"An ea?"

Translation:Is it?

September 8, 2014

43 Comments


khmanuel

I believe ea is the neuter form of it, no longer used except in this phrase.

January 3, 2015

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes indeed, it was the neuter pronoun corresponding to é and í.

February 26, 2015

Baloug

You mean it no longer is?

March 17, 2016

Knocksedan

Except in this particular phrase, we don't have a neuter pronoun any more.

March 17, 2016

Baloug

Sorry. Should have gotten that.

March 22, 2016

NotSplat

It is used in a few others as well i think; "ba ea é"

July 31, 2015

steinkovsky

So in terms of meaning and grammar, this would be somewhat equivalent to the colloquial 'that so?' in English?

January 7, 2015

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes it would.

February 26, 2015

dandelionmagic

my thought was that it sounded a bit like "oh, yea?" so hopefully that'll make it easier to remember XD

December 30, 2017

Latviete

Does this "an" have anything to do with the definite article "an", or are they just homophones?

October 5, 2014

paul5121

Homophones :) "An" is used to form questions in the present, future and conditional tense in Irish (as well as in the past tense of most irregular verbs). For instance: An itheann tú? - Do you eat?

October 12, 2014

emerald.toucan

WHAT is with her voice

February 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

The fact she's not native and has an awful grasp of Irish phonology.

February 26, 2015

smittyjr96

its like she is literally being sarcastic when she says this

August 29, 2015

Kimmander

This and "turtar" are my favorite spoken words so far

April 8, 2015

David_Tennant10

she sounds so enthusiastic!

February 20, 2015

Mediterranean

Please, what is "ea"? I mean, what does it mean literally?

December 21, 2014

ataltane

Think of it as being a variant of is that's only used in combination with certain structures. So an ea? means "an" + "is", except that "an is" is impossible - you have to say an ea?.

It's similar to how you say tá sé for "he is", but an bhfuil sé for "is he?": The changes to bhfuil there and you just have to learn it. In the same way, is changes to ea after an.

March 10, 2015

AGreatUserName

Good to know. I was looking at the translation for this and thinking that it's pretty poor, seeing as we know that there are two ways to express the verb to be in Irish. It really ought to be explained whether this is "Is it" as in is or "Is it" as in .

I guess that's what the discussion is for ...

April 26, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's a neutral pronoun used in certain cases with the copula.

February 26, 2015

Ceern

Is this a regional thing? Growing up, I only heard "nach ea?"

November 8, 2015

ChrisTong2

Wouldn't that be "is that not so?"

November 11, 2015

Alannahjjm

Both are OK and mean roughly the same thing. Instead of "it is?" you would be saying "isn't it?". The positive response would still be "s'ea", it is.

May 19, 2016

p.j.s

I translated it as 'is it so?' and duolingo said I was wrong, no duolingo, I are right! Ok?!

October 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you try reporting as an alternate expression?

March 18, 2016

discoletsgo

can someone shed a little light on pronunciation for this? i'm always hesitant to trust duolingo's pronunciations and usually check new words with forvo, but i'm getting two different sounds. "ea" on forvo by itself sounds like how duolingo has presented it, but "an ea" on forvo has more of a "anyea" sound, as if the e is slenderizing the n. can anyone give me the proper pronunciation?

December 20, 2015

Knocksedan

Forvo is just a website where any random person can upload a sound file - there's no reason why anyone should be mischievous and upload misleading sounds, but there's no guarantee that they're any good either.

There's no indication where in Ireland Siobhan7 is from - maybe that's a reasonable pronunciation where she's from, but it won't be normal everywhere - "slenderization" doesn't occur across word boundaries. The Duolingo pronunciation is the way I would say it.

Teanglann.ie doesn't have pronunciation for an ea, but they do for ní hea.

December 20, 2015

Conchubhar1987

What did Anna do?

January 31, 2016

LinguDemo

The way she says that. Didn't see that coming! XD

February 2, 2016

Gia758609

I know right?! :-D

April 5, 2016

JohnMarden

Would it also be acceptble to translate as "is it?"

September 8, 2014

blas3nik

I just did that, and it accepted...

September 10, 2014

SeanMacAonghusa

same "is it?" works for me too

September 25, 2014

Tonik12

So, why didn't they use a native speaker?

March 22, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Because the lady lied to Duolingo

September 10, 2015

duodellingo

Wait, really? How do we know this? That's disappointing...I thought I was learning correctly all this time. :/

January 4, 2018

aidansteven

Don't get all mad at me!

September 11, 2015

FoxyAuroraBat

I just imagine her looking over her shoulder with an aloof expression.

November 20, 2015

4leksandr

Is "oh yeah" derived from this? Listen to it; it's very similar!

July 6, 2016

scilling

No, that’s not its derivation.

February 5, 2017

Philip68257

I wrote "is it?" Abd it said in wrong

June 9, 2017

Lechoro

It sounds like "Nya!"

June 20, 2017

JuergenZirak

Would "Is this so?" also be acceptable? (Like "Is that so?"). Just wanted to check here before suggesting it as alternative, when I come across that again.

October 7, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.