"The boy eats cheese."

Translation:Il ragazzo mangia formaggio.

May 31, 2013

13 Comments


leray.kemp

I thought because ragazzo ends with o it should have been mangio. Why does it end with a.

July 10, 2015

lordperalt

I've found that, when in doubt, replacing the subject with the corresponding pronoun helps me use the proper verb congugation. So, for example, by replacing "Il ragazzo" with "Lui" (He) the conjugation of mangia make more sense. The same way you would say "i cavalli (or Loro- THEY) mangiono" and not mangi.

October 19, 2015

Kyle_Hogan

"Bimbo" is a new word

January 19, 2016

JD86

Why is it bimbo

March 18, 2016

earbly

Why is the "The boys eat cheese" have an I and The boy has Il?

May 31, 2013

Chris123456

It's the difference between the masculine singular and masculine plural..... the boy = il ragazzo, the boys = i ragazzi :)

May 31, 2013

DonaldDuff

The I is plural

July 18, 2015

DonaldDuff

Il is singular

July 18, 2015

Kris_1277

WHAT IS THE DIFFERECE. (Im not stessed u r)

May 3, 2019

Crocuz

Why isn't cacio accepted instead of formaggio?

May 13, 2018

sara301328

Whitout bred or something other??????

May 25, 2018

LamiaaHousni2001

:-)

May 13, 2014

gina439937

Bimbo?

April 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.