"Ik kies literatuurwetenschap."

Translation:I choose literary science.

September 8, 2014

18 Comments


gboycolor

And what, pray, is "literature science"?

September 8, 2014

vam1980

Wikipedia gives 'Literary science' as the English equivalent of 'literatuurwetenschap'. It's the scientific study of literature.

September 9, 2014

Binyann

I am still confused. If I want to say "I am studying Dutch literature." Would it be translated as "Ik studeer Nederlandse literatuur." or "Ik studeer Nederlandse literatuurwetenschap."?

April 2, 2015

Joelson00

Ik studeer Nederlandse literatuurwetenschap.

February 17, 2016

RagdollReads

Is that a thing?

October 5, 2014

joct

The Wikipedia page does have this in the references, which I guess makes sense to me and must be a thing in Euope (not convinced that it is science though, then again maybe it is as scientific as political science?): Lacking a standard English-language equivalent, the term Literaturwissenschaft (and its equivalents in several other languages) is often translated as "literary theory", "literary criticism", or "literary studies"

November 23, 2014

lulicapde

Hey! Political science is a science, it's a social science just like economy and sociology, it's not a joke! lol kisses her political science books

December 10, 2014

joct

Yeah fair point, I remember losing myself into the depths of Wikipedia after I wrote the comment looking at articles about the history of science and realised that the definition of science is a lot more broad than I'd ever thought. Interesting stuff. Also I have social science degree myself so I wasn't trying to denigrate :P

December 10, 2014

vitomama

I would also suggest that Wikipedia is a good starting point for linking to better sources for research (on any given topic), but when I teach, I do not allow my students to use Wikipedia as a valid source, as it is often often wrong/not completely accurate!

April 20, 2015

Howard

There is a Wiki on en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Literary_science. It seems to be a European term. I would expect "literary studies" or "literary theory" in North America. As for "literature science," given as correct answer earlier in the lesson, Google results seem to be all lists with "literature, science." Is the term "literature science" actually used anywhere in the world?

February 5, 2015

feyMorgaina

"Literature science" is not used in Canada as far as I know.

May 1, 2015

rwillans

I am a native of the UK and have never heard of the phrase "literary science" until now. We would say 'literature', I think. To distinguish between the study and the enjoyment of literature you would use a different verb - say "I love to study literature" rather than "I love to read literature".

January 3, 2016

henkaipantomime

"Literature" is the most common in anglophone academia, but "literary studies" shd also be accepted here

November 18, 2015

JesperHFogh

In Danish, there is a similar word: "litteraturvidenskab".

It is often translated to "Comparative Literature".

January 5, 2016

beloeng

When do we need the article "de"? It is "ik houd van de lit..." but "ik kies lit...". Is there any good explanation on this? Thanks!

April 2, 2017

vam1980

The use of the article here is the same as in English:

  • I love literary sciences
  • I love the literary sciences
  • I choose literary sciences
  • I choose the literary sciences

All are valid sentences.

April 2, 2017

beloeng

Thank you!

April 5, 2017

Joelson00

The term in English for literatuurwetenschap (and for the German "Literaturwissenschaft") is "Literary Studies" or merely "Literature".

September 17, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.