"Danmark har en speciel kultur."

Translation:Denmark has a special culture.

September 8, 2014

8 Comments


satbirkira

It's binge drinking ;)

February 17, 2017

MortenEriksen

I used 'particular' here, in place of 'special', which failed. I believe that should have been accepted?

September 8, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

A 'particular' thing is not necessarily special. I suspect 'speciel' only translates to 'particular' when context allows 'particular' to mean 'special'. My two cents.

October 4, 2014

Ifritism

I agree. I read 'special' in this context as cultural self-aggrandizement - a very Danish thing, to be fair! 'A special culture' seems redundant. Particular does too, to some extent, but it has the benefit of not being a value judgement.

October 29, 2014

octavi.ers

quote "a very Danish thing". ;-) let us outsiders know why...I never think of Danes as cultural self-aggrandizers, at least no more than their french or german neighbours are ;-) ;-)

June 12, 2015

YvonneJanssen

danes with french neighbours??? someone got lost I think :P

March 21, 2016

DavidHarri227108

As far as English goes, unique would probably be a better word here. What would that be in Danish?

October 27, 2018

Desper8-Dan

denmark h a s a s p e cia l cul t u r e

January 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.