"I pesci bevono acqua."

Translation:Fish drink water.

5 years ago

160 Comments


greymasteralto

I didn't know fish even got dehydrated!!!

5 years ago

YanesGkina

"Freshwater fish do not actively drink water, but absorb the water through their skin and gills. On the other hand, saltwater fish do actively drink sea water. Their gills process the water and take out the salt.

The salmon is an interesting example of a fish that lives in both fresh and salt water, and consequently, they have the characteristics of both types of fish. Salmon are born in fresh water, and migrate to the ocean. While living in the ocean, they drink saltwater by opening their mouth; their gills then rid their bodies of the salt and minerals. When the salmon enters freshwater streams to spawn, they stop drinking the water and instead absorb it through osmosis (osmosis means that the water passes through the cells of the fish's skin into its body)."

Source: https://www.quora.com/How-do-fish-drink-water

2 years ago

kyukrock

I love this about this site. I learn a language, and I learn some totally interesting facts outside of language, both of which I can use outside of Duolingo. Thanks for sharing this info!

2 years ago

RedheadedRogue

Right? Learn something new every day, and not just Italian either.

1 year ago

jml646982

Thank you for the insight Yanes. That IS very interesting.

1 year ago

Drunken_Sailor

That's really interested

7 months ago

Drunken_Sailor

interesting*

7 months ago

Kevin968039

See now I was already prepared with, "Do they have a choice?"

1 month ago

feilingerams85

You da real MVP!

1 month ago

Vid.Dinjaski

There are actually some fish species that can can survive out of water, like the catfish, so i guess they need to drink a lot of water before starting an adventure outside the water. Or maybe i'm just saying senseless things, because i never really read something like that about catfish. Anyway, it certainly needs to remain wet to survive outside the water.

4 years ago

Kevin968039

Lungfish as well. Oh, and flying fish... very cool to see in person :-)

1 month ago

Crisp7

Yes, nearly all marine fish have the problem to get dehydrated when they don't drink enough water to compensate the loss of water caused by the high salt concentration of the sea ;-). So the sentence actually makes sense.

3 years ago

wildflamer17

Cool, did not know that. I saw the sentene and was like, ummmm.... but now I see it makes sense. Thanks!

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot

I pesci nuotano nell'acqua

3 years ago

Damien701328

Well that escalated quickly...

3 years ago

Thescorpion126

Yes, they do, but just fish of salad water. Or that's what I know.

1 year ago

Erated8

Salad Water.

2 months ago

Anna705981

Exactly ahah

1 year ago

Afarensis

hahhahahahah

2 years ago

John.Burgess

I was always told not to drink water because of what fish do in it ...

4 years ago

LeilaniChi

Really?

1 year ago

KateMH

Why is l'acqua wrong here?

5 years ago

mcmullenrich

Same question. I guess if you translate it, "The fish drink THE water" is slightly different than "Fish drink water."

5 years ago

ewen201

Because l'acqua is THE water. Even in English, the sentence is Fish drink water. There's no article there, so you don't need an article in Italian either :) So instead of l'acqua, its just acqua

5 years ago

JackieEASmith

Because "aqua" is water in general, meaning that fish as a whole drink water as a whole. "l'aqua", the water, implies that there is specific water that is drunk by fish.

3 years ago

holly.k.ma

i believe you may have spelled water wrong, l'acqua or acqua

3 years ago

Rosana37

Because was not "the water" just "water"

1 year ago

iobella

the plural can be fish or fishes or so duo's translation says. Fishes is rarely used in english. A school of fishes is rarely used.

5 years ago

msnmmrt

"fishes" is used to indicate more than one type of fish, "fish" is used to indicate more than one of the same type.

2 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

msnmmrt: I don't believe that's the way more than one type of fish is commonly indicated. Here in Louisiana, e..g. you'll hear: "There are many types of fish here," or "There are a lot of different fish here." And so forth. "Fishes" may be used in technical, scientific references, but 'fish' is what's commonly used.

2 years ago

Erated8

I've Usually Heard Fishes As The Plural Plural Of Fish, Like Peoples, Which Refers To Multiple Groups Of People, For Example One Might Say The English Are A People, Or That Great Britain Is Inhabited By 3 Different Peoples: The English, Welsh, And Scots.

2 months ago

Erated8

Although I've Never Been To Louisiana, So It's Possible It's Simply Not Used In Louisiana.

2 months ago

DianaO.1

Wouldnt ye say a school OF fish?

3 years ago

Emiceh

I was about to question if 'fishes' is commonly used, thank you

5 years ago

MohammadMu419843

Yea, pretty much

3 years ago

3lizzard

Do fishes really drink water???!!! Lol. :)))

4 years ago

Kaens

Rather, they breathe it! (sorry

5 years ago

Rose-Razia

Duo, fishes don't drink water

3 years ago

squank1

What else would they drink? Sprite?

2 years ago

Benjamin974410

Sprite can kill a human

5 months ago

PatDaly244

Wait...so its joe fishes in goodfellas?

5 years ago

TriggerSmooth
Plus

Well there was something fishy about him!

3 years ago

UmurCAKO

I thought I was the only one to figure that out here :D

3 years ago

Julio.ftd

Silly sentence! I pesci bevono latte! Lol

4 years ago

RedheadedRogue

Non, i pesci bevono vino!

1 year ago

Telitca.

hahahahahahahaha

4 years ago

BassoonBeth

When do you use 'gli' and when 'I'? So far there's only been 'gli uomini' and i don't see why the article is different

4 years ago

Jaybon

The below articles are for MALE words only

'gli' is the plural form of 'lo'

'i' is the plural form of 'il'

Lo and Gli are used mainly for words

  • beginning with a vowel ------------ Gli uomini

  • beginning with z ------------------- Gli zoppi

  • beginning with s + consonant ----- Gli studenti

Also for words starting with gn, x and some other exceptions

4 years ago

yeser.berro

Same question!

4 years ago

BassoonBeth

Apparently its to do with the noun- if it begins with a vowel or some other letters like z maybe? (I cannot remember) then you use gli. For all other masculine nouns, use i for the article.

4 years ago

jemartinezt

Why do I get "the fish drinks water" incorrect, duo tells me the correct answer is "the fish drink water", I know "fish" is the plural of "fish", so the first sentence represents the singular interpretation and the second sentence marks the plural interpretation.

4 years ago

LihiKidron

The first sentence says "I pesci" which implies the plural form of fish so the correct translation would be in plural form: "The fish drink water."

3 years ago

BaileyWILS10

yay im not the only one

1 year ago

DianaO.1

As soon as you say drink it becomes singular. So The fish srinks water refers to one fish drinking it and the fish drink water is pliral. Sirry of any spelling mistakes me thumbs are too fat for a tiny keyboard -_-

3 years ago

edgest

I'm a bit confused. Even it referring to plural I must say fish (sing)? I am not native.

5 years ago

HeyMcFly

In English, some nouns are irregular. Rarely, English plurals can be the same as English singulars.

"There is one deer. There are two deer." "There is one fish. There are two fish."

3 years ago

Lauren_147

No difference between the sing. and pl. noun in english. Only time 'fishes' is used is as a verb.

4 years ago

Erated8

Or To Refer To Multiple Different Types Of Fish.

2 months ago

FreeThinker16

The word "I" means "the" when preceding a plural noun so why was I marked wrong when I translated this sentence to "the fish drink water"

4 years ago

xpat1z4

Duo now accepts "the fish drink water"

3 years ago

BetzaidaFisic

The translation from I pesci bevono acqua to fish drink water instead of the fish drink water. Hmnnn

3 years ago

scraff

Why is there an I before Pesci and is just translated as "Fish" instead of "The fish"? In English, "I pesci" would be "THE fish" and refer to specific fish. Saying just "fish drink water" would refer to all fish. Is this different in italian?

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Rightly so, though on hot summer days, some have been known to have a cold gin and tonic or two, others an ice-cold summer ale.

2 years ago

RoxyGreve

Does it translate to "fish" or "the fish"? Why have the "i" at the front?

1 year ago

RoxyGreve

Why is it not "the fish"?

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Roxy...It could be depending on context. Duo's translation makes for a more general statement, yours would be more specific.

1 year ago

salamista

So when is it appropriate to say l'acqua and when is it just acqua?

4 years ago

Telitca.

l'acqua is when you say THE water, acqua is for water in general

4 years ago

salamista

I saw duolingo used l'acqua as a general reference to water many times. And I've read an article about how definite article is not used in Italian the same way it is in English. So are you certain it works this way?

4 years ago

Telitca.

you're.right.i.just.realised.it..i.guress.it.doesn't.matter.if.you.say.the.or.not.it's.correct.either.way

4 years ago

Interrobang3

Did your space key break for that comment?

4 years ago

Telitca.

I had a problem with my laptop

4 years ago

alancano1992

I would like to know where you have to use the word I (i pesci), le, la, lo, thanks in advance

4 years ago

Erated8

'I' Is The General Masculine Plural Form Of 'The', But It Becomes 'Gli' Before Words Starting With A Vowel, Or 'S' Or 'Z'. 'Le' Is The Feminine Plural Form Of 'The', 'La' Is The General Feminine Singular Of 'The', And 'Lo' Is A Masculine Singular Used Be for Words Starting With 'S' Or 'Z', I Believe.

2 months ago

AzaleaDandelion

Why there is "I" before pesci? What does it stand for?

4 years ago

Jilli_ishijima

it is to say "the fish" in plural form

2 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Jilli..."The fish" can be singular or plural. The plural form "fishes" exists but it is not commonly used. It would be found in older literary writings, e.g. the bible.

2 years ago

Eyekuh

Isn't it supposed to be "Fishes drink water"? Since it is plural? If the sentence is "Fish drink water" then it is supposed to be "Pesce beve acqua." (I'm confused)

4 years ago

BassoonBeth

In english, the plural of 'fish' is 'fish'. You can tell whether it is singular or plural by the verb, as one fish (singular) drinks , whereas many fish (plural) drink (without the 's')

4 years ago

hojicha615

.... fish don't drink. Even water.

4 years ago

theediot

How come fish translates to "i pesci" and not just "pesci"? How do you distinguish between definite and indefinite article in plural?

3 years ago

LlamaLuverLizzy

do fish drink water???

3 years ago

GoodGoldLion

Why fish is not on plural?

3 years ago

Erated8

It Is???

2 months ago

Akai_VAC

Fish drink water just like we breathe air... Not so strange when you think about it...

3 years ago

unragazzo97

the reason why i didnt bother to get a hint and choosed the word live is because i never thought it would get this dumb, or obvious

2 years ago

blablabho

Wouldn't it be "The fishes drink water" since it's a lesson on plural and all

2 years ago

Erated8

'Fish' Is Used As Both The Singular And Plural In English, Most Likely To Confuse Foreigners, Fishes Would Be Either To Go Fishing, Or Multiple Types Of Fish.

2 months ago

LukasMaes

Bevono bevo beve beviano bevebevebevebeve, all this water drinking makes me crazy

2 years ago

AD.007

I have written: The fish drinks water. Why the correct answer is: Fish drink water?

Eight minutes later: Ah, now I have understood: That's why "pesci" is plural. The singular is "pesce"

2 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

AD007 - it's plural. "Fish" can be singular or plural, but your verb form, 'drinkS' makes it singular, 1 fish, whereas DL's sentence is plural, all or many fish.

2 years ago

AD.007

Thanks for the explication!

2 years ago

ter188017

The fish is actually the plural instead of fishes. Therefore, I pesci is also correct. Yet it was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

Lucas484098

This translation is wrong in some part of the Duolingo's frase. Because the correct answer to this question ("I pesci bevono acqua") should be: "Fishes drink water".

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Lucas, the translation's not wrong. "Fish" is both singular and plural. "Fishes" exists I'd say as an archaic plural found in biblical texts, but it's not common in everyday usage.

1 year ago

RubenvanLa

I just came here to read the comments I was already expecting to encounter.

1 year ago

SusanneVan543939

This is the must stupid thing ive ever heard, out off a glass!?

1 year ago

Erated8

It Doesn't Say They Drink It Out Of A Glass, Simply That They Drink It. If You Stuck Your Head In A Bucket Of Water, And Swallowed Some Of It, You'd Still Be Drinking It.

2 months ago

Lenny765105

no audio for this exercise

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Lenny, Sound doesn't carry under water, duh! :-)

1 year ago

BekfastWaffles

this is wrong for my country it should be fish drinks water

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

BekfastWaffles: No. It's plural and the singular and plural are the same: fish. The Italian is clearly plural so "Fish drink". A fish drinkS, but all the fish drink.

1 year ago

Stephen435124

What else are they meant to drink?

1 year ago

SusanneVan543939

Since when do fish drink water? From a glass

1 year ago

BaileyWILS10

fishes isn't a word the plural for fish is fish

1 year ago

SusanneVan543939

No coment on my coment fish drink from a glass since when? Camels eat sand

1 year ago

bbspeak

can they drink much else?

1 year ago

LovinoVarg194631

I accidentally said "I fishes" instead of "the fishes" haha

1 year ago

serdar348827

Fish drinks wishkey hehehe

1 year ago

Reka172270

I pesci means fishes. Plural. It's not equal fish because that is singular. And yet duolingo accepts 'fish'. Why??

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Reka, In modern English "fish" is both singular and plural, so here 'fish" for "i pesci" is absolutely correct. "Fishes" exists as an archaic form, found e.g. in biblical English.

1 year ago

sonterekeme

The fish drinks water. Why false

11 months ago

Germanlehrerlsu

sonterekeme: It's plural not singular. The fish drink water, not drinks.

11 months ago

sonterekeme

I understand. Thanks

11 months ago

Stylianius1

Italy is a weird place

11 months ago

Travis905897

lol

10 months ago

Eli_Hae

I'm not quit sure you understand what fish do

9 months ago

tonyhandy

I was right but dishes appeared!

9 months ago

mary973134

I pesci non bevono latte only the whales do so.... but are they fish?

7 months ago

mary973134

Fishes... the fishes .... fish... the fish... all go!? Very inespecific :( :)

7 months ago

Loissel

It says that the answer is fish drink water, which is not even a complete sentence. I wrote, the fish drink water and it said Im wrong!!

5 months ago

jor23607182

Is it plural or singular, I'm confused

4 months ago

Erated8

In This Sentance, It's Plural, But 'Fish' Is Both The Plural And Singular Form In English, And Which One Needs To Be Inferred From Context.

2 months ago

hnk4594

do they though

4 months ago

Erated8

"The Fish Drink Water" Should Be Accepted As 'The Fish' Could Refer To A Group Of Fish, As Indicated By The Use Of The Word 'Drink' Instead Of 'Drinks'.

2 months ago

Erated8

Nevermind, Autocorrect Just​ Changed 'Drink' To 'Drinks'.

2 months ago

dasafin
Plus

Do they?

1 week ago

SusanneVan543939

I have had it with this discusion, i miss humor. Do drink water fish make love in it.

1 week ago

stAB338846

"i" translates as "the". I enter "the fish drink water", and it's mistake - "fish drink water" is right. Why?

1 week ago

Marina.MN

Oh, really? Do they? hahaha

3 years ago

MohamedMam4

The fish drinks water.......... You tell me it's wrong because fhe right one is the fish drink water...... A grammar mistake!

3 years ago

marcellomognon

Actually not! I had the same problem and realized now that in english the word "fish" is used for singular and plural. The word "fishes" is only used in those he/she/it cases! Hope to have helped you! :D

3 years ago

Rose-Razia

What

3 years ago

ShAdOwgIrL13

what the actual hell.

2 years ago

fournette

why do we learn this when we wont say this anytime in our life

1 year ago

Gianna357445

When would I ever say this duolingo?

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Gianna...Probably never, but that's not the point: nonsense sentences can still help a person to learn vocabulary, verb forms, word order, sentence structure, etc. isn't that what made Dr. Seuss so successful?

1 year ago

TheRealLisaBelle

At no time is this a statement made by myself. Many statements in this section are pointless and people just don't talk like this.

3 years ago

alo17

Fish drink water?

3 years ago

Durmaz8073

The fish drinks water !!!!!

3 years ago

Ruan395165

Dont drink water!! It is bad for you... it wil make you rust :p

2 years ago

voododoll

Do they?

2 years ago

kade.guppy

shouldn't it be the fish drinks water not the fish drink water

2 years ago

Erated8

No, As 'Fish' In This Context Is Plural, Thus 'Drink'.

2 months ago

cometjaysm

fish don't drink water tho....

2 years ago

kiriharakyouhei1

Fish drink water? this is so unnatural!

2 years ago

SpicyBaecon

Mind blooooown

1 year ago

gracieannie303

You know, I don't think that's how it works...

1 year ago

chipchimp

Drinks not drink! Silly game...

4 years ago

marcellomognon

Actually not! I had the same problem and realized now that in english the word "fish" is used for singular and plural. The word "fishes" is only used in those he/she/it cases! Hope to have helped you! :D

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

marcello...Sometimes in biblical english you'll read 'fishes', but commonly today, the plural's 'fish', except as you point out, when it's functioning as a 3rd person verb form.

2 years ago

elcoe

A fish drinks, MANY fish drink. Duo had the English correct

4 years ago

chipchimp

Ah I see what you are saying. It is just seemed to be worded poorly.

3 years ago

greyboard

do they have a choice really

2 years ago

luomogiovani

regarding the language. Where would this dialect be most common in Italy?

2 years ago

merylmaz19

Ooops:) pesci or pesce ,drink or drinks:) i dare say,that is a everybody's problem

1 year ago

Mariiami

Damn'! No wine? :(

3 years ago

PilotViolet101

really?

2 years ago

avava4

Hi

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.