"You go ahead alone."

Translation:Voi andate avanti da sole.

May 31, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dzessi

Why can’t i use "Vai davanti a solo"


rthessler

Avanti - Ahead

Davanti - In front


ackworth

If I am telling a group to go ahead on their own I would use andate avanti da soli. I understood that was the form of the sentence needed.


JamaicaB

C'è una differenza tra 'tu vai avanti da sola' e 'Voi andate avanti da sole'?


dnovinc

Quando le traduci non c'è la differenza (When you translate them there is no difference). Etrambi sono "You go ahead alone" .


Alf42

Allora perche è tratto come un errore?


dnovinc

Non so, credo che tutte queste combinazioni sono corrette:

  • (Tu) vai avanti da solo/a.
  • (Voi) andate avanti da soli/e
  • (Lei) va avanti da solo/a. (formal you)

Kara307221

I have to correct you there - the formal imparative of andare is 'vada':

'(Lei) vada avanti da solo/a.'

See here


ezekiel66

I maybe have an explanation : maybe "davanti" is for someone/something static and "avanti" for someone/something that is moving.


MarceloPelica

Why "andate avante solo" is not correct??


Ariaflame

Because then it would andate avanti (or avante) sole not solo since it's a group of women being told to go ahead. They've been using avanti for singular and plural here so expecting that. Even if avante is right solo wouldn't have been.


dnovinc

"avante" is an alternative form of the adverb "avanti" so it should be correct, but I assume it isn't commonly used.


eelingatong

Can't I use "Va avanti" because it's a command?


Kara307221

The informal command is '(Tu) vai avanti' and the formal version is '(Lei) vada avandi'.

'Va avanti' (only) means 'He/she goes ahead'.


ThaeaSidhe

What's the difference in usage between "davanti" and "avanti"?


rthessler

Avanti - Ahead

Davanti - In front


JoshuaKnic

This could also be done as a command: "Vada avanti da solo."


valerieheath

"you go ahead" gives no indication of gender that I can see, so I used "soli" which should apply to a group of men, or men and women, but I do not see why "sole" was the correct plural answer. How would we know it was referring to women? And "solo" was the choice for the singular answer.


JohnMuleman

Once again, no reference to singular or plural and the plural is rejected.


Dahai69790

"Lei va avanti da solo."?


Nigelp0001

On a previous exercise the Italian phrase "Andate avanti da soli" was translated as you go ahead alone ... why is that now wrong ? Duo is frustrating!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.