"Har rummet en religiøs skildpadde?"

Translation:Does the room have a religious turtle?

4 years ago

25 Comments


keiru
keiru

If I ever get to use this sentence in real life, I will know I had lived my life to the fullest.

4 years ago

blizzard-spider

Didn't rummet mean 'space' (as in outer space) as well? I first believed this meant 'Does space have a religous turtle?' and just thought 'what is this, existential life questions in a language course?' :)

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

You are right. I never thought about this possibility consciously, but I might have thought about it subconsciously :D

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Danes ... The most fun people I have ever met now ...

4 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

No, but my street is full of forgetful peanut butter.

4 years ago

quirkyowl
quirkyowl

I haven't come across the religious turtle yet, I can't wait to spot him (now I've finally learnt to spell skildpadde correctly!)

4 years ago

TP602
TP602

hahaha wow, just when you don't expect it, someday i hope to say this in all seriousness

4 years ago

km1
km1

The turtle is important in folklore and religion in many cultures! See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural_depictions_of_turtles#In_Religion

What is unclear to me is whether the phrase "en religiøs skildpadde" refers to turtles in the sense decribed in the wiki article or if it means a turtle who itself believes in God or in some religion, or both?

Går religiøse skildpadder i kirke? Tror religiøse skildpadder på gud?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Either one!

4 years ago

km1
km1

tak for svaret! og tak for lingoten!

4 years ago

runem
runem

Velbekomme!

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Velbekomme means "you are welcome", or the actual meaning: "Vel bekomme", which is "become well". So it's like: "May it become you well" or something like that. Whereas "velkommen" is "welcome" in the sense of welcome to the party or similar. If you come from german then "Velbekomme" can also be "bitte" I think. Usually "velbekomme" is used when people say "tak for mad", meaning "thanks for the food", in this regard it's like "bon appetite".

4 years ago

Brighton2

Can you explain the usage of velbekomme versus velkommen?

4 years ago

slain313
slain313

I guess this turtle won't be an attraction at the agnostic zoo.

3 years ago

morinkhuur
morinkhuur

religiøs skildpadde åll thë waÿ døwn

3 years ago

Jaiden_Trueman

Skildpadden bevæger.

1 year ago

mdn73

How is one supposed to know that "got" should be in the sentence? The sentence reads to me like it should say, "Does the room have a religious turtle" or "Has the room a religious turtle".

1 year ago

neropatato

You have got to explain me the meaning of this one!

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Well, you are debating whether to go to a party or not. And your friend is like: "It's super rad, bro! They have this amazing space." but you're kinda suspicious, and very selective in what is rad, and currently you are under the impression that the only super rad thing in life is religious turtles. So you're like: "Well, if it is as rad as you say, then does it have a religious turtle?".

4 years ago

neropatato

Of course! Now it makes perfect sense :)

4 years ago

AndrisDaubergs

My eyes and ears are bleeding.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Why?

3 years ago

Vanesa633992
Vanesa633992

WTF!

1 year ago

Edendorol
Edendorol

Gqmera is really neat. He is filled with turtle meat. All hail, Gamara!

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.