Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él vuelve."

Translation:He returns.

0
5 years ago

38 Comments


EnricoTitze

So what you are saying is... he'll be back?

60
Reply4 years ago

Chellger

What's "Get to the chopper" in spanish?

47
Reply13 years ago

HarisKhan765110

La getta tu la choppa.

1
Reply1 year ago

kc_kennylau
kc_kennylau

He returns. No matter how much he has suffered, él vuelve aún (he still returns).

16
Reply14 years ago

WarriorGwilym

wait think Jurassic world its back so you better run or be lunch human

3
Reply2 years ago

majuank

I'll be back (Arnold Schwarzenegger)

0
Reply11 year ago

MichaelMac940705

He will return but with his dogs

0
Reply5 months ago

Whiteking2

i really thought ''vuelve'' was going to be something else...

17
Reply3 years ago

seelian
seelian

vuelve can use as returns item also? like Él vuelve mi libro?

8
Reply4 years ago

Babella

No, in this case we use "devolver": Él devuelve mi libro.

23
Reply14 years ago

MiniEmini

Why? May you explain please?

5
Reply3 years ago

Babella

I'm afraid this is something you have to learn by heart, same as with "ser" and "estar" are both "to be" but are used in different contexts, you will sure find lots of words that can't always be translated the same way. Example:

"Quiero una muñeca" (I want a doll) / "Me he roto la muñeca" (I broke my wrist). {- so, even if in English you have two words, the same word is used for both in Spanish. It's the same in this exercise, we just don't use "volver" as "to return [something]" :]

10
Reply33 years ago

rowith
rowith

Is this why the sentence doesn't have "se" in it?

1
Reply2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

So vuelve is for people and devuelve is for things?

3
Reply3 years ago

Babella

No, "volver" is "to come back" and "devolver" is "to give back" :]

43
Reply23 years ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Thanks for explaining that. I live your avatar picture too!

1
Reply2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

oh, okay. Thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

vduerst

At last, a comment that's on task! Thanks for clarifying.

1
Reply1 year ago

alm711

When would you use regresa, vs. vuelve?

1
Reply3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Regresar and volver are the same

2
Reply3 years ago

Huliooooo

I put in 'he turns' (as I'd just been taught 'ella vuelve' was 'she turns') and was marked correct. I feel like my answer should have been wrong, because turns and returns are not the same thing in English, but does it just mean both?

1
Reply3 years ago

Llaa740

It is marked wrong as of December 2017. I got "He comes" as a correction. Any thoughts about that?

0
Reply7 months ago

GrahamRawlinson

WHy is he turns round, which means turns back, not OK?

0
Reply5 years ago

Babella

If you mean he turns his back, it would be "él se vuelve" o "él se da la vuelta". Here "volver" means coming back.

2
Reply5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Well, return is a funny word in English because it is either happening or happened, it's almost like the present tense should not exist. Turn round can mean turn back and keep going or turn round and stop, when on a journey it means the first. He returns really means he has returned, OK, examples, this is fun. 'He eats and talks' is different to he returns and talks, the latter suggests sequential, the former simultaneous. So what is it in Spanish, if the return is completed would they use the past tense?

0
Reply5 years ago

Babella

I think I get what you mean, it's also sequential in Spanish: "él vuelve a casa y saluda a sus padres" (he goes back home and greets his parents) obviously means he first has to go back to then greet his parents.

"Volver" works as any other verb, though, so it depends on the situation that you use past, future, present, imperative or whatever verbal form you need: "Él volverá", "él ha vuelto", "él va a volver", "me gustaría que él volviera", "él volvió", etc. So, if you want to say someone has returned = ha vuelto. Was that what you were asking?

1
Reply5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

The more variations I think of the more important these words seem to be. We have lots of choice here, We can say, turns back, heads back, turns round and heads back, head back to return, I often think the literal translation sometimes just doesn't feel right, too open to a lesser meaning? I remember in Paris watching Lawrence's Sons and Lovers in the cinema and in the fight scene when he calls out My God it was translated as Mon Dieu, which somehow just did not seem right, he could have meant Mon Dieu, some kind of frustration with God but he didn't, and this is why language is fascinating because in one context it seems right and in another it is not, Don't you think? Watching Shakespeare on another language is real fun.

0
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I think it is more immediate than that.

He returns.

Ah, here he is. He has come back!

He just walked in the door. He went out for coffee but now he returns.

2
3 years ago

Kristoea
Kristoea

Sounds really ominous in English, like something from a horror movie, if you ask me. Does it have the same tone in Spanish?

0
Reply2 years ago

adinawalsh
adinawalsh

Where can I find out when to use the accent on the vowels? Thanks

0
Reply2 years ago

shadey1337
shadey1337

He's going back is wrong, OK.

0
Reply2 years ago

cindyharris1963

what is the difference between yo venue and yo vuelvo?

0
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I'm not sure what you mean by 'yo venue', as 'venue' isn't a Spanish word.

0
Reply8 months ago

billy8195

And sooner than most people think. Watch the Agents of the Apocalypse study series by Dr. Jeremiah, your eyes will be opened if you allow them to be. Maranatha!

0
Reply1 year ago

Laura337709

Another word I know courtesy of Ricky Martin, he has an album/song called Vuelve.

0
Reply1 year ago

McCreee

GET IN THE BUNKER

0
Reply1 year ago

Dushyant522668

People should exchange tricks to remember difficult the words instead of proving thier sarcasm level to some strangers.

0
Reply1 year ago

-Osiris-

¡No! ¡No señor Voldemort!

0
Reply10 months ago