"Danmarkharenspecielkultur."

Translation:Denmark has a special culture.

4 years ago

8 Comments


satbirkira

It's binge drinking ;)

1 year ago

MortenEriksen

I used 'particular' here, in place of 'special', which failed. I believe that should have been accepted?

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

A 'particular' thing is not necessarily special. I suspect 'speciel' only translates to 'particular' when context allows 'particular' to mean 'special'. My two cents.

4 years ago

Ifritism

I agree. I read 'special' in this context as cultural self-aggrandizement - a very Danish thing, to be fair! 'A special culture' seems redundant. Particular does too, to some extent, but it has the benefit of not being a value judgement.

4 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

quote "a very Danish thing". ;-) let us outsiders know why...I never think of Danes as cultural self-aggrandizers, at least no more than their french or german neighbours are ;-) ;-)

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

danes with french neighbours??? someone got lost I think :P

2 years ago

Brian27595

this is another one that I think is close enough to english to be understood by non danes if spoken slow enough

1 year ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

As far as English goes, unique would probably be a better word here. What would that be in Danish?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.