1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The birds eat the rice."

"The birds eat the rice."

Translation:Fuglene spiser risene.

September 8, 2014

11 Comments


freymuth

Does this mean that "rice" is not a collective noun in Danish?

I.e., "the birds eat the rice-pieces"?


Xneb
Mod

Yes, "ris" is also the singular and plural form to make everything even more confusing, but that's why it is, for example, "brune ris" as opposed to "brun ris"


gabejosh

thanks. not that I can say I understand this but... still. I'm sure with time I will get over it...


albertboots

How do you pronounce risene? I have a hard time pronouncing or hearing the different endings to words.


freymuth

Here is a pretty good resource for learning pronunciations.


JanHense

When do you append an -er in indefinite plural and when only an -e?


freymuth

-er is the simple present tense ending; -e is the infinitive form. Er spielt Fußball versus er will Fußball spielen.


JanHense

Thank you for the information, but actually I meant the nouns.


freymuth

Ah, I overlooked "indefinite plural".

You can click here, but I also found this. Usually add -er, especially if it's a polysyllabic word, otherwise it's usually -e.


JanHense

That's actually my next lesson.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started