1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela me mostrou sua roupa."

"Ela me mostrou sua roupa."

Translation:She showed me her clothes.

September 8, 2014

5 Comments


jmmadden

If this is her clothes, why not suas roupas?


ThanKwee

Yes, it seems that both "sua roupa" and "suas roupas" are both correct. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1025077


emeyr

Another example of the flexibilty in translating singular/plural nouns:

Eu compre muita roupa nova. (I bought a lot of new clotheS.)


Dragline_5280

Can someone explain to me why the "me" comes before "mostrou"?


thurbzz

there's an in-depth explanation on pronoun placement here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Clitic-Pronouns

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started