"brónormachanlochtorm."

Translation:I am sorry but the blame is on me.

4 years ago

13 Comments


CaolMcHugh

The audio for the "type what you hear" questions is completely off. Having a pretty hard time getting through these skills now, hope this is fixed soon.

4 years ago

Knocksedan

I think this is the first time I've encountered a "Type what you hear" exercise where the sound didn't match the sentence that Duolingo expected! And it's pretty hard to get that kind of question right if they give you the "wrong" audio!

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

As an English speaker, I doubt I would ever say 'the blame is on me', unless some agent was specified as putting the blame on me. Perhaps 'I am to blame'.

I wrote 'it is my fault', but it was not accepted. Isn't this what the sentence means – that I am responsible? Or is the implication that I am being blamed, perhaps unfairly?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

It accepted "I'm sorry but it is my fault" for me

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“I’m sorry but I’m to blame” was accepted today (2016-04-17).

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

I can hear Demi Lovato and Luis Fonsi singin "you can put the blame on me..."

9 months ago

Ballycastle
Ballycastle

There is not enough audio in the Irish course, particularly compared to the other languages, so it is particularly annoying that many of the audios are completely different to the texts.

3 years ago

Shelagh198227

I'm sorry but its my fault is also accepted - makes sense. What doesn't make sense is the way the sound files get all muddled in some sections - have made several reports

3 years ago

lukeebyrnee

"Léigh mé faoin dúnmharú sa nuachtán, agus ní raibh mé sásta" is what she says on the tape.

"I read about the murder in the newspaper, and I wasn't happy." Very charming!

3 years ago

Shelagh198227

Ditto to that - there is a big problem with mismatch between sound files and text

3 years ago

Kelle685867

Do you really believe a native English speaker would say that??????? The answer should be 'I am sorry but I am to blame"

3 months ago

NJI741534

In my experience the blame is on me sounds fine, if a tad bit old-fashioned. I was born in the mddle of the last century, and am a native speaker of English from the northeastern U.S.

2 weeks ago

NJI741534

...middle, not mddle or muddle!

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.