1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Brødet er ikke menneskeligt."

"Brødet er ikke menneskeligt."

Translation:The bread is not human.

September 9, 2014

56 Comments


DaleGAbersold

So you can't blame it for loafing around.


lorenagay

Well, any way you slice it, bread is not human.


Sati1984

And thus, the original argument crumbles.


NolanWinte

i thought he was human. sorry i guess my memory is just super grainy


SamsTheFirst

Does this need to be clarified often in Denmark?


Ivy1239

Yes all the time.


DinkaMailer

After Mads Mikkelsen's Hannibal? Absolutely! :)


Limfjord

Not really. Everyone in Denmark knows bread is a God, not human


davidje1
<h1>breadlivesmatter</h1>

KevanSF

I don't remember this many crazy sentences in the other languages!


FionaOnDuoL

Irish has people living in the fridge, but this is surreal.


CarlieAlice

Did Soylent Green ever make it to Denmark?


Norwegiannorm

I just want to make sure I understand this properly. Because menneskeligt is not between the definite article and the noun it is declined -t, but it if it were moved to be between the definite and noun (as in: the human bread), it would be declined as menneskelige (det menneskelige brød). So even though in both causes the noun is definite, the declining of the adjective is somewhat dependent on its location in the sentence, right?


sumuenkeli

Not quite. This is kind of complicated to explain, but usually, the adjective (describing a noun) is always declined as 'menneskelige' (for example), with the -e. As an adverb (describing the verb), however, it is different, it uses the same gender and number as the noun. The indefinite adjective is different somehow, it also uses the form depending on the noun, but with 'den/det/de' and 'min/din/sin/Sørens' etc it is declined with the -e. I hope that made sense! (Also an example of the difference between adjective and adverb: 'Det menneskelige brød er ikke' - 'The human bread is not' - there it is used as an adjective. 'Brødet er ikke menneskelig' - 'The bread is not human' - adverb.)


FionaOnDuoL

This makes so much sense. Tak!


DanXander

Psst....the bread is people (at Hannibal's house).

(Sorry, I could not help myself, I had to comment on this).


runem

Hannibal would need to learn this sentence!


blondiebluu

The actor who plays him wouldnt! Mads mikkelsen is danish (:


DanXander

He is the reason I started learning Danish in the first place. Loved him in Hannibal.


Juin98

Heah he is also my reason why I'm struggling on this very strange language ^^


DanXander

Haha glad I am not the only one. xD


Ozymandias0

It´s a fantastic show. Same.


faith46

I liked hin in 'Unit One' and Casino Royale.


AnCatDubh

(Hannibal voice) The claim that bread is in fact human is quite a powerful one. Humans’ desire to anthropomorphise that which they see around them is a complex process revealing the deepest secrets of our interpersonal interaction, a projected ‘becoming’ if you will. In fact the very root used for ‘bread’ in the Hebrew language is used for ‘meat’ in Arabic…


Juin98

''I don't find your bread tha tasty... - you will.''


Juin98

Omg an other fannibal <3 <3 <3


DanXander

Yay!!!! Hi fellow fannibal! :)


Ozymandias0

We are few in number after the cancellation. But we stand strong.


DanXander

I still have hope that in Aug 2017, we will receive good news about the show being saved. fingers crossed


Ozymandias0

Yeah. But since Bryan Fuller, we can count on having an amazing American Gods to watch in between then.


Alex652828

5 years since this thread was posted, January 2020, there are still fannibals around! Hello fellow cannibal-lovers!

....okay nvm that just sounds weird 0-0;


WillWB

I thought the Dutch course had some pretty weird ideas for sentences. Danish beats it hands down.


Fraser690912

So it's not part of the upper crust.


tvindy

Well, then I can't eat it. I only eat human bread.


Katastrauff

Flash news : du er ikke kannibal hvis du spiser brød !


DnEVsM

Someone can help me where to use Just menneskelig , menneskeligt , menneskelige ?? With examples please


amgeleff

"Jeg har brug for menneskelig kontakt" - "I need human contact". "Det er menneskeligt at fejle" - "Errare humanum est" (sorry, I had to!) - "It is human to error". :-) "Vildet virker næsten menneskelige i deres adfærd" - "The wild game seems almost human (in behaviour)". I hope it helps.


ArthurMRA

Holy sh!# that's why they run away from my kitchen


Peter68738

Even though it has short arms and is called Bernd. Men stadig ikke menneskelig...


Person8216

Another sentence I will surely need to tell my superiors as we invade earth ~Totally not an alien


Rachel60517

Law of Jante, bread lives matter! XD


Katja780443

Whoever writes the Danish Sentences is the absolute best! It really keeps me engaged


Sammael123456789

Men Soylent Grøn er menneskeligt. Og lækker.


eanxious

Well, that's reassuring...


shadowfax__

Unless its the gingerbread man.


DavidDonal4

This sentence is stupid


PierrePoutine

It is so absurd that a Dane who heard a language learner uttering this sentence would assume they were trying to say something different.


lionpige

"Get thee behind me, Hannibal, human is not bread alone! Oh wait . . . stay where I can see you. . .."


SantiAnnd

The bread is dancer!


Laura318795

The bread is not human, it is a bear.


Kat17311

O it isn't? Well, I was surprised. Ya know, in a world where ducks read newspapers and bears drink beer, you'd expect the bread to be human...


christinaaalvik

Yet another of Duos constructed sentences, that makes no sense


r0ckyq3en

Meet laurenzside, Duo! She is human, galaxy bread.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.