1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O chocolate é negro."

"O chocolate é negro."

Translation:The chocolate is dark.

May 31, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zipply

In American English, I don't think I've ever heard any chocolate called "black." We do use the term "dark chocolate," to refer to chocolate that has a higher cacao-to-oil ratio than "milk chocolate". Is that the same type of chocolate that's being called "black" here in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Yeah, but where I live we say "preto", not "n.e.g.r.o"


zipply

Would it then be "Você quer chocolate preto ou chocolate leite?" for asking the candystore customer "Do you want dark chocolate or milk chocolate?"


Paulenrique

Then we'd say: "você quer chocolate preto ou ao leite?"


zipply

oh my! :) In the States we also have a different type of chocolate altogether, that we call "white chocolate" (it's the cacao butter and the milk solids but none of the brown cacao itself). Do you guys have that kind of chocolate in Brazil too, and if so, what is it called? (thanks for the help!)


Paulenrique

We just refer to it as white or black, then we add if we want with Brazil nut, and so on. We also use a lot "meio amargo" (half bitter - not so sweet as the others)


kamila.gal1

I usually see "Chocolate amargo" for dark chocolate, "chocolate ao leite" for milk chocolate, and "chocolate branco" for white chocolate. There is also "chocolate meio amargo" when the concentration of cacao is higher than in milk chocolate, but not as high as in dark chocolate.


kamila.gal1

But all of these, except for the white chocolate, are generalized as "chocolate preto"


Ross816041

Chocolate com leite


mayukh.c

Thank god! Calling ❤❤❤❤❤ would be yikes!


Mimimoon

In Portugal I often see dark chocolate written as ❤❤❤❤❤.. You just get used to seeing it!


iamirina

Or you just have to understand it in origin mean: the color of chocolate (the traditional type) is black


MauriceReeves

Isn't "preto" black? Are they interchangeable?


Eey91

I was going to ask this, thanks.


gabs_abril

In portuguese we do not use the word "❤❤❤❤❤" to refer the color, we use the word "preto","❤❤❤❤❤" is just used to refer the color of skin. I am a native portuguese speaker.


pfeil

mercado ❤❤❤❤❤ = black market
lista negra = blacklist
humor ❤❤❤❤❤ = black comedy
magia negra = black magic
peste negra = black death
ovelha negra = black sheep
nuvens negras = black clouds


joy68936

On rosseta stone i was tought to say preto instead of ❤❤❤❤❤


Luis_Domingos

Preto and ❤❤❤❤❤ work for different ideas - check the previous comments for more information.


gouros

"Dark black chocolate exist" [sic]

It exists but no one in England calls it 'black' chocolate. It is 'dark' or 'plain'.


FernandoCGF

Nobody says that... we use to say "O chocolate é 'preto'" "❤❤❤❤❤" is normally used to refer to black skinned people However, there are some others uses of the word, like "buraco '❤❤❤❤❤' (black hole)" e "peste 'negra' (black plague)"

Sorry if I made any misspelling


Milli656179

Paulenriche, você é sempre gentil e completo


BonBonKaye

Can someone tell me how you say: White chocolate Milk chocolate Dark chocolate Thanks.


Paulenrique
  • white chocolate = chocolate branco

  • milk chocolate = chocolate ao leite

  • dark chocolote = chocolate preto

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.