"An ea?"

Translation:Is it?

September 8, 2014

39 Comments


khmanuel

I believe ea is the neuter form of it, no longer used except in this phrase.


AnLonDubhBeag

Yes indeed, it was the neuter pronoun corresponding to é and í.


Baloug

You mean it no longer is?


Knocksedan

Except in this particular phrase, we don't have a neuter pronoun any more.


Baloug

Sorry. Should have gotten that.


NotSplat

It is used in a few others as well i think; "ba ea é"


steinkovsky

So in terms of meaning and grammar, this would be somewhat equivalent to the colloquial 'that so?' in English?


dandelionmagic

my thought was that it sounded a bit like "oh, yea?" so hopefully that'll make it easier to remember XD


Latviete

Does this "an" have anything to do with the definite article "an", or are they just homophones?


paul5121

Homophones :) "An" is used to form questions in the present, future and conditional tense in Irish (as well as in the past tense of most irregular verbs). For instance: An itheann tú? - Do you eat?


Mediterranean

Please, what is "ea"? I mean, what does it mean literally?


ataltane

Think of it as being a variant of is that's only used in combination with certain structures. So an ea? means "an" + "is", except that "an is" is impossible - you have to say an ea?.

It's similar to how you say tá sé for "he is", but an bhfuil sé for "is he?": The changes to bhfuil there and you just have to learn it. In the same way, is changes to ea after an.


AGreatUserName

Good to know. I was looking at the translation for this and thinking that it's pretty poor, seeing as we know that there are two ways to express the verb to be in Irish. It really ought to be explained whether this is "Is it" as in is or "Is it" as in .

I guess that's what the discussion is for ...


galaxyrocker

It's a neutral pronoun used in certain cases with the copula.


Ceern

Is this a regional thing? Growing up, I only heard "nach ea?"


Alannahjjm

Both are OK and mean roughly the same thing. Instead of "it is?" you would be saying "isn't it?". The positive response would still be "s'ea", it is.


ChrisTong2

Wouldn't that be "is that not so?"


discoletsgo

can someone shed a little light on pronunciation for this? i'm always hesitant to trust duolingo's pronunciations and usually check new words with forvo, but i'm getting two different sounds. "ea" on forvo by itself sounds like how duolingo has presented it, but "an ea" on forvo has more of a "anyea" sound, as if the e is slenderizing the n. can anyone give me the proper pronunciation?


Knocksedan

Forvo is just a website where any random person can upload a sound file - there's no reason why anyone should be mischievous and upload misleading sounds, but there's no guarantee that they're any good either.

There's no indication where in Ireland Siobhan7 is from - maybe that's a reasonable pronunciation where she's from, but it won't be normal everywhere - "slenderization" doesn't occur across word boundaries. The Duolingo pronunciation is the way I would say it.

Teanglann.ie doesn't have pronunciation for an ea, but they do for ní hea.


PaulineByr3

I found it impossible as a learner to understand her pronunciation, a slow pronunciation option is badly needed


JohnMarden

Would it also be acceptble to translate as "is it?"


blas3nik

I just did that, and it accepted...


SeanMacAonghusa

same "is it?" works for me too


aidansteven

Don't get all mad at me!


FoxyAuroraBat

I just imagine her looking over her shoulder with an aloof expression.


4leksandr

Is "oh yeah" derived from this? Listen to it; it's very similar!


scilling

No, that’s not its derivation.


JuergenZirak

Would "Is this so?" also be acceptable? (Like "Is that so?"). Just wanted to check here before suggesting it as alternative, when I come across that again.


Ceern

"an ea?" = "is it?" "is ea." = "it is"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.