1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har rummet en religiøs skild…

"Har rummet en religiøs skildpadde?"

Translation:Does the room have a religious turtle?

September 8, 2014

25 Comments


keiru

If I ever get to use this sentence in real life, I will know I had lived my life to the fullest.


blizzard-spider

Didn't rummet mean 'space' (as in outer space) as well? I first believed this meant 'Does space have a religous turtle?' and just thought 'what is this, existential life questions in a language course?' :)


bjarkehs

You are right. I never thought about this possibility consciously, but I might have thought about it subconsciously :D


22decembre

Danes ... The most fun people I have ever met now ...


GastonDorren

No, but my street is full of forgetful peanut butter.


quirkyowl

I haven't come across the religious turtle yet, I can't wait to spot him (now I've finally learnt to spell skildpadde correctly!)


TP602

hahaha wow, just when you don't expect it, someday i hope to say this in all seriousness


km1

The turtle is important in folklore and religion in many cultures! See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural_depictions_of_turtles#In_Religion

What is unclear to me is whether the phrase "en religiøs skildpadde" refers to turtles in the sense decribed in the wiki article or if it means a turtle who itself believes in God or in some religion, or both?

Går religiøse skildpadder i kirke? Tror religiøse skildpadder på gud?


km1

tak for svaret! og tak for lingoten!


bjarkehs

Velbekomme means "you are welcome", or the actual meaning: "Vel bekomme", which is "become well". So it's like: "May it become you well" or something like that. Whereas "velkommen" is "welcome" in the sense of welcome to the party or similar. If you come from german then "Velbekomme" can also be "bitte" I think. Usually "velbekomme" is used when people say "tak for mad", meaning "thanks for the food", in this regard it's like "bon appetite".


Brighton2

Can you explain the usage of velbekomme versus velkommen?


Adalwolf313

I guess this turtle won't be an attraction at the agnostic zoo.


morinkhuur

religiøs skildpadde åll thë waÿ døwn


Jaiden_Trueman

Skildpadden bevæger.


mdn73

How is one supposed to know that "got" should be in the sentence? The sentence reads to me like it should say, "Does the room have a religious turtle" or "Has the room a religious turtle".


neropatato

You have got to explain me the meaning of this one!


bjarkehs

Well, you are debating whether to go to a party or not. And your friend is like: "It's super rad, bro! They have this amazing space." but you're kinda suspicious, and very selective in what is rad, and currently you are under the impression that the only super rad thing in life is religious turtles. So you're like: "Well, if it is as rad as you say, then does it have a religious turtle?".


neropatato

Of course! Now it makes perfect sense :)


AndrisDaubergs

My eyes and ears are bleeding.


Edendorol

Gqmera is really neat. He is filled with turtle meat. All hail, Gamara!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.