"I pesci bevono acqua."

Translation:Fish drink water.

May 31, 2013

123 Comments


greymasteralto

I didn't know fish even got dehydrated!!!

January 11, 2014

YanesGkina

"Freshwater fish do not actively drink water, but absorb the water through their skin and gills. On the other hand, saltwater fish do actively drink sea water. Their gills process the water and take out the salt.

The salmon is an interesting example of a fish that lives in both fresh and salt water, and consequently, they have the characteristics of both types of fish. Salmon are born in fresh water, and migrate to the ocean. While living in the ocean, they drink saltwater by opening their mouth; their gills then rid their bodies of the salt and minerals. When the salmon enters freshwater streams to spawn, they stop drinking the water and instead absorb it through osmosis (osmosis means that the water passes through the cells of the fish's skin into its body)."

Source: https://www.quora.com/How-do-fish-drink-water

June 6, 2016

kyukrock

I love this about this site. I learn a language, and I learn some totally interesting facts outside of language, both of which I can use outside of Duolingo. Thanks for sharing this info!

August 10, 2016

RedheadedRogue

Right? Learn something new every day, and not just Italian either.

March 9, 2018

jml646982

Thank you for the insight Yanes. That IS very interesting.

July 31, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

That's really interested

August 12, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

interesting*

August 12, 2018

Kevin968039

See now I was already prepared with, "Do they have a choice?"

January 19, 2019

feilingerams85

You da real MVP!

February 6, 2019

Vid.Dinjaski

There are actually some fish species that can can survive out of water, like the catfish, so i guess they need to drink a lot of water before starting an adventure outside the water. Or maybe i'm just saying senseless things, because i never really read something like that about catfish. Anyway, it certainly needs to remain wet to survive outside the water.

November 5, 2014

Kevin968039

Lungfish as well. Oh, and flying fish... very cool to see in person :-)

January 19, 2019

Crisp7

Yes, nearly all marine fish have the problem to get dehydrated when they don't drink enough water to compensate the loss of water caused by the high salt concentration of the sea ;-). So the sentence actually makes sense.

July 17, 2015

wildflamer17

Cool, did not know that. I saw the sentene and was like, ummmm.... but now I see it makes sense. Thanks!

March 22, 2017

JewishPolyglot

I pesci nuotano nell'acqua

December 23, 2015

Damien701328

Well that escalated quickly...

January 29, 2016

Thescorpion126

Yes, they do, but just fish of salad water. Or that's what I know.

October 24, 2017

Erated8

Salad Water.

January 6, 2019

Anna705981

Exactly ahah

November 29, 2017

John.Burgess

I was always told not to drink water because of what fish do in it ...

March 18, 2014

LeilaniChi

Really?

August 2, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Do they pee or spit or something like that in the water?

May 4, 2019

KateMH

Why is l'acqua wrong here?

June 12, 2013

mcmullenrich

Same question. I guess if you translate it, "The fish drink THE water" is slightly different than "Fish drink water."

July 30, 2013

Elin.7-1

Then why in earlier lessons am I corrected from io bevo acqua to io bevo l'acqua for 'I drink water' ?

And by the same token, why is there a definite article in front on pesce? the sentence says fish drink water, but the correct answer is I pesce bevono acqua....so actually The fish drink water is the correct translation.

March 20, 2019

JackieEASmith

Because "aqua" is water in general, meaning that fish as a whole drink water as a whole. "l'aqua", the water, implies that there is specific water that is drunk by fish.

April 14, 2015

holly.k.ma

i believe you may have spelled water wrong, l'acqua or acqua

August 31, 2015

ewen201

Because l'acqua is THE water. Even in English, the sentence is Fish drink water. There's no article there, so you don't need an article in Italian either :) So instead of l'acqua, its just acqua

August 23, 2013

iobella

the plural can be fish or fishes or so duo's translation says. Fishes is rarely used in english. A school of fishes is rarely used.

August 18, 2013

msnmmrt

"fishes" is used to indicate more than one type of fish, "fish" is used to indicate more than one of the same type.

May 19, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

msnmmrt: I don't believe that's the way more than one type of fish is commonly indicated. Here in Louisiana, e..g. you'll hear: "There are many types of fish here," or "There are a lot of different fish here." And so forth. "Fishes" may be used in technical, scientific references, but 'fish' is what's commonly used.

May 19, 2016

Erated8

I've Usually Heard Fishes As The Plural Plural Of Fish, Like Peoples, Which Refers To Multiple Groups Of People, For Example One Might Say The English Are A People, Or That Great Britain Is Inhabited By 3 Different Peoples: The English, Welsh, And Scots.

January 6, 2019

Erated8

Although I've Never Been To Louisiana, So It's Possible It's Simply Not Used In Louisiana.

January 6, 2019

DianaO.1

Wouldnt ye say a school OF fish?

October 15, 2015

Emiceh

I was about to question if 'fishes' is commonly used, thank you

January 7, 2014

MohammadMu419843

Yea, pretty much

January 6, 2016

Kaens

Rather, they breathe it! (sorry

February 24, 2014

3lizzard

Do fishes really drink water???!!! Lol. :)))

July 18, 2014

Rose-Razia

Duo, fishes don't drink water

February 6, 2016

squank1

What else would they drink? Sprite?

June 19, 2016

Benjamin974410

Sprite can kill a human

September 28, 2018

Julio.ftd

Silly sentence! I pesci bevono latte! Lol

April 4, 2014

RedheadedRogue

Non, i pesci bevono vino!

March 9, 2018

PatDaly244

Wait...so its joe fishes in goodfellas?

February 9, 2014

TriggerSmooth

Well there was something fishy about him!

June 7, 2015

BassoonBeth

When do you use 'gli' and when 'I'? So far there's only been 'gli uomini' and i don't see why the article is different

July 23, 2014

Jaybon

The below articles are for MALE words only

'gli' is the plural form of 'lo'

'i' is the plural form of 'il'

Lo and Gli are used mainly for words

  • beginning with a vowel ------------ Gli uomini

  • beginning with z ------------------- Gli zoppi

  • beginning with s + consonant ----- Gli studenti

Also for words starting with gn, x and some other exceptions

September 6, 2014

jemartinezt

Why do I get "the fish drinks water" incorrect, duo tells me the correct answer is "the fish drink water", I know "fish" is the plural of "fish", so the first sentence represents the singular interpretation and the second sentence marks the plural interpretation.

February 25, 2015

LihiKidron

The first sentence says "I pesci" which implies the plural form of fish so the correct translation would be in plural form: "The fish drink water."

September 6, 2015

BaileyWILS10

yay im not the only one

October 15, 2017

DianaO.1

As soon as you say drink it becomes singular. So The fish srinks water refers to one fish drinking it and the fish drink water is pliral. Sirry of any spelling mistakes me thumbs are too fat for a tiny keyboard -_-

October 15, 2015

edgest

I'm a bit confused. Even it referring to plural I must say fish (sing)? I am not native.

March 3, 2014

HeyMcFly

In English, some nouns are irregular. Rarely, English plurals can be the same as English singulars.

"There is one deer. There are two deer." "There is one fish. There are two fish."

February 6, 2016

FreeThinker16

The word "I" means "the" when preceding a plural noun so why was I marked wrong when I translated this sentence to "the fish drink water"

April 14, 2014

xpat1z4

Duo now accepts "the fish drink water"

October 30, 2015

BetzaidaFisic

The translation from I pesci bevono acqua to fish drink water instead of the fish drink water. Hmnnn

July 20, 2015

scraff

Why is there an I before Pesci and is just translated as "Fish" instead of "The fish"? In English, "I pesci" would be "THE fish" and refer to specific fish. Saying just "fish drink water" would refer to all fish. Is this different in italian?

February 14, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Rightly so, though on hot summer days, some have been known to have a cold gin and tonic or two, others an ice-cold summer ale.

April 10, 2016

RoxyGreve

Does it translate to "fish" or "the fish"? Why have the "i" at the front?

June 2, 2017

RoxyGreve

Why is it not "the fish"?

June 2, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Roxy...It could be depending on context. Duo's translation makes for a more general statement, yours would be more specific.

June 2, 2017

salamista

So when is it appropriate to say l'acqua and when is it just acqua?

June 11, 2014

Telitca.

l'acqua is when you say THE water, acqua is for water in general

July 5, 2014

salamista

I saw duolingo used l'acqua as a general reference to water many times. And I've read an article about how definite article is not used in Italian the same way it is in English. So are you certain it works this way?

July 11, 2014

alancano1992

I would like to know where you have to use the word I (i pesci), le, la, lo, thanks in advance

July 13, 2014

Erated8

'I' Is The General Masculine Plural Form Of 'The', But It Becomes 'Gli' Before Words Starting With A Vowel, Or 'S' Or 'Z'. 'Le' Is The Feminine Plural Form Of 'The', 'La' Is The General Feminine Singular Of 'The', And 'Lo' Is A Masculine Singular Used Be for Words Starting With 'S' Or 'Z', I Believe.

January 6, 2019

AzaleaDandelion

Why there is "I" before pesci? What does it stand for?

July 20, 2014

Jilli_ishijima

it is to say "the fish" in plural form

February 24, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Jilli..."The fish" can be singular or plural. The plural form "fishes" exists but it is not commonly used. It would be found in older literary writings, e.g. the bible.

February 24, 2017

Eyekuh

Isn't it supposed to be "Fishes drink water"? Since it is plural? If the sentence is "Fish drink water" then it is supposed to be "Pesce beve acqua." (I'm confused)

August 23, 2014

BassoonBeth

In english, the plural of 'fish' is 'fish'. You can tell whether it is singular or plural by the verb, as one fish (singular) drinks , whereas many fish (plural) drink (without the 's')

August 31, 2014

hojicha615

.... fish don't drink. Even water.

September 19, 2014

theediot

How come fish translates to "i pesci" and not just "pesci"? How do you distinguish between definite and indefinite article in plural?

May 9, 2015

lizziemerrill

do fish drink water???

October 10, 2015

GoodGoldLion

Why fish is not on plural?

February 15, 2016

Erated8

It Is???

January 6, 2019

Akai_VAC

Fish drink water just like we breathe air... Not so strange when you think about it...

February 25, 2016

unragazzo97

the reason why i didnt bother to get a hint and choosed the word live is because i never thought it would get this dumb, or obvious

April 29, 2016

blablabho

Wouldn't it be "The fishes drink water" since it's a lesson on plural and all

June 16, 2016

Erated8

'Fish' Is Used As Both The Singular And Plural In English, Most Likely To Confuse Foreigners, Fishes Would Be Either To Go Fishing, Or Multiple Types Of Fish.

January 6, 2019

LukasMaes

Bevono bevo beve beviano bevebevebevebeve, all this water drinking makes me crazy

June 28, 2016

AD.007

I have written: The fish drinks water. Why the correct answer is: Fish drink water?

Eight minutes later: Ah, now I have understood: That's why "pesci" is plural. The singular is "pesce"

July 7, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

AD007 - it's plural. "Fish" can be singular or plural, but your verb form, 'drinkS' makes it singular, 1 fish, whereas DL's sentence is plural, all or many fish.

July 7, 2016

AD.007

Thanks for the explication!

July 8, 2016

ter188017

The fish is actually the plural instead of fishes. Therefore, I pesci is also correct. Yet it was marked incorrect.

November 15, 2016

Lucas484098

This translation is wrong in some part of the Duolingo's frase. Because the correct answer to this question ("I pesci bevono acqua") should be: "Fishes drink water".

June 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Lucas, the translation's not wrong. "Fish" is both singular and plural. "Fishes" exists I'd say as an archaic plural found in biblical texts, but it's not common in everyday usage.

June 12, 2017

RubenvanLa

I just came here to read the comments I was already expecting to encounter.

June 28, 2017

SusanneVan543939

This is the must stupid thing ive ever heard, out off a glass!?

September 6, 2017

Erated8

It Doesn't Say They Drink It Out Of A Glass, Simply That They Drink It. If You Stuck Your Head In A Bucket Of Water, And Swallowed Some Of It, You'd Still Be Drinking It.

January 6, 2019

Lenny765105

no audio for this exercise

September 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Lenny, Sound doesn't carry under water, duh! :-)

September 17, 2017

BekfastWaffles

this is wrong for my country it should be fish drinks water

September 18, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

BekfastWaffles: No. It's plural and the singular and plural are the same: fish. The Italian is clearly plural so "Fish drink". A fish drinkS, but all the fish drink.

September 18, 2017

Stephen435124

What else are they meant to drink?

October 1, 2017

SusanneVan543939

Since when do fish drink water? From a glass

October 2, 2017

BaileyWILS10

fishes isn't a word the plural for fish is fish

October 15, 2017

SusanneVan543939

No coment on my coment fish drink from a glass since when? Camels eat sand

October 16, 2017

bbspeak

can they drink much else?

December 21, 2017

LovinoVarg194631

I accidentally said "I fishes" instead of "the fishes" haha

December 30, 2017

serdar348827

Fish drinks wishkey hehehe

February 6, 2018

Reka172270

I pesci means fishes. Plural. It's not equal fish because that is singular. And yet duolingo accepts 'fish'. Why??

March 3, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Reka, In modern English "fish" is both singular and plural, so here 'fish" for "i pesci" is absolutely correct. "Fishes" exists as an archaic form, found e.g. in biblical English.

March 3, 2018

sonterekeme

The fish drinks water. Why false

March 21, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

sonterekeme: It's plural not singular. The fish drink water, not drinks.

March 21, 2018

sonterekeme

I understand. Thanks

March 22, 2018

Stylianius1

Italy is a weird place

March 30, 2018

Travis905897

lol

April 20, 2018

Eli_Hae

I'm not quit sure you understand what fish do

May 26, 2018

tonyhandy

I was right but dishes appeared!

June 2, 2018

mary973134

I pesci non bevono latte only the whales do so.... but are they fish?

July 28, 2018

mary973134

Fishes... the fishes .... fish... the fish... all go!? Very inespecific :( :)

August 2, 2018

Loissel

It says that the answer is fish drink water, which is not even a complete sentence. I wrote, the fish drink water and it said Im wrong!!

September 28, 2018

jor23607182

Is it plural or singular, I'm confused

October 13, 2018

Erated8

In This Sentance, It's Plural, But 'Fish' Is Both The Plural And Singular Form In English, And Which One Needs To Be Inferred From Context.

January 6, 2019

hnk4594

do they though

November 8, 2018

Erated8

"The Fish Drink Water" Should Be Accepted As 'The Fish' Could Refer To A Group Of Fish, As Indicated By The Use Of The Word 'Drink' Instead Of 'Drinks'.

January 6, 2019

Erated8

Nevermind, Autocorrect Just​ Changed 'Drink' To 'Drinks'.

January 6, 2019

dasafin

Do they?

February 28, 2019

SusanneVan543939

I have had it with this discusion, i miss humor. Do drink water fish make love in it.

February 28, 2019

stAB338846

"i" translates as "the". I enter "the fish drink water", and it's mistake - "fish drink water" is right. Why?

March 6, 2019

BaalStorm

"drink"

April 3, 2019

CarlaCulve

why do the fish drink acqua, but the dogs drink l'acqua? When is the l' required?

April 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.