"Not even in Denmark."

Translation:Ikke engang i Danmark.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Difference between selv, engang and endda?

4 years ago

js.dani

"Ikke engang" is a fixed expression meaning "Not even". "Endda" is used when talking about excess of something. For example, "I can eat three, even four cakes a day" = "Jeg kan spise tre, endda fire kager om dagen." "Selv" is used to denote an extreme degree of something. "I wear a jacket even in summer" = "Jeg bære en jakke, selv om sommeren."

3 years ago

StewartMan

Thanks for your very enlightening explanation.

3 years ago

SMoor0

That was really useful, thanks

2 years ago

Reep12
Reep12

clear explanation

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.