"O chocolate é negro."

Translation:The chocolate is dark.

May 31, 2013

46 Comments


zipply

In American English, I don't think I've ever heard any chocolate called "black." We do use the term "dark chocolate," to refer to chocolate that has a higher cacao-to-oil ratio than "milk chocolate". Is that the same type of chocolate that's being called "black" here in Portuguese?

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah, but where i live we say "preto", not "❤❤❤❤❤"

May 31, 2013

zipply

Would it then be "Você quer chocolate preto ou chocolate leite?" for asking the candystore customer "Do you want dark chocolate or milk chocolate?"

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Then we'd say: "você quer chocolate preto ou ao leite?"

May 31, 2013

zipply

oh my! :) In the States we also have a different type of chocolate altogether, that we call "white chocolate" (it's the cacao butter and the milk solids but none of the brown cacao itself). Do you guys have that kind of chocolate in Brazil too, and if so, what is it called? (thanks for the help!)

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

We just refer to it as white or black, then we add if we want with Brazil nut, and so on. We also use a lot "meio amargo" (half bitter - not so sweet as the others)

May 31, 2013

LICA98

so you mean you call both white and milk chocolate "branco"?

August 1, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

white chocolate = chocolate branco

milk chocolate = chocolate ao leite

dark chocolote = chocolate preto

August 2, 2016

LICA98

that makes sense, so why did you say "branco" in the first place then?

August 2, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Oh, I haven't noticed that. Thanks!

August 2, 2016

kamila.gal1

I usually see "Chocolate amargo" for dark chocolate, "chocolate ao leite" for milk chocolate, and "chocolate branco" for white chocolate. There is also "chocolate meio amargo" when the concentration of cacao is higher than in milk chocolate, but not as high as in dark chocolate.

May 27, 2016

kamila.gal1

But all of these, except for the white chocolate, are generalized as "chocolate preto"

May 27, 2016

Ross816041

Chocolate com leite

December 4, 2018

mayukh.c

Thank god! Calling ❤❤❤❤❤ would be yikes!

April 2, 2014

Mimimoon

In Portugal I often see dark chocolate written as ❤❤❤❤❤.. You just get used to seeing it!

June 3, 2016

iamirina

Or you just have to understand it in origin mean: the color of chocolate (the traditional type) is black

July 27, 2014

MauriceReeves

Isn't "preto" black? Are they interchangeable?

September 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

For chocolates yes! Further information:http://www.duolingo.com/comment/69864

September 14, 2013

Eey91
Plus

I was going to ask this, thanks.

August 8, 2014

gabs_abril

In portuguese we do not use the word "❤❤❤❤❤" to refer the color, we use the word "preto","❤❤❤❤❤" is just used to refer the color of skin. I am a native portuguese speaker.

October 19, 2014

pfeil

mercado ❤❤❤❤❤ = black market
lista negra = blacklist
humor ❤❤❤❤❤ = black comedy
magia negra = black magic
peste negra = black death
ovelha negra = black sheep
nuvens negras = black clouds

June 5, 2015

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO :)

March 7, 2016

joy68936

On rosseta stone i was tought to say preto instead of ❤❤❤❤❤

August 18, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Preto and ❤❤❤❤❤ work for different ideas - check the previous comments for more information.

August 18, 2015

gouros

"Dark black chocolate exist" [sic]

It exists but no one in England calls it 'black' chocolate. It is 'dark' or 'plain'.

May 17, 2016

BonBonKaye

Can someone tell me how you say: White chocolate Milk chocolate Dark chocolate Thanks.

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod
  • white chocolate = chocolate branco

  • milk chocolate = chocolate ao leite

  • dark chocolote = chocolate preto

March 21, 2014

dariushulme

I said "The chocolate's black" which is colloquial, I suppose, but is surely correct? Also, in British English we use the terms black and dark chocolate equally.

June 30, 2014

TobyBartels

Sometimes Duolingo has trouble with uncommon contractions. Try "The chocolate is black.".

November 16, 2014

FernandoCGF

Nobody says that... we use to say "O chocolate é 'preto'" "❤❤❤❤❤" is normally used to refer to black skinned people However, there are some others uses of the word, like "buraco '❤❤❤❤❤' (black hole)" e "peste 'negra' (black plague)"

Sorry if I made any misspelling

July 29, 2017

rotimi_babalola

Are ❤❤❤❤❤ and preto interchangeable? If not when would you use one or the other?

August 12, 2018

pawrush elavia

eh i am quite scandalized by this. i am pretty shocked no one has raised this issue in the comments earlier... if there is another word for black - preto then why is the word ❤❤❤❤❤ being used. someone should report this. this is surely hurtful

January 23, 2014

MauriceReeves

❤❤❤❤❤ in Portuguese and Spanish does not have the same negative connotations it has in English. It's not hurtful because it does not mean the same thing. In fact, per the other comment referenced above, it would be scandalous if you called a person "preto" instead of "❤❤❤❤❤." ❤❤❤❤❤ comes from the Latin word nigrum, which means black. So don't sweat the word.

January 23, 2014

KabirKang

the word ❤❤❤❤❤ that you find prejudiced in english comes from latin and has nothing to do with people from africa. it is just a color. calm down.

March 6, 2014

RedBishop

❤❤❤❤❤ just means black in Portuguese. There is no political or negative meaning. Remember, you are studying PORTUGUESE NOT ENGLISH.

Next are you gonna complain that Spanish uses "Molestar"?

June 3, 2014

DREDWARD

I TOTALLY AGREE,there seems to be a"politically correct" movement in the states by the mileneals,total B.S. HERE (also) as we're not talking politics (t.g.),we're trying to learn a FOREIGN language! ALL this is just a WASTE OF TIME,which many Americans EXCELL AT........

March 7, 2016

keithokeplinger

Yes, I agree with Pawrush. "❤❤❤❤❤" is not used very much in Brazil to signify a color. And both "❤❤❤❤❤" and "preto" are considered very offensive when referring to a person (especially to his face). As for Spanish, the word "❤❤❤❤❤" may be acceptable in many contexts, but we are studying Brazilian Portugues (I think).

May 25, 2015

MauriceReeves

Not sure where you're getting your information about preto vs ❤❤❤❤❤, because between sites I've read and actual Brazilians I've spoken with, they all say that both ❤❤❤❤❤ and preto are used to express the color of blackness, and also to express race, but between the two it's more offensive to use preto to describe a person. It's also clear that ❤❤❤❤❤ in Brazil doesn't have the same loaded connotations that it has in English.

Here's some corroboration: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/69864

http://www.phrasebase.com/archive/portuguese/55-black-in-portuguese.html

http://blackwomenofbrazil.co/2011/11/20/racial-classification-and-terminology-in-brazil/

August 18, 2015

gouros

I am English and have never heard the words "black chocolate' used. It is 'dark' or 'plain' chocolate.

Also, ❤❤❤❤❤ does mean the same in English as Portuguese; it's just that we are not allowed to say it any more. Many words are now forbidden because they are considered insulting.

November 13, 2015

MauriceReeves

I'm not sure where your being English matters in this discussion, or why you mention "black chocolate," because we weren't discussing a term like "black chocolate," but that in Portuguese «❤❤❤❤❤» isn't necessarily considered rude. In Portuguese it can mean both 'black' and 'dark,' and therefore it's acceptable to use to describe chocolate, but chocolate can be dark.

❤❤❤❤❤ in English, American English anyway, no longer has any meaning other than as a mildly to moderately offensive term for a black person. The only instance you really see it used in a non-offensive manner is in the name "United ❤❤❤❤❤ College Fund," and some still consider the name outdated and in need of a change.

❤❤❤❤❤ is Portuguese might have some of that historical connection, but is more associated with describing a color. That's why it's not considered as offensive.

The reason why «preto» is more offensive and derogatory when applied to a person is because «preto» is at best, impersonal: «O preto é a mais escura das cores» - Black is the darkest color

but sometimes carries some negative connotations with it: «A coisa está preta» - The situation is bad

Using the word «preto» for a person denotes an impersonal or negative opinion of them.

November 13, 2015

gouros

"I said "The chocolate's black" which is colloquial, I suppose, but is surely correct? Also, in British English we use the terms black and dark chocolate equally."

The quote above was the reason for my response.

November 13, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.