Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik sport twee of drie keer per week in een sportschool."

Translation:I work out in a gym two or three times a week.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Sportschool. This is the best word in the history of words for gym.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The word "gym" (with a hard "g") also exists in Dutch, but only as a short for "gymnastiek" (gymnastics ). It often refers to physical education at school. A "gymzaal" (gym hall ) is the word used for a school gym.

3 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

I've talked with a Dutch-speaking Belgian friend and he didn't agree to use them, referring to a gym when you want to practice fitness. Then he suggested fitnesscentrum. He also recommended me to use the verb fitness maken or fitnessen in place of sporten.

What do you think about his opinion?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is probably a regional preference. "Fitnesscentrum" and "fitnessen" would definitely be understood in all of the Netherlands, but they are not the preferred terms (in the area around Amsterdam, at least). "Fitness maken" sounds very Flemish to me and might raise some eyebrows here.

2 years ago

jamoncillo0

Indeed, in Belgium the correct term is simply fitness instead of gym, or the verb fitnessen as you both Gusbemacbe and Simius pointed out

2 years ago

Lewistrick
Lewistrick

The translation proposes "work out" or "exercise", but "sporten" can mean any sport. I'm not sure though if English has a verb for that. Is it possible "to sport"?

1 year ago

ExDuoUser
ExDuoUser

I wonder why the "I train twice or three times a week in a gym" is rejected. Any ideas?

1 year ago

EricVanErt

"I train two or three times per week in a gym" was not accepted. It really should be. In English, "work out, exercise, train" are all synonymous, especially when used in this context. I'm reporting this just in case, but if I am indeed wrong, please correct me. :)

1 year ago

capasarah
capasarah

Why won't you accept 'thrice'? :(

2 months ago