"Io ho l'orso."

Translation:I have the bear.

May 31, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aph-italia

Person: Hey, did you bring the bear? Me: Yeah, Io ho l'orso Person: Nice doing buisness with you


salvadorlee

io ho l'orso, la ragazza ha un leone,...


Sophiekoala17

Duolingo is getting weirder by the day. Just then I saw a monkey reading a book according to Duolingo


Lulg1M

Considering animal testing, that sadly doesn't seem so strange :'(


Eg.M

I'm from Russia. Io ho l'orso


Hopejt

I love that 'orso' also means 'clumsy person' xD


ErynnSaraphie

This sounds like a threat. "Hey dont mess with me. I have the bear!


MrsLearner

I thought she was saying, "Io lo so," which I think might mean "I know him" as well as "I know it," though it seemed a bit early in the progression of lessons to introduce that.


GeorgeBlackshark

I seriously hope I never need to use this sentence! XD


SusanVerre

Who else never gets their pronuncation of l'orso correct after at least 10 times! Still can't move on to correct other flagged mispronunciations that should not have been flagged as such..


StevenMcBrien

No, l'orso ti ha!


rshay

I wrote that io ho lorso


Ohad123456

Tsk tsk. Bears are protected animals. You shouldn't own them


BanditEevee

Io ho l'orso and I'm not afraid to use it


MikeCronen

L'ultime parole famose


DamianRigg1

why does he have a bear


ron449068

I swear i hear io l'orso


IIGiovonniII

Io ho l'orso. She ment teddy bear.


DanielPare566836

Why is it "I have a bear"? Why would someone ever have a bear?


YurayIsSus

Listening to this audio was a pain, I couldn't hear the "ho", so it sounded like the voice was saying "Iolorso" or "Iol'orso". I had to listen the slowed down audio to understand that there was an "ho" before "Io" and "L'orso".


ron449068

Io l'orso. I the bear


Torkel66

I wrote exactly the same answer as Duolingo has as the right answe...


Torkel66

I wrote exactly the same answer as Duolingo has as the right answer...


Torkel66

I wrote exactly the same answer as Duolingo. And I got wrong????


TJTitmus

Interestingly Lord Byron, back in the day, had a bear that he took to Cambridge University as protest against the Uni authorities who'd banned pet dogs.


Joyce399805

Small words need to be pronounced more clearly


SusanVerre

I think it was a system glitch


Cianne416631

Does not make sense, how can you have a bear ?


MrMacSinusMonkey

A bear saying this is particularly credible.


Wes_B1

Tu hai l'orso? Io ho i polli! >:(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.