1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik sport twee of drie keer p…

"Ik sport twee of drie keer per week in een sportschool."

Translation:I work out in a gym two or three times a week.

September 8, 2014

11 Comments


AlexisLinguist

Sportschool. This is the best word in the history of words for gym.


Simius

The word "gym" (with a hard "g") also exists in Dutch, but only as a short for "gymnastiek" (gymnastics ). It often refers to physical education at school. A "gymzaal" (gym hall ) is the word used for a school gym.


gusbemacbe

I've talked with a Dutch-speaking Belgian friend and he didn't agree to use them, referring to a gym when you want to practice fitness. Then he suggested fitnesscentrum. He also recommended me to use the verb fitness maken or fitnessen in place of sporten.

What do you think about his opinion?


Simius

That is probably a regional preference. "Fitnesscentrum" and "fitnessen" would definitely be understood in all of the Netherlands, but they are not the preferred terms (in the area around Amsterdam, at least). "Fitness maken" sounds very Flemish to me and might raise some eyebrows here.


jamoncillo_

Indeed, in Belgium the correct term is simply fitness instead of gym, or the verb fitnessen as you both Gusbemacbe and Simius pointed out


EricVanErt

"I train two or three times per week in a gym" was not accepted. It really should be. In English, "work out, exercise, train" are all synonymous, especially when used in this context. I'm reporting this just in case, but if I am indeed wrong, please correct me. :)


ExDuoUser

I wonder why the "I train twice or three times a week in a gym" is rejected. Any ideas?


HenkSchuurmans

what is wrong with "i exercise two or three times a week" it was marked wrong


Lewistrick

The translation proposes "work out" or "exercise", but "sporten" can mean any sport. I'm not sure though if English has a verb for that. Is it possible "to sport"?


AngelaWalt5

Despite using dutch i was told i was using English and couldn't advance


Chenmoxin

I used "do sports" & was rejected - the rest aligned with the given answer.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.