1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I pesci bevono acqua."

"I pesci bevono acqua."

Translation:Fish drink water.

May 31, 2013

173 Comments


greymasteralto

I didn't know fish even got dehydrated!!!


YanesGkina

"Freshwater fish do not actively drink water, but absorb the water through their skin and gills. On the other hand, saltwater fish do actively drink sea water. Their gills process the water and take out the salt.

The salmon is an interesting example of a fish that lives in both fresh and salt water, and consequently, they have the characteristics of both types of fish. Salmon are born in fresh water, and migrate to the ocean. While living in the ocean, they drink saltwater by opening their mouth; their gills then rid their bodies of the salt and minerals. When the salmon enters freshwater streams to spawn, they stop drinking the water and instead absorb it through osmosis (osmosis means that the water passes through the cells of the fish's skin into its body)."

Source: https://www.quora.com/How-do-fish-drink-water


kyukrock

I love this about this site. I learn a language, and I learn some totally interesting facts outside of language, both of which I can use outside of Duolingo. Thanks for sharing this info!


RedheadedRogue

Right? Learn something new every day, and not just Italian either.


jml646982

Thank you for the insight Yanes. That IS very interesting.


Drunken_Sailor

That's really interested


Kevin968039

See now I was already prepared with, "Do they have a choice?"


ErikaMedin833888

I just came to see if someone was an expert on fish so i can learn. :)


Ampus_Questor

Parr for the course?


Vid.Dinjaski

There are actually some fish species that can can survive out of water, like the catfish, so i guess they need to drink a lot of water before starting an adventure outside the water. Or maybe i'm just saying senseless things, because i never really read something like that about catfish. Anyway, it certainly needs to remain wet to survive outside the water.


Kevin968039

Lungfish as well. Oh, and flying fish... very cool to see in person :-)


Crisp7

Yes, nearly all marine fish have the problem to get dehydrated when they don't drink enough water to compensate the loss of water caused by the high salt concentration of the sea ;-). So the sentence actually makes sense.


wildflamer17

Cool, did not know that. I saw the sentene and was like, ummmm.... but now I see it makes sense. Thanks!


JewishPolyglot

I pesci nuotano nell'acqua


Damien701328

Well that escalated quickly...


Thescorpion126

Yes, they do, but just fish of salad water. Or that's what I know.


Erated8

Salad Water.


John.Burgess

I was always told not to drink water because of what fish do in it ...


I-AM-THE-STAR

Do they pee or spit or something like that in the water?


KateMH

Why is l'acqua wrong here?


mcmullenrich

Same question. I guess if you translate it, "The fish drink THE water" is slightly different than "Fish drink water."


Elin.7-1

Then why in earlier lessons am I corrected from io bevo acqua to io bevo l'acqua for 'I drink water' ?

And by the same token, why is there a definite article in front on pesce? the sentence says fish drink water, but the correct answer is I pesce bevono acqua....so actually The fish drink water is the correct translation.


JackieEASmith

Because "aqua" is water in general, meaning that fish as a whole drink water as a whole. "l'aqua", the water, implies that there is specific water that is drunk by fish.


holly.k.ma

i believe you may have spelled water wrong, l'acqua or acqua


ewen201

Because l'acqua is THE water. Even in English, the sentence is Fish drink water. There's no article there, so you don't need an article in Italian either :) So instead of l'acqua, its just acqua


Rosana37

Because was not "the water" just "water"


iobella

the plural can be fish or fishes or so duo's translation says. Fishes is rarely used in english. A school of fishes is rarely used.


msnmmrt

"fishes" is used to indicate more than one type of fish, "fish" is used to indicate more than one of the same type.


Germanlehrerlsu

msnmmrt: I don't believe that's the way more than one type of fish is commonly indicated. Here in Louisiana, e..g. you'll hear: "There are many types of fish here," or "There are a lot of different fish here." And so forth. "Fishes" may be used in technical, scientific references, but 'fish' is what's commonly used.


Erated8

I've Usually Heard Fishes As The Plural Plural Of Fish, Like Peoples, Which Refers To Multiple Groups Of People, For Example One Might Say The English Are A People, Or That Great Britain Is Inhabited By 3 Different Peoples: The English, Welsh, And Scots.


Erated8

Although I've Never Been To Louisiana, So It's Possible It's Simply Not Used In Louisiana.


DianaO.1

Wouldnt ye say a school OF fish?


Emiceh

I was about to question if 'fishes' is commonly used, thank you


Rose-Razia

Duo, fishes don't drink water


squank1

What else would they drink? Sprite?


Benjamin974410

Sprite can kill a human


Kaens

Rather, they breathe it! (sorry


3lizzard

Do fishes really drink water???!!! Lol. :)))


jemartinezt

Why do I get "the fish drinks water" incorrect, duo tells me the correct answer is "the fish drink water", I know "fish" is the plural of "fish", so the first sentence represents the singular interpretation and the second sentence marks the plural interpretation.


LihiKidron

The first sentence says "I pesci" which implies the plural form of fish so the correct translation would be in plural form: "The fish drink water."


BaileyWILS10

yay im not the only one


DianaO.1

As soon as you say drink it becomes singular. So The fish srinks water refers to one fish drinking it and the fish drink water is pliral. Sirry of any spelling mistakes me thumbs are too fat for a tiny keyboard -_-


Julio.ftd

Silly sentence! I pesci bevono latte! Lol


RedheadedRogue

Non, i pesci bevono vino!


Telitca.

hahahahahahahaha


FreeThinker16

The word "I" means "the" when preceding a plural noun so why was I marked wrong when I translated this sentence to "the fish drink water"


xpat1z4

Duo now accepts "the fish drink water"


BassoonBeth

When do you use 'gli' and when 'I'? So far there's only been 'gli uomini' and i don't see why the article is different


Jaybon

The below articles are for MALE words only

'gli' is the plural form of 'lo'

'i' is the plural form of 'il'

Lo and Gli are used mainly for words

  • beginning with a vowel ------------ Gli uomini

  • beginning with z ------------------- Gli zoppi

  • beginning with s + consonant ----- Gli studenti

Also for words starting with gn, x and some other exceptions


BassoonBeth

Apparently its to do with the noun- if it begins with a vowel or some other letters like z maybe? (I cannot remember) then you use gli. For all other masculine nouns, use i for the article.


PatDaly244

Wait...so its joe fishes in goodfellas?


TriggerSmooth

Well there was something fishy about him!


UmurCAKO

I thought I was the only one to figure that out here :D


BetzaidaFisic

The translation from I pesci bevono acqua to fish drink water instead of the fish drink water. Hmnnn


scraff

Why is there an I before Pesci and is just translated as "Fish" instead of "The fish"? In English, "I pesci" would be "THE fish" and refer to specific fish. Saying just "fish drink water" would refer to all fish. Is this different in italian?


edgest

I'm a bit confused. Even it referring to plural I must say fish (sing)? I am not native.


HeyMcFly

In English, some nouns are irregular. Rarely, English plurals can be the same as English singulars.

"There is one deer. There are two deer." "There is one fish. There are two fish."


Lauren_147

No difference between the sing. and pl. noun in english. Only time 'fishes' is used is as a verb.


Erated8

Or To Refer To Multiple Different Types Of Fish.


hojicha615

.... fish don't drink. Even water.


Germanlehrerlsu

Rightly so, though on hot summer days, some have been known to have a cold gin and tonic or two, others an ice-cold summer ale.


RoxyGreve

Does it translate to "fish" or "the fish"? Why have the "i" at the front?


RoxyGreve

Why is it not "the fish"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Roxy...It could be depending on context. Duo's translation makes for a more general statement, yours would be more specific.


RubenvanLa

I just came here to read the comments I was already expecting to encounter.


CarlaCulve

why do the fish drink acqua, but the dogs drink l'acqua? When is the l' required?


salamista

So when is it appropriate to say l'acqua and when is it just acqua?


Telitca.

l'acqua is when you say THE water, acqua is for water in general


salamista

I saw duolingo used l'acqua as a general reference to water many times. And I've read an article about how definite article is not used in Italian the same way it is in English. So are you certain it works this way?


Interrobang3

Did your space key break for that comment?


Telitca.

I had a problem with my laptop


alancano1992

I would like to know where you have to use the word I (i pesci), le, la, lo, thanks in advance


Erated8

'I' Is The General Masculine Plural Form Of 'The', But It Becomes 'Gli' Before Words Starting With A Vowel, Or 'S' Or 'Z'. 'Le' Is The Feminine Plural Form Of 'The', 'La' Is The General Feminine Singular Of 'The', And 'Lo' Is A Masculine Singular Used Be for Words Starting With 'S' Or 'Z', I Believe.


AzaleaDandelion

Why there is "I" before pesci? What does it stand for?


Jilli_ishijima

it is to say "the fish" in plural form


Germanlehrerlsu

Jilli..."The fish" can be singular or plural. The plural form "fishes" exists but it is not commonly used. It would be found in older literary writings, e.g. the bible.


Eyekuh

Isn't it supposed to be "Fishes drink water"? Since it is plural? If the sentence is "Fish drink water" then it is supposed to be "Pesce beve acqua." (I'm confused)


BassoonBeth

In english, the plural of 'fish' is 'fish'. You can tell whether it is singular or plural by the verb, as one fish (singular) drinks , whereas many fish (plural) drink (without the 's')


theediot

How come fish translates to "i pesci" and not just "pesci"? How do you distinguish between definite and indefinite article in plural?


GoodGoldLion

Why fish is not on plural?


blablabho

Wouldn't it be "The fishes drink water" since it's a lesson on plural and all


Erated8

'Fish' Is Used As Both The Singular And Plural In English, Most Likely To Confuse Foreigners, Fishes Would Be Either To Go Fishing, Or Multiple Types Of Fish.


LukasMaes

Bevono bevo beve beviano bevebevebevebeve, all this water drinking makes me crazy


AD.007

I have written: The fish drinks water. Why the correct answer is: Fish drink water?

Eight minutes later: Ah, now I have understood: That's why "pesci" is plural. The singular is "pesce"


Germanlehrerlsu

AD007 - it's plural. "Fish" can be singular or plural, but your verb form, 'drinkS' makes it singular, 1 fish, whereas DL's sentence is plural, all or many fish.


AD.007

Thanks for the explication!


ter188017

The fish is actually the plural instead of fishes. Therefore, I pesci is also correct. Yet it was marked incorrect.


Lucas484098

This translation is wrong in some part of the Duolingo's frase. Because the correct answer to this question ("I pesci bevono acqua") should be: "Fishes drink water".


Germanlehrerlsu

Lucas, the translation's not wrong. "Fish" is both singular and plural. "Fishes" exists I'd say as an archaic plural found in biblical texts, but it's not common in everyday usage.


SusanneVan543939

This is the must stupid thing ive ever heard, out off a glass!?


Erated8

It Doesn't Say They Drink It Out Of A Glass, Simply That They Drink It. If You Stuck Your Head In A Bucket Of Water, And Swallowed Some Of It, You'd Still Be Drinking It.


Lenny765105

no audio for this exercise


Germanlehrerlsu

Lenny, Sound doesn't carry under water, duh! :-)


BekfastWaffles

this is wrong for my country it should be fish drinks water


Germanlehrerlsu

BekfastWaffles: No. It's plural and the singular and plural are the same: fish. The Italian is clearly plural so "Fish drink". A fish drinkS, but all the fish drink.


BaileyWILS10

fishes isn't a word the plural for fish is fish


LovinoVarg194631

I accidentally said "I fishes" instead of "the fishes" haha


Reka172270

I pesci means fishes. Plural. It's not equal fish because that is singular. And yet duolingo accepts 'fish'. Why??


Germanlehrerlsu

Reka, In modern English "fish" is both singular and plural, so here 'fish" for "i pesci" is absolutely correct. "Fishes" exists as an archaic form, found e.g. in biblical English.


sonterekeme

The fish drinks water. Why false


Germanlehrerlsu

sonterekeme: It's plural not singular. The fish drink water, not drinks.


sonterekeme

I understand. Thanks


tonyhandy

I was right but dishes appeared!


mary973134

Fishes... the fishes .... fish... the fish... all go!? Very inespecific :( :)


jor23607182

Is it plural or singular, I'm confused


Erated8

In This Sentance, It's Plural, But 'Fish' Is Both The Plural And Singular Form In English, And Which One Needs To Be Inferred From Context.


stAB338846

"i" translates as "the". I enter "the fish drink water", and it's mistake - "fish drink water" is right. Why?


JoshBrown846619

im so triggered I PUT THE, THE FISH AND FISH CAN BOTH MEAN MULTIPLE CUTE LIL FISHIES


Jan473813

Why is not "fishes" there?


Ashley274249

this is confusing. shouldn't " pesci" mean "fishes" since it's plural?


Monikaimon

Duolingo wants to confuse us all.


Carme11o

Actually they breath it


Marina.MN

Oh, really? Do they? hahaha


lizziemerrill

do fish drink water???


Akai_VAC

Fish drink water just like we breathe air... Not so strange when you think about it...


unragazzo97

the reason why i didnt bother to get a hint and choosed the word live is because i never thought it would get this dumb, or obvious


kade.guppy

shouldn't it be the fish drinks water not the fish drink water


Erated8

No, As 'Fish' In This Context Is Plural, Thus 'Drink'.


Stephen435124

What else are they meant to drink?


SusanneVan543939

Since when do fish drink water? From a glass


SusanneVan543939

No coment on my coment fish drink from a glass since when? Camels eat sand


bbspeak

can they drink much else?


Loissel

It says that the answer is fish drink water, which is not even a complete sentence. I wrote, the fish drink water and it said Im wrong!!


Erated8

"The Fish Drink Water" Should Be Accepted As 'The Fish' Could Refer To A Group Of Fish, As Indicated By The Use Of The Word 'Drink' Instead Of 'Drinks'.


Erated8

Nevermind, Autocorrect Just​ Changed 'Drink' To 'Drinks'.


SusanneVan543939

I have had it with this discusion, i miss humor. Do drink water fish make love in it.


MohamedMam4

The fish drinks water.......... You tell me it's wrong because fhe right one is the fish drink water...... A grammar mistake!


marcellomognon

Actually not! I had the same problem and realized now that in english the word "fish" is used for singular and plural. The word "fishes" is only used in those he/she/it cases! Hope to have helped you! :D


Gianna357445

When would I ever say this duolingo?


Germanlehrerlsu

Gianna...Probably never, but that's not the point: nonsense sentences can still help a person to learn vocabulary, verb forms, word order, sentence structure, etc. isn't that what made Dr. Seuss so successful?


Eli_Hae

I'm not quit sure you understand what fish do


mary973134

I pesci non bevono latte only the whales do so.... but are they fish?


TheRealLisaBelle

At no time is this a statement made by myself. Many statements in this section are pointless and people just don't talk like this.


alo17

Fish drink water?


Durmaz8073

The fish drinks water !!!!!


Ruan395165

Dont drink water!! It is bad for you... it wil make you rust :p


ShAdOwgIrL13

what the actual hell.


cometjaysm

fish don't drink water tho....


kiriharakyouhei1

Fish drink water? this is so unnatural!


merylmaz19

Ooops:) pesci or pesce ,drink or drinks:) i dare say,that is a everybody's problem


gracieannie303

You know, I don't think that's how it works...


fournette

why do we learn this when we wont say this anytime in our life


serdar348827

Fish drinks wishkey hehehe


Stylianius1

Italy is a weird place


chipchimp

Drinks not drink! Silly game...


marcellomognon

Actually not! I had the same problem and realized now that in english the word "fish" is used for singular and plural. The word "fishes" is only used in those he/she/it cases! Hope to have helped you! :D


Germanlehrerlsu

marcello...Sometimes in biblical english you'll read 'fishes', but commonly today, the plural's 'fish', except as you point out, when it's functioning as a 3rd person verb form.


elcoe

A fish drinks, MANY fish drink. Duo had the English correct


chipchimp

Ah I see what you are saying. It is just seemed to be worded poorly.


greyboard

do they have a choice really


luomogiovani

regarding the language. Where would this dialect be most common in Italy?


Mariiami

Damn'! No wine? :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started