Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An ea?"

Translation:Is it?

4 years ago

47 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

I believe ea is the neuter form of it, no longer used except in this phrase.

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes indeed, it was the neuter pronoun corresponding to é and í.

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

You mean it no longer is?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Except in this particular phrase, we don't have a neuter pronoun any more.

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Sorry. Should have gotten that.

2 years ago

NotSplat

It is used in a few others as well i think; "ba ea é"

3 years ago

steinkovsky

So in terms of meaning and grammar, this would be somewhat equivalent to the colloquial 'that so?' in English?

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes it would.

3 years ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

my thought was that it sounded a bit like "oh, yea?" so hopefully that'll make it easier to remember XD

8 months ago

Latviete
Latviete

Does this "an" have anything to do with the definite article "an", or are they just homophones?

3 years ago

paul5121

Homophones :) "An" is used to form questions in the present, future and conditional tense in Irish (as well as in the past tense of most irregular verbs). For instance: An itheann tú? - Do you eat?

3 years ago

emerald.toucan

WHAT is with her voice

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The fact she's not native and has an awful grasp of Irish phonology.

3 years ago

smittyjr96

its like she is literally being sarcastic when she says this

3 years ago

Kimmander

This and "turtar" are my favorite spoken words so far

3 years ago

David_Tennant10

she sounds so enthusiastic!

3 years ago

Mediterranean

Please, what is "ea"? I mean, what does it mean literally?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Think of it as being a variant of is that's only used in combination with certain structures. So an ea? means "an" + "is", except that "an is" is impossible - you have to say an ea?.

It's similar to how you say tá sé for "he is", but an bhfuil sé for "is he?": The changes to bhfuil there and you just have to learn it. In the same way, is changes to ea after an.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Good to know. I was looking at the translation for this and thinking that it's pretty poor, seeing as we know that there are two ways to express the verb to be in Irish. It really ought to be explained whether this is "Is it" as in is or "Is it" as in .

I guess that's what the discussion is for ...

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's a neutral pronoun used in certain cases with the copula.

3 years ago

p.j.s
p.j.s

I translated it as 'is it so?' and duolingo said I was wrong, no duolingo, I are right! Ok?!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you try reporting as an alternate expression?

2 years ago

Cobbleduff

Is this a regional thing? Growing up, I only heard "nach ea?"

2 years ago

ChrisTong2

Wouldn't that be "is that not so?"

2 years ago

Alannahjjm

Both are OK and mean roughly the same thing. Instead of "it is?" you would be saying "isn't it?". The positive response would still be "s'ea", it is.

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Honestly sounds like Japanese, the way she said it.

3 years ago

DylanHourigan

Yea

1 year ago

discoletsgo

can someone shed a little light on pronunciation for this? i'm always hesitant to trust duolingo's pronunciations and usually check new words with forvo, but i'm getting two different sounds. "ea" on forvo by itself sounds like how duolingo has presented it, but "an ea" on forvo has more of a "anyea" sound, as if the e is slenderizing the n. can anyone give me the proper pronunciation?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Forvo is just a website where any random person can upload a sound file - there's no reason why anyone should be mischievous and upload misleading sounds, but there's no guarantee that they're any good either.

There's no indication where in Ireland Siobhan7 is from - maybe that's a reasonable pronunciation where she's from, but it won't be normal everywhere - "slenderization" doesn't occur across word boundaries. The Duolingo pronunciation is the way I would say it.

Teanglann.ie doesn't have pronunciation for an ea, but they do for ní hea.

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

What did Anna do?

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

The way she says that. Didn't see that coming! XD

2 years ago

Gia758609

I know right?! :-D

2 years ago

Hexaducky

Is "oh yeah" derived from this? Listen to it; it's very similar!

2 years ago

JohnMarden
JohnMarden

Would it also be acceptble to translate as "is it?"

4 years ago

blas3nik
blas3nik

I just did that, and it accepted...

4 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

same "is it?" works for me too

4 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

well she sounds happy!

3 years ago

Tonik12

So, why didn't they use a native speaker?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Because the lady lied to Duolingo

3 years ago

InMyMargins

Wait, really? How do we know this? That's disappointing...I thought I was learning correctly all this time. :/

8 months ago

aidansteven

Don't get all mad at me!

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

I just imagine her looking over her shoulder with an aloof expression.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Last time it told me "Is it" was wrong. It told me, "It is " was right. This time it says the opposite? or am I missing something...(it has been known to happen :) )

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

An ea? should be "is it?" (since an is the present-tense question form of the copula in this case, although duo doesn't care about punctuation).

"It is" generally translates to Is ea, which would be a positive answer to the question An ea? (or any question in the present tense involving the copula and ea as the "subject"). *Ní hea" would be a negative answer to that same kind of question.

2 years ago

Philip68257

I wrote "is it?" Abd it said in wrong

1 year ago

Lechoro
Lechoro

It sounds like "Nya!"

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Would "Is this so?" also be acceptable? (Like "Is that so?"). Just wanted to check here before suggesting it as alternative, when I come across that again.

11 months ago