"Io ho l'orso."

Translation:I have the bear.

5/31/2013, 4:00:40 AM

79 Comments


Mel__Carter

"io, gasp, OOOOOOOO, gasp, l'orso"

6/23/2013, 5:03:40 AM

Soddhi

Sometimes it seems like the robot is dying of speaking italian ! :)

4/25/2014, 6:39:29 AM

Eey91
Plus

Hahaha I just came to see any comment about this =P

10/3/2014, 4:02:36 AM

lauren757qt

haha i wonder the cpu takes so many breaths between words

6/6/2014, 6:47:38 PM

RosieStrawberry

If you do the slomotion version, it really wants to seperate all the words.

4/21/2017, 1:48:51 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, the h in "ho" is not to be pronounced.

11/27/2013, 9:54:31 PM

Mel__Carter

Oh, I know, I was just making fun of the robot.

12/23/2013, 11:02:06 PM

lorenagay

Omg. I laughed my HEAD off, reading your comment!!!

2/11/2014, 5:27:56 AM

Mel__Carter

Haha. Yay, I was hoping to make someone laugh :P

2/11/2014, 6:35:13 AM

MochidoesItalian

who the frick keeps a bear?!

11/6/2013, 3:44:39 AM

lorenagay

The same person who keeps monkeys and penguins I think. Well, you have to feed the bear SOMEthing...!

2/11/2014, 7:20:24 AM

calloc1222

Vodka, obviously.

5/26/2017, 11:19:25 PM

VID_Dragon

Apparently Duolingo does.....

9/17/2014, 3:20:00 PM

Prof_T_Entee

Me. :)

2/3/2015, 3:15:41 PM

ellieb09

I love my bear

12/5/2013, 7:07:00 AM

CarinaPaula

Do teddy bears count?

10/18/2014, 4:26:14 AM

Kibo-Chopper

i want a bear too

7/2/2014, 7:20:08 AM

Daegy

I hope to one day be able to say this and not be referencing Duolingo.

8/15/2014, 9:33:20 PM

Yu-Jie

Wow, like Lyra and Iorek in The Golden Compass :)

9/30/2013, 1:39:50 PM

CompuChip

Don't panic, everyone, I got it!

4/11/2014, 9:32:00 PM

StanczakDominik

yolo so!

9/7/2013, 7:38:49 AM

thohan99

O yolo mio

11/20/2015, 3:18:23 AM

pshenya

io lo so!

7/8/2018, 1:24:52 AM

CathieSilver

Because i'm russian

1/27/2015, 10:40:46 AM

salvadorlee

io ho l'orso, la ragazza ha un leone,...

7/9/2014, 6:37:22 AM

Ty_Griff

"Pay the ransom or the bear gets it"

12/1/2014, 6:27:59 PM

aph-italia

Person: Hey, did you bring the bear? Me: Yeah, Io ho l'orso Person: Nice doing buisness with you

7/16/2015, 7:18:05 PM

treeman22

YOLO orso

6/3/2014, 6:49:35 PM

lorenagay

YOLO LOL.

6/6/2014, 5:00:17 AM

Poliglotating

Putin is speaking italian

3/6/2015, 1:44:45 AM

kellaraines

Just realized the quote bubble leads to comments. This whole time I thought it was how many points I got from a particular questions.

8/9/2016, 1:21:11 PM

Fussenbother

I have the bear. Now what the heck am I supposed to do with it?

1/8/2017, 8:16:30 PM

alhaikara

bear with me, literally

3/7/2016, 10:27:46 PM

-Libertalia-

In Mother Russia, we no have right to bear arms, we have right to whole bear

1/27/2018, 1:46:33 PM

milanista1982

I have the Bears beating the Packers this Sunday...

9/25/2014, 4:27:19 AM

SpeakHope

I love that 'orso' also means 'clumsy person' xD

9/11/2015, 10:17:59 AM

MrsLearner

I thought she was saying, "Io lo so," which I think might mean "I know him" as well as "I know it," though it seemed a bit early in the progression of lessons to introduce that.

6/7/2013, 12:30:38 AM

bertie6

me too

8/21/2013, 12:13:57 PM

klau_seba

I pressed the "slower" button to understand what she said.

6/24/2013, 11:39:10 AM

lorenagay

That's the only way I can understand what she says. Btw, ACTUAL Italian, when spoken properly, can be understood. Just think, when you finally hear it, it will be easy to understand.

2/11/2014, 5:30:26 AM

MichaelThe16

I have the bear right where I want him.

4/16/2015, 12:10:59 AM

Valentina789909

I know it sounds strange... but my grandfather did have a bear. Seriously

10/23/2016, 4:26:38 AM

salvadorlee

ea oh oh lo so, and I feed it il pane.

7/9/2014, 6:22:48 AM

drika-lavigne

I never gonna use this sentense in my life

7/24/2017, 6:32:58 PM

Rtyom2

Meanwhile in Russia.

2/6/2018, 6:28:03 AM

Jrg693239

Well, i may have a bear but the girl has a tiger, a shark and a dolphin...

10/21/2018, 10:12:58 PM

tuhnsoo

Which bear is "the" bear?

6/14/2014, 9:06:50 AM

Scensful

I want a bear.

9/19/2014, 7:49:23 PM

Jinyoungha1

Me too

9/22/2015, 12:33:31 PM

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Better put a lead on it

1/12/2015, 1:27:42 PM

EmJ124294

I was trying so hard that I'm nearly crying whilst saying L'ORSO which comes as correct but no "io ho" xD

1/16/2016, 2:09:16 AM

Jucandrade

Me too

2/1/2016, 10:01:59 AM

Karenlis5

Io ho a teddy orso lol

2/16/2017, 5:17:30 AM

JurianSutter

A bear? C'mon duolingo. If you have a bear, you have a problem. O.o

4/2/2017, 6:53:05 PM

Aileanaa

This sounds like a threat

9/5/2017, 11:19:26 AM

FranklinMeza

She'def pronouncing "il" instead of "l'"!!

3/7/2018, 7:30:38 AM

FranklinMeza

She's def***

3/7/2018, 7:31:14 AM

mopsustherobin

In the last few sentences I have the chickens, a bee and a bear...it would be fine except apparently I'm a butterfly.

8/3/2018, 7:26:39 PM

Alex137930

I have a solid base for this since I know spanish

2/17/2015, 11:02:09 PM

Alex137930

WHO KEEPS A BEAR

2/17/2015, 11:05:30 PM

ElaynaKemp

I want your bear :)

8/29/2015, 7:17:39 PM

Jenni7771

Io ho l'o is space for pronouncing. Tell kid i have the stuffed bear.

10/18/2015, 3:45:49 AM

Carolyn82726

Nope, the bear has you

2/2/2016, 11:01:49 PM

srtokes

... and io sono Bellimicus. (a reference to the Cambridge Latin Course, if you are confused)

3/28/2016, 9:14:05 PM

MatthewJon454830

I must have a mouse problem

10/13/2016, 9:50:07 AM

David260430

So if 'ho' is to have or to own why can't I own the bear.

2/19/2017, 6:01:36 AM

nguyenan2204

Who has a bear at home?

9/12/2017, 2:21:57 PM

mzamoakoah

I mistakenly checked. Spiacente

10/3/2017, 8:43:59 AM

RanEshel

Lo ho lorso

11/4/2017, 2:38:06 PM

Masood_Abbasi

Give me one zillion or I'm gonna kill it!

3/13/2018, 8:39:20 PM

Fani679978

It is right

4/2/2018, 12:48:12 PM

FabianMatt3

famous last words

4/16/2018, 12:56:27 PM

TJTitmus

Fast or slow I hear 'Io ho loro so' ... how is l'orso supposed to be pronounced ?

4/28/2018, 6:34:38 PM

islamgritl

Damn right i do ! :']

5/31/2018, 4:27:26 PM

olivescrim

My first response was "the bear" which was wrong. 2nd response "a bear" also wrong !! Whats going on?

7/29/2018, 7:46:03 AM

TJTitmus

Seems like a DL mistake that you should report - it should accept its own translation for "Io ho l'orso" = "I have the bear"

7/29/2018, 11:06:14 AM

BillyH10253

Okay, this is epic

11/30/2018, 2:57:47 AM

MariaErshova14

Was looking for a comment about russians

1/23/2019, 9:26:55 PM

TyreekJohn1

He likes pick-a-nic baskets :)

2/28/2019, 2:58:02 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.