Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Brødet er ikke menneskeligt."

Translation:The bread is not human.

4 years ago

48 Comments


DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

So you can't blame it for loafing around.

2 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Well, any way you slice it, bread is not human.

2 years ago

Person8216

THE PUNS!!!!

1 year ago

Sati1984

And thus, the original argument crumbles.

6 months ago

SamsTheFirst

Does this need to be clarified often in Denmark?

2 years ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Yes all the time.

2 years ago

DinkaMailer
DinkaMailerPlus

After Mads Mikkelsen's Hannibal? Absolutely! :)

1 year ago

davidje1
<h1>breadlivesmatter</h1>
2 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

I don't remember this many crazy sentences in the other languages!

3 years ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

I just want to make sure I understand this properly. Because menneskeligt is not between the definite article and the noun it is declined -t, but it if it were moved to be between the definite and noun (as in: the human bread), it would be declined as menneskelige (det menneskelige brød). So even though in both causes the noun is definite, the declining of the adjective is somewhat dependent on its location in the sentence, right?

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

Not quite. This is kind of complicated to explain, but usually, the adjective (describing a noun) is always declined as 'menneskelige' (for example), with the -e. As an adverb (describing the verb), however, it is different, it uses the same gender and number as the noun. The indefinite adjective is different somehow, it also uses the form depending on the noun, but with 'den/det/de' and 'min/din/sin/Sørens' etc it is declined with the -e. I hope that made sense! (Also an example of the difference between adjective and adverb: 'Det menneskelige brød er ikke' - 'The human bread is not' - there it is used as an adjective. 'Brødet er ikke menneskelig' - 'The bread is not human' - adverb.)

3 years ago

DanXander
DanXander

Psst....the bread is people (at Hannibal's house).

(Sorry, I could not help myself, I had to comment on this).

4 years ago

runem
runem

Hannibal would need to learn this sentence!

4 years ago

blondiebluu

The actor who plays him wouldnt! Mads mikkelsen is danish (:

2 years ago

DanXander
DanXander

He is the reason I started learning Danish in the first place. Loved him in Hannibal.

2 years ago

Juin98
Juin98

Heah he is also my reason why I'm struggling on this very strange language ^^

2 years ago

DanXander
DanXander

Haha glad I am not the only one. xD

2 years ago

Ozymandias0

It´s a fantastic show. Same.

2 years ago

faith46
faith46

I liked hin in 'Unit One' and Casino Royale.

1 year ago

Juin98
Juin98

Omg an other fannibal <3 <3 <3

2 years ago

DanXander
DanXander

Yay!!!! Hi fellow fannibal! :)

2 years ago

Ozymandias0

We are few in number after the cancellation. But we stand strong.

2 years ago

DanXander
DanXander

I still have hope that in Aug 2017, we will receive good news about the show being saved. fingers crossed

2 years ago

Ozymandias0

Yeah. But since Bryan Fuller, we can count on having an amazing American Gods to watch in between then.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

(Hannibal voice) The claim that bread is in fact human is quite a powerful one. Humans desire to anthropomorphise that which they see around them is a complex process revealing the deepest secrets of our interpersonal interaction, a projected ‘becoming’ if you will. In fact the very root used for ‘bread’ in the Hebrew language is used for ‘meat’ in Arabic...

2 years ago

Juin98
Juin98

''I don't find your bread tha tasty... - you will.''

2 years ago

CarlieAlice

Did Soylent Green ever make it to Denmark?

2 years ago

ArthurMRA

Holy sh!# that's why they run away from my kitchen

2 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

Well, then I can't eat it. I only eat human bread.

2 years ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

Someone can help me where to use Just menneskelig , menneskeligt , menneskelige ?? With examples please

3 years ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

"Jeg har brug for menneskelig kontakt" - "I need human contact". "Det er menneskeligt at fejle" - "Errare humanum est" (sorry, I had to!) - "It is human to error". :-) "Vildet virker næsten menneskelige i deres adfærd" - "The wild game seems almost human (in behaviour)". I hope it helps.

1 year ago

WiskyRock
WiskyRock

I thought the Dutch course had some pretty weird ideas for sentences. Danish beats it hands down.

4 months ago

Rachel60517

Law of Jante, bread lives matter! XD

3 weeks ago

faith46
faith46

Thank goodness for that!

3 years ago

derangedlinguist
derangedlinguist

Well, that's reassuring...

2 years ago

Person8216

Another sentence I will surely need to tell my superiors as we invade earth ~Totally not an alien

1 year ago

shadowfax__

Unless its the gingerbread man.

1 year ago

DavidDonal4
DavidDonal4

This sentence is stupid

1 year ago

Andrew662949

Røgbrød FTW

8 months ago

pandem

Indtil du ser det drikker øl.

1 month ago

Katastraif

Flash news : du er ikke kannibal hvis du spiser brød !

6 days ago

Fraser690912
Fraser690912

So it's not part of the upper crust.

3 days ago

prabhleen12

Whaaat! Everyone knows that bread is not human

10 months ago

Patsy536249

DUH!!!

1 week ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Brødet is like boil egg.

2 years ago

alexfengming

WTF?

2 years ago

zhatva
zhatva

No the bread has tumors

2 years ago

LuciaLittle

what a stupid sentence

2 years ago