"Ik kies literatuurwetenschap."

Translation:I choose literary science.

4 years ago

18 Comments


gboycolor

And what, pray, is "literature science"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Wikipedia gives 'Literary science' as the English equivalent of 'literatuurwetenschap'. It's the scientific study of literature.

4 years ago

Binyann

I am still confused. If I want to say "I am studying Dutch literature." Would it be translated as "Ik studeer Nederlandse literatuur." or "Ik studeer Nederlandse literatuurwetenschap."?

3 years ago

Joelson00

Ik studeer Nederlandse literatuurwetenschap.

2 years ago

RagdollReads

Is that a thing?

4 years ago

joct
joct

The Wikipedia page does have this in the references, which I guess makes sense to me and must be a thing in Euope (not convinced that it is science though, then again maybe it is as scientific as political science?): Lacking a standard English-language equivalent, the term Literaturwissenschaft (and its equivalents in several other languages) is often translated as "literary theory", "literary criticism", or "literary studies"

4 years ago

lulicapde
lulicapde

Hey! Political science is a science, it's a social science just like economy and sociology, it's not a joke! lol kisses her political science books

4 years ago

joct
joct

Yeah fair point, I remember losing myself into the depths of Wikipedia after I wrote the comment looking at articles about the history of science and realised that the definition of science is a lot more broad than I'd ever thought. Interesting stuff. Also I have social science degree myself so I wasn't trying to denigrate :P

4 years ago

vitomama
vitomama

I would also suggest that Wikipedia is a good starting point for linking to better sources for research (on any given topic), but when I teach, I do not allow my students to use Wikipedia as a valid source, as it is often often wrong/not completely accurate!

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

There is a Wiki on en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Literary_science. It seems to be a European term. I would expect "literary studies" or "literary theory" in North America. As for "literature science," given as correct answer earlier in the lesson, Google results seem to be all lists with "literature, science." Is the term "literature science" actually used anywhere in the world?

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Literature science" is not used in Canada as far as I know.

3 years ago

rwillans
rwillansPlus

I am a native of the UK and have never heard of the phrase "literary science" until now. We would say 'literature', I think. To distinguish between the study and the enjoyment of literature you would use a different verb - say "I love to study literature" rather than "I love to read literature".

2 years ago

henkaipantomime

"Literature" is the most common in anglophone academia, but "literary studies" shd also be accepted here

3 years ago

JesperHFogh
JesperHFogh

In Danish, there is a similar word: "litteraturvidenskab".

It is often translated to "Comparative Literature".

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

When do we need the article "de"? It is "ik houd van de lit..." but "ik kies lit...". Is there any good explanation on this? Thanks!

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

The use of the article here is the same as in English:

  • I love literary sciences
  • I love the literary sciences
  • I choose literary sciences
  • I choose the literary sciences

All are valid sentences.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thank you!

1 year ago

Joelson00

The term in English for literatuurwetenschap (and for the German "Literaturwissenschaft") is "Literary Studies" or merely "Literature".

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.