said hola, buenas manana, of course with ~ over n in manana but it said that i had to use buena, why

10 months ago

JaleeEdwar1

Hola como estas

10 months ago

AniyaReyno2

Yea

10 months ago

maddie839250

Nooooo i spelled it wrong

10 months ago

CarolynMit7

How do I make an accent?

9 months ago

JanaEssam8

I don't understand, why is "días" in plural form? I think it has to do with some kind of Spanish legend or tradition, but I wouldn't tell anybody "good days"...

9 months ago

den179251

How do you type an accent do not know where that's located and I've been taught that when you double them Manana Manana Manana that means early morning

9 months ago

AnaMono6

i spelled a word one letter wrong and it was incorrect

9 months ago

BrandonTha329881

Where is the letters with the accents on the keyboard?

9 months ago

shanice354329

I cant spell

9 months ago

lunacash

Do i have to use the accent mark

9 months ago

Ryan389883

I am translating and spelling perfectly and app is saying its wrong. The little box that says wrong spell it this way is identical to what I typed

8 months ago

TheVeryCoolRobot

But what I want to know is when to use Buenos/Buenas?

8 months ago

AnyeCheng1

I dare you to log out

8 months ago

Sahndra1

Comment with my correct answer of 'hola, buenos dias' said pay attention to accents. I can't see what i need to add. Can you please let me know. Gracias

7 months ago

Alondra917240

THIS GAME IS THE BOMB

6 months ago

Ankur264316

When to use buenos and buenas

6 months ago

Lisa465431

Easy

5 months ago

Emwhyjee

Buenos días means Good Morning or Good Days??

5 months ago

Harmony331635

Hola buenes daiz

4 months ago

frank207188

This was what I wrote but I was told pay attention to the accents

4 months ago

SilviaCerv495296

why is it that when you say good morning its "buenos" and in good night it's "Buenas"

3 months ago

Talon499091

so whats the differece between "buenos" and "buenas"?

3 months ago

Maryam200738

is there a difference between buenos and buenas

2 months ago

Ronogrinn
Ronogrinn

What's the differences between "Buenos" and "buenas"?

2 months ago

Leanna273414

Why is it sometimes good is spelled buenos and sometimes it's spelled Buenas

2 months ago

SukumarSin3

What accent in dias?

2 months ago

KATHERINEC95410

HELLO ITS ME! LOL

2 months ago

RENUSINGH132119

What's difference between buenos and buenas??

1 month ago

Claire..Anna

I always thought it was buenas dias. I was wrong the whole time!

1 month ago

Wiethop

When do I use buenos and when do i use buenas?

1 month ago

steelcrow3

Hola amigos

1 month ago

TonyLiu833184

yeet yeet yeet yeet yeet yeet yeet yeet

1 week ago

hross905

hola, Buenos dias

5 years ago

ihatelife18

ms;SM;

4 years ago

HafssaMsk

I have the same question Smith-Susan

4 years ago

imalady

I am a la nina,hola!

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Just "niña", "la niña" means "the girl", so you are saying "I am a the girl".

3 years ago

miriam_skai

Haha phidus lol! xD

3 years ago

kookoodood

it was a small typo!

3 years ago

TheGoldenMiner

every one just i don't now but do what you like

3 years ago

mpace

It is great

3 years ago

DylanRulz

i got it right, it was easy.

3 years ago

anjeliqiniguez

i know right.

3 years ago

anjeliqiniguez

Hola, buenos dias

3 years ago

daniella859508

I cant underline dias

3 years ago

3163990

can i get a huuyeah

2 years ago

Samirah254136

I said that

2 years ago

zor14

What is the difference between buenos and buenas

2 years ago

09bm01

Coma te yamoas

2 years ago

StephanieL878054

Fun but funny my tongue is tied

2 years ago

harmoney12

i thought it said goodbye oops lol

2 years ago

VIC-20

I accidentally said "dia" and clicked enter. D'oh!

2 years ago

bbgirlalexandra

I didnt know how to spell buenos

2 years ago

manazarali

Bien

2 years ago

manazarali

They are spanish

2 years ago

TroyH5

I thought it was supposed to be buenas dias not Buenos dias. I think that makes a difference

2 years ago

Jibinjissac

Why buenos dios not correct?

2 years ago

jturner567

Typo

1 year ago

celizp

I wish someone would explain...when to use 'buenos' and when to use 'buenas'. I miss the questions every time, always choosing the wrong one.

1 year ago

FinneganGa

HI

1 year ago

Jcyah

My answer was right but spelling was wrong so it was all wrong that's stupid

1 year ago

SarahShelton0

love this website

1 year ago

jnavas12

this sh it is being petty

1 year ago

Amber562318

I keep on spelling it wrong

1 year ago

AdrienneCu5

For Hello, good morning, I put Hola, buenos dias, Why was i marked wrong?

1 year ago

Yadi208114

My head hurts,lol!

1 year ago

Carolina281616

How do u know if it is buenas or buenos

1 year ago

Wesleyasmus

1 year ago

Amara637216

Lol i write buenos noches

1 year ago

Alysia227424

I don't know how to spell in Spanish

1 year ago

lois1919

Hola

1 year ago

Madison880526

Wow, talk about super absessed with PERFECT grammer

1 year ago

s5197193

WHY IS OOF WRONG WTF THIS SITE SUCKS!!!

1 year ago

DAzare

I thought it was buenas dias

11 months ago

EssieTube

Buenas diàs thats how you spell it

10 months ago

Kierrabarr

I GOT THIS CORRECT

10 months ago

MaciAbbott

Yo mananzas

9 months ago

melmelj

Why not dias buenos?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

That's like "days good".

3 years ago

LynnLynnc

I thought it meant good day

4 years ago

wjsmusicman

I thought it was buenas dias

2 years ago

AkashBhalotia10

It's buenas or Buenos?

2 years ago

amari.johnson1

i did nachos not dias

2 years ago

CaseCarter

mananas is morning

2 years ago

ConnerSkal

bye the way traslater no work

2 years ago

gavintigerszoe

What is the diffrence between buenos and buenas?

2 years ago

BeOP6

xxnx غفع

1 year ago

Julia856924

Why is it buenos and not buenas ?

1 year ago

lungone

One letter wrong shouldn't mean a fail, it should mean a score, albeit a lesser one

3 years ago

CaseCarter

mananas is morning

2 years ago

kadiraflet

Zfsfzvxfzefzgsgsgydyrgihkjiollpjgdhdhuttytdfdrfhs

2 years ago

Miranda878898

Do you know that "Zfsfzvxfzefzgsgsgydyrgihkjiollpjgdhdhttytdfdfdrfhs"is not a real word??

7 months ago

kadiraflet

Yrgvrjhdcgfsysydrsraaafdhrgsgdhdhfjydhyitifjuigjujhhhhhhgdbsgxgndhdhfhdgdbfyttcrbrsbfnf

2 years ago

Miranda878898

Kadira Fletcher that IS NOT A REAL WORD !!!!!

7 months ago

kadiraflet

Xhdhrgrggtdbggu Djeye Rhdf Dgffd Dgg Dgf Sgfyg gfjr Xgdh Xbvhhdnc Rhrhg Fhsgd Dhdv Fbbbthc Vnx Vnc Cbv Cncv Fmcn x Cnc C c Vncnhfjeta Fnsfafags SvafscGzvdgsgdbdugdhshdhdur Dgsgdg Ggfhe Dndrud Fjg Gk G H Kohpuoco Joho

2 years ago

kadiraflet

Gyfyftrg

2 years ago

Miranda878898

"Gyfyftrg"is NOT a real word stop makeing up fake words please.

7 months ago

CastilloNana

How come bueno is not femine?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Bueno is masculine, ends in "o". Día is masculine, it's an exception. The correct adjective for "día" is "buen", without "o".

3 years ago

alemtayemulugeta

Because it has an "o"

3 years ago

joshua56242

Such as vino

1 year ago

calvindj

Course

3 years ago

HammerDE

Shouldn't buenas dias be excepted?!:-(

2 years ago

HammerDE

Buenas dias should be excepted

2 years ago

HammerDE

Duolingo's fault!! Seirously duolingo!!!!

2 years ago

Miranda878898

No it is not "Duolingo's"fault !

7 months ago

TigerzKing

Hey

4 years ago

phidus

Dangit...I type olah

3 years ago

HammerDE

It is hola.

2 years ago

eworrell

why is buenas spelled with buenos this time!!!??

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It is not... This time it's "buenos", not "buenas".

3 years ago

miriam_skai

Huh?..

3 years ago

xXJavacusPlaysXx

this is mess i f**cking hate

3 years ago

ben.whiteh

Why don't they just speak English?

4 years ago

VictoriaCo18281

Because they are trying to teach you a language.

11 months ago

calvindj

Because they're Spanish, of couse

3 years ago

jane163718

Hola amigos

1 year ago

Miranda878898

Because they are from Spain or New Mexio they speak the way they learned it from their parents.

7 months ago