1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le mie zie non vogliono che …

"Le mie zie non vogliono che io decida."

Translation:My aunts don't want me to decide.

September 9, 2014

27 Comments


italmongo

Podría ser: my aunts don't want that i decide ?


oktaya

This construct is accepted elsewhere. I am thinking they might have added it as correct later. (We don't have dates on these comments).


mariaelena256

that's what i put and was marked wrong!!!!


Tcclimber

That's what I wrote on October 13th 2019 but it was marked wrong as well.


BarbaraS0

Those meddlesome aunties...


B1126

"My aunts don't want that I decide". I have never come across this ever, in English. What does it mean? Surely, it should be " My aunts don't want what I decide?" Is it just a spelling error? So many confuse "that" and "what".


mariaelena256

No, you keep the that. You can say it another way : My aunts don't want me to decide. Does that make more sense B1126??


mariaelena256

why the subjunctive???


thesoph33

With the verb "volere" when the subject is different from the subject of the second verb, in this case "decidere", we add "che" after volere and put the second verb in the subjunctive


mariaelena256

Thank you so much for this explanation thesoph34


thesoph33

You are very welcome; happy to help :-)


mariaelena256

What i love about dl is that there is a sense of community where we all try to help each other figure out this gorgeous language. Thanks again.thesoph33


Albertoleslie

Is there any time that Io can be me?


thesoph33

I don't know if this is what you mean but at the beginning of a sentence the "i" in "io" needs to be a capital letter so looks like this: "Io" and this can be mistaken for "lo", which in fact is the letters l (el) and o, meaning "the" eg lo studente or "him" eg lo amo, I love him. The difference in the second example can be seen more clearly if we add "io" for example for emphasis, but as it's the first word in the sentence it needs a capital letter: "Io lo amo" I love him.


Klaas_Damsko

Found the conjugations of 'decidere', but I don't understand why 'decido' is not used here :S

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_decidere.htm


French.Robert

"My aunts don't want that I decide" is no correct


ajdjr73

Le mie zie sono italiani, vogliono prendere la decisione per me. My aunts are Italians, they want to make the decision for me. ;-)~


oliver720094

Troppo male per loro


Girovago_1

Chi sei, Cenerentola?


charles1353

How do i know that they are 'my' aunts?


Dan331603

We're off again! I understood the sentence but trying to word it in English, Jesus! I put "My aunts don't want that I decide" after 5 minutes of wondering how to phrase this sentence in my mother tongue and it was CORRRCT wtaF? I hate DuoLingo


Bengt986205

what is wrong with "My aunts do not want me to decide"?


goods92

Can you say "Le mie zie non mi vogliono decidere" instead of this subjunctive construction?


JohnnyHern220746

" My aunts don't want me to make a decision". Why wasn't it accepted?


paperino188645

My aunts don't want me to decide. my aunts don't want that i decide. please, is there a rule for knowing whether to put the "to" before the verb?


SmittyW123

James e la Pesca Gigante?


richie605123

Are you kidding me! We do not speak this way,its not correct and proper english.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.