1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Bad ist schlecht."

"Das Bad ist schlecht."

Translation:The bathroom is bad.

May 31, 2013

36 Comments


neofryboy

Duolingo wrote this sentence so that I'd finally remember schlecht means bad. The bad is bad.


cesarcotta

I had a hard time understanding the word Bad :(


Chao_Scott

The same to me. Seems Wand or Want


XoooOverdose

Bad means bathroom. Simple. You can use "Badezimmer" if you prefer that (according to Christian).


alexsovich

I think it is better to use the word Badezimmer for bathroom


christian

No, either is fine.


Shen_xiao13

i thought the bathroom should be die Toilette...


lillejord

I think the way Duolingo is using these terms is causing confusion. In the US the room with the bath is the bathroom. It just so happens that 99% of the time the toilet is in the bathroom. We put the emphasis on the bath instead of the toilet. To me it sounds like Germans (and possibly others) put the emphasis on the toilet when the two are in the same room, but also have the situation where the bath might have a room of its own? It would be extremely rare that a bath has its own room in the US. A room with just a toilet and sink may be called different things. Often it is called a half bath but I think this term comes from real-estate where 2.5 baths would be two full bathrooms and a toilet room. Otherwise, I think most people, if known, would refer to a toilet only room as the toilet. Personally, when I am translating on Duolingo I just use toilet for toilette and das bad for bath/bathroom unless I am certain of the context.


gorn61

Much a like a "lavatory". Etymologically, of course, a "lavatory" is somewhere you wash, but it came to be a euphemism for where you perform an excretory function. In time the euphemism became the mainstream, and has needed to be replaced with another euphemism. As David Lodge puts it, "the signifier slides under the signified".

As Alan Bennett put it, "could I use your euphemism, please?".


Kimril

In American English maybe. But bathroom in English usually refers to a room with a bath in :)


brenda.ols

I call any room with a toilet in it a bathroom. I've also heard the term washroom but I rarely use that.


Laurefindil

I think "bathroom" is a toilet with a bath, while "toilet" is a room with just a toilet and possibly sink, no bath


Superjey

Badezimmer is better. It has more distinction also for a Bath and Bathtub. In german its : Bad and Badewanne.


ElLordHighBueno

I'm with you, I'd prefer the more specific word for now while I'm learning. I can start truncating when I start getting conversational.


Idarcangelo

What is the difference between "Bad" and "Toilette"?? thanks.


gorn61

A Bad is much larger, and accommodates most of the body.


HollyInsane

Bad has a bath. Toilette is a toilet


wafelo

If 'das Bad' is 'a bathroom' how do we say 'a bathub'? Because duolingo hints show both 'bathroom' and 'bath' under 'das Bad'


christian

die Badewanne


ericso

Why is is "This bathroom is POOR?" not accepted?


HoangNV

Is it possible to use "The bathroom is ugly"?


englishmustard

No, that would translate to „Das Bad sieht schlecht aus“, meaning it „looks“ ugly.


8pellbound

I thought "bad" meant bath - am I wrong? If I am right, how do we know if this means bath or the shortened version of bathroom?


muzzab

Ok guys, I have lived in Germany before and I speak reasonable German and my question is, since when is a "B" in German pronounced more like a "w" in English. Does anyone else not have the same troubles with the pronunciation of some of this ladies letters? Maybe it's just that I am used to a different German dialect or something?


Gemobis

If you are a foreigner knowing what the natives mean when they ask you whether you want to "wash your hands" when you arrive in their country house, don't answer that you have already washed them at the gate .


EvanJoo1

Why does 'bad' sound like 'bart' to me? Is this the normal way of pronouncing the word?


neofryboy

The 'd' at the end of a German word has a 't' sound. Your ear is inserting the 'r' because of how a is pronounced. Try listening to it with your eyes closed and saying it out loud. It should sound almost like 'bot'.


arhowe00

When the subject is neuter, how do we know if "Das" before the word is saying "that" or "the"?


neofryboy

It's all the same when translated to English. The only reason to use 'that' over 'the' is if you're physically near the object or you really want to emphasize a particular [insert object].

In German: Use of das, die, der is more for general talk. Die Tasche ist schön. (Germans wouldn't really say that bag is pretty if we all know what bag we're talking about.) To actually point out a specific object you would use a demonstrative adjective.

Ich mag diese Tasche. Ich mag jene Tasche.
I like this bag. I like that bag.

But I'm told it's not common to use 'jener' in speech. It's more for writing.


chiliscam

i am pretty sure there's no way to differentiate in that case. i believe you would understand the sentence either way...


ItsTheCowboyCar

In what way? I am scared.


PopSixSquish

I see what you did there, Duo.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.