1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil rásúr uait?"

"An bhfuil rásúr uait?"

Translation:Do you want a razor?

September 9, 2014

7 Comments


Jillianimal

I got it wrong for saying "want" here. Why is it "need" sometimes then "want" other times?...it doesn't make sense.


scilling

Inconsistency on the “correct answer” side. The latest decision here was to treat tá … uaim (in its various conjugations and declensions) as only meaning “want”, but all of the answers probably haven’t been updated accordingly yet. Report it as a problem when you encounter it.


PatHargan

I often hear this construction used to mean 'need', as an alternative to using 'teastaigh'; is that not correct? If you translate it literally, the Irish merely points out the lack of something.

Translating the sentence the other way, I tried 'an mian leat rásúr?' for 'do you want a razor?' and it wasn't accepted. (I did report it.)


scilling

My understanding was that bí … ó could be used as “need”, but the discussion here generated opposing views. The New English-Irish Dictionary’s entry for “need” shows that “I need €50” can be translated in several ways, including Tá €50 uaim. Having looked in Dinneen’s 1904 dictionary, I suspect that bí … ó as “need” is really a shortened form of bí … ag teastáil ó — and Tá €50 ag teastáil uaim is one of the other examples at that NEID link.


PatHargan

Thanks for the link. I do know that this construction is actually used by native speakers in the sense of 'need'. Of course, in English there is an overlap between the concepts 'lack', 'want' and 'need' as well, e.g. 'want' as a synonym for poverty or deprivation, or the phrase 'to be found wanting', so I don't think it's a clear-cut distinction.


ojb_viola

"Do you want a razor" works 6/18/19


Paula814528

Struggled to understand speakers accent!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.