Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos leen unos diarios."

Translation:They read some newspapers.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Napmagnet
Napmagnet

Please note that "periĆ³dico" would be better here, as this is the general word for newpapers and "diario" means daily newspaper. But the first meaning of "diario" is diary.

5 years ago

arturohiero

"diario" is the common usage in portuguese

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

But this is not Portuguese. They're closely related, but usage definitely differs.

5 years ago

fjones86

Why is it unos and not algunos?

4 years ago

Royalflame

Thats what I want to know

4 years ago

professoreric

Doesn't "diarios" also mean diaries?

4 years ago

redneckray

" papers" was accepted.

4 years ago

christophrrb

They shouldn't have put "unos" because you have to put some other word in their word to justify English not having plural indefinite articles.

4 years ago

pbthwsiti
pbthwsiti

In English the word "Some" should is be necessary, it is clear by context and when no article is given to a plural noun it denotes a plural indefinite such as "Unos."

4 years ago

Aleeya904900

Y is unos and not algunos

1 year ago

Lucas740207

i say newspaper it says few papers
this makes no sence

11 months ago

DAQUONDORS

wtf

5 months ago

Newlanguage34

conjugation in Spanish is so confusing

3 months ago