1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You go ahead alone."

"You go ahead alone."

Translation:Tu vai avanti da solo.

May 31, 2013

15 Comments


Dzessi

Why can’t i use "Vai davanti a solo"


ackworth

If I am telling a group to go ahead on their own I would use andate avanti da soli. I understood that was the form of the sentence needed.


JamaicaB

C'è una differenza tra 'tu vai avanti da sola' e 'Voi andate avanti da sole'?


dnovinc

Quando le traduci non c'è la differenza (When you translate them there is no difference). Etrambi sono "You go ahead alone" .


Alf42

Allora perche è tratto come un errore?


dnovinc

Non so, credo che tutte queste combinazioni sono corrette:

  • (Tu) vai avanti da solo/a.
  • (Voi) andate avanti da soli/e
  • (Lei) va avanti da solo/a. (formal you)

MarceloPelica

Why "andate avante solo" is not correct??


dnovinc

"avante" is an alternative form of the adverb "avanti" so it should be correct, but I assume it isn't commonly used.


Ariaflame

Because then it would andate avanti (or avante) sole not solo since it's a group of women being told to go ahead. They've been using avanti for singular and plural here so expecting that. Even if avante is right solo wouldn't have been.


eelingatong

Can't I use "Va avanti" because it's a command?


JoshuaKnic

This could also be done as a command: "Vada avanti da solo."


ThaeaSidhe

What's the difference in usage between "davanti" and "avanti"?


valerieheath

"you go ahead" gives no indication of gender that I can see, so I used "soli" which should apply to a group of men, or men and women, but I do not see why "sole" was the correct plural answer. How would we know it was referring to women? And "solo" was the choice for the singular answer.


John356013

Once again, no reference to singular or plural and the plural is rejected.


Dahai69790

"Lei va avanti da solo."?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.