1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cé leis an leabhar?"

" leis an leabhar?"

Translation:Who owns the book?

September 9, 2014

14 Comments


Jeremiah21711

"To whom does the book belong" though older English should also be correct

April 16, 2015

lolbrainco

Who owns the book, whose book is it, and whose is the book, should all be correct. In another exercise it gives the phrase, "cé leis an turtar" with the answer, "whose is the turtle". One would think it should even take, "to whom does the book belong," because that is another way to ask about ownership of an object in English (although it's not written anything like that in Irish, but means the same thing in English).

October 29, 2016

spacevoyeur

Does this phrase specifically use 'own?' If so, how would you ask who 'has' the book?

April 15, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, Cé le is ownership. "Who has the book?" Would be Cé aige a bhfuil an leabhar?

April 16, 2015

songoftheskies

Why is "Whose book is that" not correct?

September 17, 2014

Clare748726

yes, why is that not correct?

June 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because of "that" - Cé leis an leabhar sin.

June 22, 2019

Doublade

Should "Whose book?" not also be considered correct?

September 9, 2014

TobyBartels

That's not a complete sentence in English?

October 29, 2015

Raftus

That just sounds incorrect to me.

August 31, 2015

baltiger

Who's with the book?

April 20, 2015

Bubonicfred

When I click each word it gives me the translation for the whole sentence, is there a reason for this?

June 14, 2015

TobyBartels

Count yourself lucky; Duolingo does that all the time for Ukrainian.

October 29, 2015

Hsn626796

Yes, it's annoying and bewildering me. I can't seem to be able to learn meanings accurately this way..

April 8, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.