"Jeg elsker min lille gade."

Translation:I love my little street.

4 years ago

4 Comments


neropatato

I thought the main difference between "stræde" and "gade" was the latter being way larger, am I wrong?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I'm sure a native would be able to explain better than me, but et stræde is more like a narrow gade, but probably more like an alley in English

4 years ago

KasperFeld

"Stræde" is very rarely used at all. We use "vej" or "gade". You should know it exists because many streets are called it, but it is rather archaic and I would never use it in normal conversation unless the street I was reffering to was called it.

3 years ago

MantisObscura

Funny - in German, "Straße" is the big one (street), "Gasse" is the small one (alley). I wonder how it came to be that it's the other way around in Danish.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.