1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi beviamo."

"Noi beviamo."

Translation:We drink.

May 31, 2013

123 Comments


GigglyCucumber

Would simply 'beviamo' be correct? I was a little unsure because sometimes the first word is not necessary when showing who' s doing the action. Thanks! :)


Chris123456

Yes - it would be fine :) Beviamo implies the direct pronoun "noi" and so it can be omitted. Same goes for most other situations.


explosivcorn

Same situation in spanish as well.


ashleydiaz989505

Yeah spanish is like italian that's why I'm not having such a hard time learning it


T.Whitworth

Italian, French and Spanish are all similar because they've sprouted out from Latin.


CoolStuffYT

My Language Teacher says it's more like French in style, but Spanish in language.


AngelaBarr382925

I speak spanish but I am having a little truoble learning Italian


carolina136874

I now even is so hard I am from mexico but Italiano is hard to learn


Daniel96310

Im getting from Italian so far that in most cases it is okay to leave the pronoun out?


Blackwidow121

i know right they dont really explain what the words mean they just expect you to know them. but if you dont know what the words mean homer over them with your mouse and they tell you how to pronounce them as well as what the mean.


AhsokaTano676232

I agree! Even though your comment was made 4 years ago, I still agree! Quick question, does Italian get harder, as you move on?


RainDropp

I get confused between different translations of 'beve-beviamo-etc.'


vevvux

Lui/Lei beve - He/She drinks

Noi beviamo - We drink


Shimaa312710

I answer it the same but keeps telling me wrong


ashwanishukla

Same here. Have to find out easyway


Shappy3009

I've been remembering them by thinking of 'noi siamo' - 'noi beviamo/abitiamo/parliamo' and 'voi siete' - 'voi bevete/abitate/parlate etc. I found it a bit difficult at first but remembering the words like that has helped quite a bit, I've only been learning for just over a week but getting there. It's just down to practice.


edrib1

Very useful tip! Thanks


Nicolescott89

Thank you very much i find it hard with the eating, drinking, reading and writing subjects and which is which will keep that in mind :)


Patricia554812

Is not an easy way... Just a lot of memorization of the different conjugations of all the verbs...i try to take just one a day. Starting with the basic verbs


schroseph

Does beve, bevo, beviamo etc mean only the physical act of drinking, or can it also mean drinking the way in English we use it to talk about consuming alcohol?


luihima

I think (not sure tho) it only means the physical act, as in some of the exercises it says, for example " io bevo l'acqua" (or somthing like that) meaning you're specifying what you're drinking (water). So I think you'd have to add the italian word for alcohol (which i don't know) to specify you're drinking alcohol?


Ella429167

I think that is right


denizder

Good question, i think we use it to also mean drinking but i dont know this. Who is know?


Ydanay

Don't quote me on this, but it says on the bottle, and also booze, so I'm assuming it's about the same.


-navid-

Whats the diffent between " noi siamo " and " noi " ?


Tesstarosa

Noi siamo = we are Noi = we


jihedbhb

i heard it : noi vediamo


denizder

But different writing and reading in italian


rygy82

It sounded like "noi beviamo" to me


Kateinator5000

I get confused, are bevete and beviamo basically the same thing?


redcamelia

It's basically the same verb, but it has a different form. The root is always the same (bev-) but with different terminations (-ete, -iamo) depending on the personal pronoun that you use it for. That's how it goes with all the latin languages.


drli611

Bevete = YOU (plural/group) drink Beviamo = WE drink


HazimKamsani

Now it makes sense, because siamo is for we.


cstone8963

Why wouldn't 'beviamo' just be 'bevi' because of the 'i' in 'Noi'? It is because 'Noi' has a plural meaning?


redcamelia

the "i" in "noi" has absolutely no relevance here. given that Italian is a Latin language, i can tell you the same pattern had been used in Latin as well, even if not the same exact terminations. Also, French has this pattern for the verb terminations too.


LucaSeda1

Noi means we, so the verb would be beviamo, but since the verb in english is drink, that's why it's confusing. But since the verb beviamo/drink is in present tense (I think, right?) the word in Italian normally ends in "amo".


Noah235856

I keep forgetting what Noi beviamo means.


Susan339471

Can someone help me? :)

How can I remember all the different verbs? Is there an easy way or...??

Thanks and kisses, Susan


Ella429167

No easy way I'm afraid.


birkos

i heard noi vediamo If DL wants to get rid of the clutter they should get their audio sorted out and stop annoying us


edrib1

Rhys:
I am an old guy. What is involved with sorting out the audio? I have trouble with the audio at times. Thanks in advance for your input.


ashwanishu1

hey every 1.. leave this bevi and beviamo. just chilll... :)


MathiasViking

Were not going to chill (you spelt it wrong with an extra l) until we learn the beautiful language of Italian (:


BeccaDarli

Would "We all drink" be an appropriate translation as well?


amhues

Whats the difference between siama and siamo?


denizder

Siamo, Noi siamo=we are but we dont use "siama" anywhere


mangoHero1

Where'd you see 'siama'? 0.0


Hollywood956

Bevimo moltissimo. Salud!


BillBisaha1

It tells me that translation of "noi bevismo" to "we drink" is incorrect. Yet on the red correction box oit says we drink. Program error?


CurtailedMink

would "drink with us" be sufficient?


ninndd

Hello, is there anyone here could explain whats the different usage between beviamo-bevi / bevete-beve / bevono-bevo? Aren't they the same? Thank you!


almazen.14

I wrote "we drink"; what is wrong?


fellmattos

Nós bebemos in portuguese (BRA)


Ruben763114

The sound of "noi" & "voi" are very alike coming from the app's voice


JessicaHer159193

I enter we drink and I am being told it is wrong.


SebastianF320535

Me too, any solution yet?


KatherineS751719

I just reported the same issue


TomB.Allis

Theres bug here. Ive correctly translated Noi beviamo as "We drink." Please fix or refund my money


AlexandraT525777

Correct seems to be wrong every time


GabrielleG468918

Why can't i get the correct translstion after 6 trys?


SebastianD9

I write "we drink" and it still flags it as mistake...


DianeTerra1

I have translated correctly but it says I'm wrong.


KylaGreen2

tis is so freakin easy


yasminlucky15

This is how i remeber beviamo. I spell bevi and then love in Spanish amo


Cameliadel1

Yes,i was hearing,it was Noi beviami


OmarAcebo

App not working correctly. Does not reconize typed We drink.


oBOx

I don't understand the drink


AuntieE

It sounded like leggiamo to me.I am sorry I have difficulty understanding you


ShanellTur

I miss the a .... but b spelled the rest :(


Aniesa4

In Englisch we drink


Chris782374

I said the right way, so don't understand why I was wrong (?)


vic202362

I put correct response but told i was wrong


vapj_2004

Is theres any other way to say "Noi"


YevgeniyPu

The correct answer doesn't work for me.


SHELBYSWEE3

I put in the good word and it says that is wrong.


MarianneHo852711

I continue to get this correct but it says wrong.


SebastianF320535

I wrote "We drink" and says its wrong


TeganCara

That what I typed and it said I was wrong


SkylerScha1

It wont let me say things '


daKhajiit

It sounds like lui beviamo


Emmagabaldon

You can text you don't even have to text it you you can text you don't to


Emmagabaldon

Right but it goes wrong


3000letters

There are two errors on these pages. Neither answers given are correct Noi----- Answers given are bevete bevono And no means of giving the correct beviamo

This page is obviously not being monitored


abbyywalsh1

I put we drink with no capitals and it counted wrong! I am not happy. I lost points!! It was part of a year 8 exam study!!!


mr.triolingo

Im accually surprised i got it


PippaLuise

So I presume that if you are able to leave out the pronoun for this, simply making it 'beviamo', you can do the same with all verbs?


chale261182

Noi beviamo>beviamo Io bevo>bevo


MarkRendon2

i put we drink yet it was still wrong


cesar965483

אני רוצה מים או אני רוצה מיץ


DeborahPag6

I kept saying we drink we drink we drink and the stupid machine couldn't seem to get it right


kk7phn

Can i gust say beviamo


SadieNoel1

I got al of them in a row because these are questions that anyone can get correct!


Ambrose35549

Am I the only one who barely heard "noi"?


Aubrey345789

Yeah french,italian and spanish. they have similarities quite a lot. Once you master one of these three you wont have such a hard time learning the rest.


edmortimer

We drink = we are drinking. Both should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.