Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg kan godt lide din måde."

Translation:I like your way.

4 years ago

12 Comments


MJGraham939

Is "I like your style" an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

km1
km1

what does this mean exactly? Your way of doing what?

4 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

I guess that is pretty much up to your interpretation :p

3 years ago

TheOnlyPtolemy

It is either my way or the highway. ;)

3 years ago

JaquesCroi

Peter Frampton explains it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t8HTWZgd_UM

2 years ago

Mathewgk

watch this. big mountain - i love your way.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IWIxA7M_-ZA

7 months ago

iaw9r6

Why is it "godt" and not "god"? I don't see anything in the sentence that necessitates the "t" being there (such as "det"). Is it simply that "godt" is the standard form?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because "godt" is being used as an adverb here. When adjectives are used as adverbs, then they are usually in their t-form

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Måde the same as vej?

1 year ago

AYasinAkalin
AYasinAkalin

No. Måde means approach of doing; what characterizes the moves with which something occurs. Vej means road on which traffic occurs.

5 months ago

Glad_Skildpadde

A lesser version of Peter Frampton's "Oh baby I love your way, everyday."

2 years ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

I wonder how this is different from vejen, also translated here as way.

6 months ago