1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan godt lide din måde."

"Jeg kan godt lide din måde."

Translation:I like your way.

September 9, 2014

12 Comments


MJGraham939

Is "I like your style" an acceptable translation?


km1

what does this mean exactly? Your way of doing what?


Marinia

I guess that is pretty much up to your interpretation :p


TheOnlyPtolemy

It is either my way or the highway. ;)


KyleJDahl

Måde the same as vej?


AYasinA

No. Måde means approach of doing; what characterizes the moves with which something occurs. Vej means road on which traffic occurs.


iaw9r6

Why is it "godt" and not "god"? I don't see anything in the sentence that necessitates the "t" being there (such as "det"). Is it simply that "godt" is the standard form?


Xneb
Mod

Because "godt" is being used as an adverb here. When adjectives are used as adverbs, then they are usually in their t-form


Glad_Skildpadde

A lesser version of Peter Frampton's "Oh baby I love your way, everyday."


EdwardThor2

I wonder how this is different from vejen, also translated here as way.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.