1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke hende."

"Det er ikke hende."

Translation:It is not her.

September 8, 2014

26 Comments


lariwestside

The fast audio clip on this one makes me think it's going to take a while before I can properly differentiate words in spoken Danish...


bjarkehs

Well to be fair I would probably say it very differently: "Det! (long pause) er ikke hende"


idrinkmusic

Hende here sounds like dem. A bit confusing IMHO.


frankenwer

Yes, I have the same problem with this audio, especially, when the voice drops at the end.


Nadine205987

It's nearly impossible to understand Danes but it really doesn't matter because they all speak english.


frankenwer

Well, I have started to learn Danish, because I do not always want to lean back and use English. Or even worse, German.


MehrzadYp

Well that's a relief!


olyglotED

think of how fast people say "it's" in English. light speed. From what I can make out, that's the equivalent the blended "dare" sound of "det er"


LucasRGPedersen

Well sometimes we say "det ikke hende" without even saying "er" XD I just noticed.


FionaOnDuoL

Okay, but the Det er ikke is clear enough in the audio. My problem is that the hende is said so quietly. To be fair, there is also a fire alarm ringing where I am, but still.


WikJ.

Lightning fast! Some of the speeds are way offf


madam_im_adam

So uh in english standard grammar this would be "It is not she." and people just say "it is not her" in day-to-day speech

is that the same way in danish? that in pretty "proper" literature and whatnot it's "det er ikke hun" or is it always "det er ikke hende"? And if in literature it's "det er ikke hun", then "det er ikke hende" is what is used in spoken Danish, right?

i'm being a bit perfectionist here but i'd like to be as clear as possible with this aha


shrikrishna1

Does it mean '' Ít does not belong to her?''


Cabhan

I think that would be "Det er ikke hendes", which would be "It is not hers". I think :).


bjarkehs

You are correct! So correct!


dma_wunker

No... more like 'who got the car? It isn't her' or 'is that kareena? No, it isn't her.'


UnnarAmarok

Is there a way to tell whether it's "de" or "det" solely by listening? They both sound identical to me.


Xneb
Mod

    "Det" pronunciation: http://forvo.com/word/det/#da

    "De" pronunciation: http://forvo.com/word/de/#da

    "Det" is pronounced "de" with a short "e" sound, "de" is pronounced like "di" with a long "i" sound ("dee" if it were English pronunciation).

    Danish has a lot of vowel sounds that can initially sound the same to speakers of some languages and it takes a bit of time to tune your ears to hear the difference.


UnnarAmarok

    Oh alright, thanks! :)


LudmorHun

    'Dirindirin' Ok, got it!


FionaOnDuoL

    Ha, I hear "Dé-eege-'h'n."


LucasRGPedersen

    :D Yeah it's a bit fast


n0freak1nclu3

    Anyone getting Cinderella vibes from this?


Not_A_Nazi

    What's the difference between using "hende" and "hendes" as her?


arielkangaroo

    Hende is an object pronoun

    Hendes is a possessive pronoun (Det er ikke hendes kat -- that is not her cat)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started