Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not your father's lamp."

Translation:No es la lámpara de tu padre.

0
5 years ago

30 Comments


donknotts

this makes no sense - the system should accept "tu" or "su".

46
Reply15 years ago

Robin_Lampert

Yes, I think "No es la lámpara de su padre." should also be correct here. It accepts su for your on some other answers.

9
Reply4 years ago

pirateguillermo

Agreed. I once had an instructor from Peru and she devoted half a class period to the verb "tutear" (as in, ¿Puedo tutearle usted? -- "May I use the 'tu' form with you?") and how outraged she got when people used the familiar form with her when she felt they hadn't earned it.

4
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, that's how I thought it was. Old rule, keep the special special, and the ordinary ordinay. Tu is special.

0
Reply4 years ago

hmanuel13

The systems seems to adhere to a system where "su" is only for third person singular, which is like in some countries, I guess.

1
Reply4 years ago

trevpartney

nope, no countries are like that. its more about formality.

1
Reply4 years ago

dokterblom

Exactly

0
Reply4 years ago

Sheilanewell

Why do you have to say "la lampara" instead of just "lampara"?

4
Reply4 years ago

SohamArshya

the 'la' indicates that you are talking about a specific lamp

11
Reply4 years ago

barb.a.morin
barb.a.morin

I cannot see how su padre is incorrect as one of the ways to say 'your father'

3
Reply4 years ago

Zurdo666

I agree with donknotts

2
Reply5 years ago

venetoblu

Report this [and any other such concerns] via the 'Report a Problem' button.

6
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Didn't like una lámpara.

2
Reply4 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

What did Duolingo end up saying after people reported this? Other examples in other questions use 'su' or 'tu'.

2
Reply4 years ago

ChloeMalon

This should also accept "su"

2
Reply4 years ago

MegaPoot

Could : 'la lampara no es de tu padre'. also be correct ?

1
Reply4 years ago

Backia

If you translate it that way, it has a slightly different meaning, namely "The lamp is not your father's" or even better "The lamp doesn't belong to your father." I don't know if you can see the difference here to the translation that they offered but I feel that there is one..

1
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I reported it. Su can mean, your, in a formal sense. Duo is incorrect,here.

1
Reply4 years ago

trickyricky585

I really struggle with the sentence structure on these sorts of questionshave got this wrong twice. Does anyone know somewhere to look this sort of thing up?

1
Reply4 years ago

hmanuel13

Si, mi padre no es lampara.

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I should hope not.

8
Reply4 years ago

maddim0330
maddim0330

Lámpara is now my favorite word. LÁMPARA!!!

0
Reply4 years ago

SallySweet

Hmphff

0
Reply4 years ago

moonrabbit92

Why can't it be "no es tu padre de lampara"?

0
Reply4 years ago

JordanBarl

That would mean "it is not your father of the lamp"

3
Reply4 years ago

moonrabbit92

Thanks.

0
Reply4 years ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

Not unless your father is a genie ;)

2
Reply4 years ago

jane.brown

I put la lampara no es su padre

0
Reply4 years ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

This would mean the lamp isn't your father.

3
Reply4 years ago

blondilouie1966

Im having a hard time understanding when to put words backwards. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

0
Reply4 years ago