"The boy eats cheese."

Translation:Il ragazzo mangia il formaggio.

May 31, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SAHMaMom

Wouldn't the proper sentence be, "Il ragazzo mangia il formaggio"?


ChinmaJohn

I'd also like to know this. Is there a rule for when we include the definite article and not?


TonyHanks2

Me too. Why are some nouns with the (il formaggio) and others are not (manzo)?


leray.kemp

I thought because ragazzo ends with o it should have been mangio. Why does it end with a.


lordperalt

I've found that, when in doubt, replacing the subject with the corresponding pronoun helps me use the proper verb congugation. So, for example, by replacing "Il ragazzo" with "Lui" (He) the conjugation of mangia make more sense. The same way you would say "i cavalli (or Loro- THEY) mangiono" and not mangi.


PattQuattr

Mangio, and most other verbs end in 'o' when the subject is "Io" Mangia for he and she, mangi you ..singular, mangiamo for we, mangete for plural you, mangiano them.


madmd1961

In the same skill: 'They eat beef' my answer was 'Loro mangiano manzo' and it was marked wrong; the correct answer: 'Loro mangiano il manzo'. Naturally I patterned my answer after that 'Il ragazzo mangia il formaggio'. Guess what, it was marked wrong. So tell me, what is going on?????


rsail

I'm curious: some answers require the definite article. Here I answered "il ragazzo mangio il formaggio" but it was marked wrong!

Is there a rule for when to use the definite article?


mrcanti

She eats = Lei mangia He eats = Lui mangia I eat = Io mangio They eat = Loro mangiano We eat = Noi mangiamo You = Voi mangiate


earbly

Why is the "The boys eat cheese" have an I and The boy has Il?


Chris123456

It's the difference between the masculine singular and masculine plural..... the boy = il ragazzo, the boys = i ragazzi :)


Thetwinfac

It is telling me I'm wrong even though the correct answer and my answer were completely the same.


zahrasm67

I dont know why it is wrong?


sliderusaf

Even after i selected the right answer is marked it wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.