"Noi beviamo."

Translation:We drink.

May 31, 2013

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GigglyCucumber

Would simply 'beviamo' be correct? I was a little unsure because sometimes the first word is not necessary when showing who' s doing the action. Thanks! :)


Chris123456

Yes - it would be fine :) Beviamo implies the direct pronoun "noi" and so it can be omitted. Same goes for most other situations.


explosivcorn

Same situation in spanish as well.


erykadsr

And portuguese.


ashleydiaz989505

Yeah spanish is like italian that's why I'm not having such a hard time learning it


WH1TEWOOD

Italian, French and Spanish are all similar because they've sprouted out from Latin.


CoolStuffYT

My Language Teacher says it's more like French in style, but Spanish in language.


Daniel96310

Im getting from Italian so far that in most cases it is okay to leave the pronoun out?


RainDropp

I get confused between different translations of 'beve-beviamo-etc.'


vevvux

Lui/Lei beve - He/She drinks

Noi beviamo - We drink


Shimaa312710

I answer it the same but keeps telling me wrong


ashwanishukla

Same here. Have to find out easyway


Shappy3009

I've been remembering them by thinking of 'noi siamo' - 'noi beviamo/abitiamo/parliamo' and 'voi siete' - 'voi bevete/abitate/parlate etc. I found it a bit difficult at first but remembering the words like that has helped quite a bit, I've only been learning for just over a week but getting there. It's just down to practice.


edrib1

Very useful tip! Thanks


Nicolescott89

Thank you very much i find it hard with the eating, drinking, reading and writing subjects and which is which will keep that in mind :)


Patricia554812

Is not an easy way... Just a lot of memorization of the different conjugations of all the verbs...i try to take just one a day. Starting with the basic verbs


schroseph

Does beve, bevo, beviamo etc mean only the physical act of drinking, or can it also mean drinking the way in English we use it to talk about consuming alcohol?


luihima

I think (not sure tho) it only means the physical act, as in some of the exercises it says, for example " io bevo l'acqua" (or somthing like that) meaning you're specifying what you're drinking (water). So I think you'd have to add the italian word for alcohol (which i don't know) to specify you're drinking alcohol?


Ella429167

I think that is right


denizder

Good question, i think we use it to also mean drinking but i dont know this. Who is know?


Ydanay

Don't quote me on this, but it says on the bottle, and also booze, so I'm assuming it's about the same.


-navid-

Whats the diffent between " noi siamo " and " noi " ?


Tesstarosa

Noi siamo = we are Noi = we


Kateinator5000

I get confused, are bevete and beviamo basically the same thing?


redcamelia

It's basically the same verb, but it has a different form. The root is always the same (bev-) but with different terminations (-ete, -iamo) depending on the personal pronoun that you use it for. That's how it goes with all the latin languages.


drli611

Bevete = YOU (plural/group) drink Beviamo = WE drink


HazimKamsani

Now it makes sense, because siamo is for we.


cstone8963

Why wouldn't 'beviamo' just be 'bevi' because of the 'i' in 'Noi'? It is because 'Noi' has a plural meaning?


redcamelia

the "i" in "noi" has absolutely no relevance here. given that Italian is a Latin language, i can tell you the same pattern had been used in Latin as well, even if not the same exact terminations. Also, French has this pattern for the verb terminations too.


LucaSeda1

Noi means we, so the verb would be beviamo, but since the verb in english is drink, that's why it's confusing. But since the verb beviamo/drink is in present tense (I think, right?) the word in Italian normally ends in "amo".


BeccaDarli

Would "We all drink" be an appropriate translation as well?


ProffesorY

You can leave out the noi as the ending of the verb tells you who is doing the action


PippaLuise

So I presume that if you are able to leave out the pronoun for this, simply making it 'beviamo', you can do the same with all verbs?


edmortimer

We drink = we are drinking. Both should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.