1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá muinín agam aisti."

" muinín agam aisti."

Translation:I trust her.

September 9, 2014

21 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

This is interesting, I've never seen "as" used in this context before. I would have thought "inti" would be used here instead of "aisti", because that would make more sense to me in English ("have trust in her" as opposed to "have trust out of her").

I have to try and stop translating everything literally because Irish prepositional pronouns are used in ways that sound very strange in English!


talideon

In a way, this kind of thing sometimes makes more sense if you do translate it super literally. A good number of them make more sense when you do. Rather than translating 'tá ... ag' as 'have' consider it as 'is ... at/with' for a moment. Thus, 'there is trust/confidence with me out of her' can almost be though of as if she's emanating trust/confidence at us to have in her.

That may make the idiom easier to remember.


Zavanthos

That kind of thinking has always helped me, since way back in 8th grade when I was introduced to "est-ce que" in French.


Gp6am

Actually, it looks like the literal translation is "There is trust at me out of her" which gives an even stronger visual image.


galaxyrocker

Indeed you do have to stop translating! I've actually got a list from one of my many Irish grammars of "nouns with prepositions." Not a lot of them match up.

Here's they are:

Aithne - knowledge (person); ag, ar

Ceist - question; ag, ar

Cion - affection, fondness; ag, ar

Coinne - appointment, expectation; ag, le

Dóchas - hope, expectation, trust; ag, as

Dúil - Desire, fondness, liking, craving; ag, i

Éad - jealousy, envy, emulation; ag/ar, le

Eagla - fear, ag, roimh

Eolas - knowledge, familiarity, acquaintance; agm ar

Fáilte - welcome; ag, riomh

Faitíos - fear, apprehension; ag, roimh

Fonn - desire, wish, urge, inclination; ar, chun

Fuath - hatred, hate; ag, ar (do)

Grá - love; ag, ar (do)

gráin - hatred, abhorrence; ag, ar (do)

iontaoibh - trust, reliance, confidence; ag, as

Meas - estimation, judgement, opinion; ag, ar

Muinín - trust, confidence; ag, as

Spéis - fondness, affection, interest; ag, i

Súil - expectation, hope; ag, le

Suim - interest;; ag, i

trua - pity, sympathy; ag, do


freymuth

Bookmarked for future references, cheers!


Fiachra691900

Shouldn't «eagla» be with «ar» ?


galaxyrocker

Not according to the Christian Brothers grammar. You have eagla roimh something.


SiobhanWray

You have Eagla orm roimh X: I am scared of X


BrehonEire

I like this about Irish, that the way you express yourself is totally different, it's a lot less ego-centric or self-focused than English, in my opinion. If one feels pride, even though it is an inwardly felt emotion, the feeling itself comes from something outside of you. Like, being proud of a child. Something the child has done gives you this feeling, so, in this sense, the feeling of pride comes from or out of them. "You make me feel proud", "I feel trust from or out of my experiences with you". Tá muinín agam asat.


sean.mullen

I completely agree with you (I mean, agreement is coming out of your words and is at me :-)). I always translate these kinds of sentences with prepositions literally, and it actually helps me look at the world through the Irish linguistic framework. Why would I have trust or confidence "in" someone unless they created it through their actions, i.e., it came "out of" them? Irish seems to shift the focus onto where feelings originate rather than who feels them. It's quite poetic, really.


[deactivated user]

poblach

    I find a good way to memorise these prepositions is to make different sentences out of them. It helps not only to remember the correct usage but allows you to construct different relationships with them. Here are the ones I have done for this one.

    Bi Muinin ag as duine to have trust/confidence in someone

    Ta muinin agam aisti = I have trust in her/ I trust her

    Ta muinin aici astu = she has confidence/trust in them

    taimid muinin againn asat= we trust you

    Nil muinin aige asaibh = he doesn't trust you all.

    An bhfuil muinin acu asam? Do they trust me? Do they have confidence in me?

    Nach muinin agaibh agam? Don't you all trust me?

    Nior muinin agat astu? Did you trust them?

    This last sentence I am not sure about,perhaps someone can tell me if I got it right.

    mura muinin agam asat If I don't trust you. Unless I trust you


scilling
    • “We trust you” would be Tá muinín againn asat ;
    • “Don’t you (all) trust me?” would be Nach bhfuil muinín agaibh agam? ;
    • “Did you trust them?” would be Nach raibh muinín agat astu? ;
    • “If I don’t trust you” would be Mura bhfuil muinín agam asat .

Knocksedan

    Nach bhfuil muinín agaibh asam?

    “Did you trust them?” An raibh muinín agat astu?


scilling

    Quite right — thanks for the corrections! (Nach … would be “Didn’t …” rather than “Did …”.)


becky3086

    Wow, I don't know how you knew how to write any of them! I am still struggling to understand the one sentence at the top.


donna382364

    Well, I thought I was getting too many right (imagine an old lady rolling on the floor laughing hysterically), so I should start this preposition unit.


sean.mullen

    Irish is a beautiful language, isn't it? So poetic. It helps me to think of all prepositions literally, and/or visualize where each feeling sits or moves.


donna382364

    I do agree that it's beautiful. I really enjoy it. But the prepositions drive me crazy at times because my mind just doesn't want to do what yours does--the literal stuff. I had the same reaction when I first encountered the broad and slender concept. "You're supposed to actually look at the words and figure out how the vowels sit within it?" For the longest time I couldn't do it. All I could do was accept the concept. Only now am I beginning to actually apply it. With time maybe the prepositions will get easier, too. "At you" is a piece of cake.

    I have had a lot of experience in Spanish, but I don't remember my mind rebelling as much as it has with Irish. Even so, I do love the challenge of Irish, and when something actually becomes easy, it's very sweet.


Gp6am

    Learning the rules gets harder as we get older, although it seems as if it is easier for someone who has already learned more than one language than for someone who is monolingual. More gray cells having been developed in the language area of the brain? More examples to draw on?

    I have found it helpful to try to picture what the Irish words mean in my mind, without allowing any English words to intrude and without worrying about how the Irish words are spelled, concentrating instead on just the picture and the sound.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.