"Noi beviamo."

Translation:We drink.

May 31, 2013

117 Comments


GigglyCucumber

Would simply 'beviamo' be correct? I was a little unsure because sometimes the first word is not necessary when showing who' s doing the action. Thanks! :)

May 31, 2013

Chris123456

Yes - it would be fine :) Beviamo implies the direct pronoun "noi" and so it can be omitted. Same goes for most other situations.

May 31, 2013

GigglyCucumber

Thankyou!

May 31, 2013

explosivcorn

Same situation in spanish as well.

July 28, 2013

tuppencee_

And portuguese.

November 23, 2014

roebrtt

And Polish.

November 28, 2015

Jarvis892105

and Japanese (well you got to say the topic once and then getting rid of the topic is ok... well until the topic changes)

August 22, 2018

ashleydiaz989505

Yeah spanish is like italian that's why I'm not having such a hard time learning it

December 26, 2015

T.Whitworth

Italian, French and Spanish are all similar because they've sprouted out from Latin.

August 1, 2018

CoolStuffYT

My Language Teacher says it's more like French in style, but Spanish in language.

October 26, 2017

Unicorn_Ar

Fr

August 5, 2017

carolina136874

I now even is so hard I am from mexico but Italiano is hard to learn

November 8, 2017

mouthbreat

Yeah it is ,noi beviamo

January 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    And Irish

    October 27, 2018

Daniel96310

    Im getting from Italian so far that in most cases it is okay to leave the pronoun out?

    May 18, 2017

carolina136874

    Same

    November 8, 2017

DevanTophoney

    It is.

    November 27, 2017

Blackwidow121

    i know right they dont really explain what the words mean they just expect you to know them. but if you dont know what the words mean homer over them with your mouse and they tell you how to pronounce them as well as what the mean.

    February 8, 2016

AhsokaTano676232

    I agree! Even though your comment was made 4 years ago, I still agree! Quick question, does Italian get harder, as you move on?

    February 3, 2018

Randaroos

    Yes

    February 26, 2018

RainDropp

    I get confused between different translations of 'beve-beviamo-etc.'

    April 3, 2014

vevvux

    Lui/Lei beve - He/She drinks

    Noi beviamo - We drink

    November 19, 2014

Shimaa312710

    I answer it the same but keeps telling me wrong

    February 1, 2018

ashwanishukla

    Same here. Have to find out easyway

    August 9, 2014

Shappy3009

    I've been remembering them by thinking of 'noi siamo' - 'noi beviamo/abitiamo/parliamo' and 'voi siete' - 'voi bevete/abitate/parlate etc. I found it a bit difficult at first but remembering the words like that has helped quite a bit, I've only been learning for just over a week but getting there. It's just down to practice.

    June 23, 2015

edrib1

    Very useful tip! Thanks

    September 16, 2015

mou_g97

    Thank you ☺

    April 21, 2016

Nicolescott89

    Thank you very much i find it hard with the eating, drinking, reading and writing subjects and which is which will keep that in mind :)

    February 21, 2016

Patricia554812

    Is not an easy way... Just a lot of memorization of the different conjugations of all the verbs...i try to take just one a day. Starting with the basic verbs

    October 10, 2015

ElaynaKemp

    Me too! :(

    August 26, 2015

schroseph

    Does beve, bevo, beviamo etc mean only the physical act of drinking, or can it also mean drinking the way in English we use it to talk about consuming alcohol?

    October 23, 2014

luihima

    I think (not sure tho) it only means the physical act, as in some of the exercises it says, for example " io bevo l'acqua" (or somthing like that) meaning you're specifying what you're drinking (water). So I think you'd have to add the italian word for alcohol (which i don't know) to specify you're drinking alcohol?

    April 12, 2015

Ella429167

    I think that is right

    January 3, 2016

denizder

    Good question, i think we use it to also mean drinking but i dont know this. Who is know?

    February 10, 2015

Ydanay

    Don't quote me on this, but it says on the bottle, and also booze, so I'm assuming it's about the same.

    January 8, 2015

-navid-

    Whats the diffent between " noi siamo " and " noi " ?

    February 1, 2014

Tesstarosa

    Noi siamo = we are Noi = we

    February 4, 2014

Kateinator5000

    I get confused, are bevete and beviamo basically the same thing?

    October 17, 2014

redcamelia

    It's basically the same verb, but it has a different form. The root is always the same (bev-) but with different terminations (-ete, -iamo) depending on the personal pronoun that you use it for. That's how it goes with all the latin languages.

    September 3, 2015

drli611

    Bevete = YOU (plural/group) drink Beviamo = WE drink

    November 4, 2014

HazimKamsa

    Now it makes sense, because siamo is for we.

    November 7, 2017

jihedbhb

    i heard it : noi vediamo

    April 9, 2014

denizder

    But different writing and reading in italian

    February 10, 2015

rygy82

    It sounded like "noi beviamo" to me

    September 25, 2014

janette156

    Gil is the

    March 19, 2015

cstone8963

    Why wouldn't 'beviamo' just be 'bevi' because of the 'i' in 'Noi'? It is because 'Noi' has a plural meaning?

    November 11, 2015

redcamelia

    the "i" in "noi" has absolutely no relevance here. given that Italian is a Latin language, i can tell you the same pattern had been used in Latin as well, even if not the same exact terminations. Also, French has this pattern for the verb terminations too.

    November 11, 2015

LucaSeda1

    Noi means we, so the verb would be beviamo, but since the verb in english is drink, that's why it's confusing. But since the verb beviamo/drink is in present tense (I think, right?) the word in Italian normally ends in "amo".

    November 15, 2015

Noah235856

    I keep forgetting what Noi beviamo means.

    December 13, 2015

Ella429167

    We drink

    January 3, 2016

Susan339471

    Can someone help me? :)

    How can I remember all the different verbs? Is there an easy way or...??

    Thanks and kisses, Susan

    December 26, 2015

Ella429167

    No easy way I'm afraid.

    January 3, 2016

Thomas343729

    Relley?

    June 18, 2017

birkos

    i heard noi vediamo If DL wants to get rid of the clutter they should get their audio sorted out and stop annoying us

    May 14, 2014

edrib1

    Rhys:
    I am an old guy. What is involved with sorting out the audio? I have trouble with the audio at times. Thanks in advance for your input.

    September 16, 2015

ashwanishu1

    hey every 1.. leave this bevi and beviamo. just chilll... :)

    June 23, 2015

MathiasViking

    Were not going to chill (you spelt it wrong with an extra l) until we learn the beautiful language of Italian (:

    March 5, 2016

BeccaDarli

    Would "We all drink" be an appropriate translation as well?

    May 3, 2016

detective007348

    Ma...

    November 1, 2014

amhues

    Whats the difference between siama and siamo?

    December 4, 2014

denizder

    Siamo, Noi siamo=we are but we dont use "siama" anywhere

    February 10, 2015

mangoHero1

    Where'd you see 'siama'? 0.0

    December 6, 2014

Hollywood956

    Bevimo moltissimo. Salud!

    March 13, 2015

CurtailedMink

    would "drink with us" be sufficient?

    November 3, 2016

AnindyaAsr

    Hello, is there anyone here could explain whats the different usage between beviamo-bevi / bevete-beve / bevono-bevo? Aren't they the same? Thank you!

    April 24, 2017

almazen.14

    I wrote "we drink"; what is wrong?

    May 26, 2017

fellmattos

    Nós bebemos in portuguese (BRA)

    May 28, 2017

Thomas343729

    I hate french

    June 18, 2017

vapj_2004

    Is theres any other way to say "Noi"

    August 5, 2017

BillBisaha1

    It tells me that translation of "noi bevismo" to "we drink" is incorrect. Yet on the red correction box oit says we drink. Program error?

    October 5, 2017

Ruben763114

    The sound of "noi" & "voi" are very alike coming from the app's voice

    October 11, 2017

JessicaHer159193

    I enter we drink and I am being told it is wrong.

    October 16, 2017

SebastianF320535

    Me too, any solution yet?

    October 17, 2017

KatherineS751719

    I just reported the same issue

    November 2, 2017

TomB.Allis

    Theres bug here. Ive correctly translated Noi beviamo as "We drink." Please fix or refund my money

    November 8, 2017

AlexandraT525777

    Correct seems to be wrong every time

    November 9, 2017

Pegasano

    I put "we drink"

    November 10, 2017

GabrielleG468918

    Why can't i get the correct translstion after 6 trys?

    November 14, 2017

SebastianD9

    I write "we drink" and it still flags it as mistake...

    November 21, 2017

DianeTerra1

    I have translated correctly but it says I'm wrong.

    November 29, 2017

KylaGreen2

    tis is so freakin easy

    January 10, 2018

yasminlucky15

    This is how i remeber beviamo. I spell bevi and then love in Spanish amo

    January 31, 2018

Cameliadel1

    Yes,i was hearing,it was Noi beviami

    February 2, 2018

OmarAcebo

    App not working correctly. Does not reconize typed We drink.

    February 11, 2018

AuntieE

    It sounded like leggiamo to me.I am sorry I have difficulty understanding you

    February 28, 2014

TalhaAneeq

    ..

    October 17, 2015

ShanellTur

    I miss the a .... but b spelled the rest :(

    February 9, 2016

Colleen981501

    Noi beviamo

    March 13, 2016

Aniesa4

    In Englisch we drink

    January 7, 2017

Thaworlock

    So easy

    February 26, 2017

Alice976747

    I don't understand why that is mistake..

    June 19, 2017

Chris782374

    I said the right way, so don't understand why I was wrong (?)

    July 19, 2017

vic202362

    I put correct response but told i was wrong

    July 21, 2017

YevgeniyPu

    The correct answer doesn't work for me.

    August 18, 2017

SHELBYSWEE3

    I put in the good word and it says that is wrong.

    September 28, 2017

MarianneHo852711

    I continue to get this correct but it says wrong.

    September 29, 2017

JKQ73

    Noi beviamo

    October 1, 2017

Ashishkuma552003

    Hindi

    October 15, 2017

SebastianF320535

    I wrote "We drink" and says its wrong

    October 17, 2017

TeganCara

    That what I typed and it said I was wrong

    October 18, 2017

SkylerScha1

    It wont let me say things '

    October 25, 2017

daKhajiit

    It sounds like lui beviamo

    October 30, 2017

Emmagabaldon

    You can text you don't even have to text it you you can text you don't to

    November 5, 2017

Emmagabaldon

    Right but it goes wrong

    November 5, 2017

3000letters

    There are two errors on these pages. Neither answers given are correct Noi----- Answers given are bevete bevono And no means of giving the correct beviamo

    This page is obviously not being monitored

    January 17, 2018

abbyywalsh1

    I put we drink with no capitals and it counted wrong! I am not happy. I lost points!! It was part of a year 8 exam study!!!

    February 15, 2018

mr.triolingo

    Im accually surprised i got it

    February 18, 2018

PippaLuise

    So I presume that if you are able to leave out the pronoun for this, simply making it 'beviamo', you can do the same with all verbs?

    March 6, 2018

lismar133981

    Hola

    April 28, 2018

chale261182

    Noi beviamo>beviamo Io bevo>bevo

    June 16, 2018

MarkRendon2

    i put we drink yet it was still wrong

    August 30, 2018

cyrus250009

    Hi

    March 3, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.