"Andiamo."

Translation:We're going.

May 31, 2013

84 Comments


1800s_

Allons-y!

December 4, 2014

Sarah21189

"Allons-y Alonso"

January 28, 2016

heyo77

"allons-y Alonso! I've always wanted to say that." :)

June 23, 2019

RedLeatherBottle

:)

May 10, 2015

vincemat

Allons, enfants de la pa-triiiiii-e

May 23, 2018

rilianxi

bah, I thought it meant walk like in spanish.

December 14, 2014

JeremyHartley13

They're so similar it's driving me loco.

August 1, 2015

michaelmad

Curse my spanish...making me assume i know better!

March 20, 2015

Arylon

xD that is funny cos i thought the same but it's not...all my years studying spanish (since birth) and now it's worthless

June 25, 2015

Avel367925

Same! But I guess we can all agree that without knowing a bit of Spanish beforehand this would have been a lot harder

February 18, 2019

ceslavin

why is "Let's go" accepted but "Let us go" denied?

November 13, 2013

Owen_89

In English, 'let's go' and 'let us go' are nor really interchangeable. Their meanings are different in everyday use

August 5, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Correct! This is one case where the contraction changes the meaning. When I was a kid I didn't even know that "let's" was two words!

April 27, 2017

c.s.k

I had to scratch my head for a minute before it came to me, ahha! Of course they can be used differently. Imho "let's go" and "let us go" are usually interchangable. I know I'm an odd duck but I sometimes use the phrase "Is everyone ready? Ok, let us depart to..." Naturally I also say "let's go."

May 24, 2018

c.s.k

Let us depart instead for the fields of Dreams and wander those blue, romantic hills 

May 24, 2018

meandmyshadow0

Thats right

November 7, 2019

meandmyshadow0

I would disagree.

November 7, 2019

CallMeAnja

I'm reporting...although Duo might be thinking let us go is like directed at an evil villain or something :)

November 23, 2013

marinara.sauce

"Let us go" could be asking for permission. If you say andiamo, we're going! It's already happening and there is no question about it.

July 2, 2015

alberialti

But “we’re going” isn’t an option!

September 29, 2018

Dalubwika

Yeah. Both should be considered. After all, they're still the same.

February 9, 2014

super_moi

This is something they ALWAYS say in operas.

December 7, 2013

c.s.k

"Let us go singing as far as we go: the road will be less tedious."

May 24, 2018

salamista

So technically it means: "We are going." but it can be used as "Let's go." Am I correct?

December 19, 2014

jesslc

It can mean either. In Italian, andiamo can be used for the simple present (ie. we go), the present continuous (ie. we are going) or the imperative (ie. let's go). This is true for all verbs in the plural first person conjugation (ie. We....) that the imperative use the same form as the present tense.

October 30, 2017

Br.Raphael

"Let's a go!" - Super Mario. Does he say "Andiamo!" in Italian versions of Super Mario 64? Lol

March 10, 2015

Guncero

Although that would be awesome, Charles Martinez only voices Mario in English but sometimes Italian babble.

June 26, 2015

JenniferAron

When I hover over this new word, the first definition is "(we) keep going", yet "we keep going" is incorrect. Strange, or am I missing something?

May 31, 2013

TheFlyingCelt

"we keep going" is actually wrong. Andiamo can mean either "we go" or "let's go!"

May 31, 2013

DominiqueB19

Keep going implies an action started and to be continued whereas let's go implies starting from zero. So andare means to go, hence Let's go! It could also be translated as Come on! Keep going would be Anda avanti!

March 1, 2014

Chris123456

This has happened to me no end of times :( I'm not sure if it's done so as to provide you with a clue so that you have to think more or if duolingo Italian is just still full of bugs and will get better as time goes on. Best advice is to use them cautiously at least for the time being.

May 31, 2013

LlamaNation01

Error corrected!

September 16, 2014

PhilBedser

When Ezio speeds up on his horse!

June 21, 2015

0.4Passenger

I knew this.

Thanks to Ezio :P

March 7, 2015

akunosama

I knew this. Thanks to Hatafutte Parade :P

June 18, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

Same here...

October 1, 2016

zaragar

We go = andiamo; he goes = va? Is it the same word? What are the other forms in present?

April 9, 2015

MadelynWri

Yes, it's an irregular verb.

andare = to go vado = I go vai = you go va = he/she/it goes andiamo = we go andate = you (plural) go vanno = they go

May 26, 2015

MadelynWri

Sorry, that was clearer when I wrote it but the formatting's been messed up. Hope you can understand it!

May 26, 2015

sharkbbb

Just put double new lines and it becomes:

andare = to go

vado = I go

vai = you go

va = he/she/it goes

andiamo = we go

andate = you (plural) go

vanno = they go

More about formatting here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2591660

August 7, 2015

Telisa7

THANK YOU!

March 23, 2017

RocioN

Thank you!!

November 13, 2019, 5:28 PM

Arylon

Wow thanks i had a little trouble with this one ^_^

June 25, 2015

JIS9E

Thank you for giving us the conjugation! I wish Duo would do that upfront in their notes especially on these irregular verbs. I didn't even recognize that "vado" came from "andare" lol

October 23, 2019

d9921

Really? The translation says "we keep going" and yet I was marked incorrect and had to start over completely.

August 2, 2013

Mirtill

but I insert 'let's go' and didnt like it...

October 4, 2013

EcceRome

My teacher used to address the class by saying, "Andiamo, va bene" when we were moving on in a lesson. Is this common in normal conversations?

February 5, 2015

ianferno

My teacher just says "va bene" as in "ok" to move to the next topic

February 3, 2018

Fjompeji

Ouuuut TONIGHT!

March 26, 2015

lindaleone

In Australia we would say "Let's get going"

September 13, 2015

jesslc

"Let's go" is just as common (at least in my part of Oz)

October 30, 2017

Cinque5Terre

Is any one having problems with sound. There is no sound where I am to write what I hear. It is intermittent.

December 4, 2015

Fantomius

Here's an example where "-iamo" translates to both "We [do]" and "Let's [do]" (simple present and imperative/command).

So "Andiamo." can translate to both:

  • We're going.
  • Let's go.
January 5, 2016

Germaron

Sometimes I feel like verb conjugation in Italian is just too much. A big chunk of verbs just sound like completely different words when you conjugate them. Take this for example... Io vado, Voi andate ?? why do you hate us :(

October 10, 2016

KKFusionKaran

I just added "andare" to my Google Keep notes titled "Verbs: Travel - come, go, leave, arrive, depart". I suppose typing them in this format helps me to recognize the declention pattern, and the variant sentence constructions.

I look up the definitions on http://en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/ and the conjugations on http://www.coniugazione.it/.

Hope this helps with your e-learning on Duolingo.

Cheers!

====================
andare
• [ go; move; walk ]
====================
{ andare } irr. conj. rule #1 -are

INDICATIVO PRESENTE
• io vado
• tu vai
• lui / lei / Lei va
• noi andiamo
• voi andate
• loro vanno

•----------•

--> l'uomo va.
--> Andiamo.
--> Andiamo in montagna! Ma tu, sai sciare?

•----------•

andare {verb}

to go · to perform · to ride · to float · to drift · to fit on · to go along · to pan out · to pass off · to ride out · to toddle off

•----------•

December 17, 2016

iyphd

La ci darem la mano... Andiamo! Andiamo!! Andiamo!!!

March 4, 2017

vincemat

¡Adelánte!

August 2, 2017

StephenDab5

Asked far too many times

June 18, 2019

Pollycracker

Ihovered and nothing happened. It's a new word, yet it didn't have the dottedgreen line under it to designate a new word! What gives!!

October 24, 2014

cheenychoo

Hattafute, hattafute, hattafute paredo

June 19, 2016

AcadiaBird

Shouldn't "come on" be accepted?

July 25, 2016

SarunasP

Cmon duo, let "lets go" in . I dont have time to write commas

March 6, 2017

olscott

Why is "we leave" not correct?

June 1, 2017

Shar_Maine

I think that would be partiamo (partire - to leave) or andiamo via.- to go away/leave.

July 14, 2017

Pingunah

In Portuguese we have: walk = andar/caminhar; go = ir do we have such a difference in Italian?
I mean "andar" is like walking from A to B by foot, but "caminhar" refer most to the exercise that you do by waking than from where to where you are going. "Ir" (go) is general for any transport you may use..

August 31, 2017

sheilapian1

I have written down We're going., let's go. about six times already, and they still will not accept the answer they have give me. Therefore the translation is incorrect.

September 19, 2017

Stella494354

XD

October 14, 2017

Chris187792

It could also mean 'let's go' or we are going. It's not imperative to use 'we're'!

November 5, 2017

KathleenCa301308

Azm

December 29, 2017

Marissa316521

I am typing the write answer but it's not letting me pass. Why is it doing this to me?

January 11, 2018

Fani679978

It is right

March 24, 2018

HeleneRees

That's the 2nd time I was graded wrong. I said "Let's go" and the answer is Let's go"

May 18, 2018

46felush

andiamo means LETS GO and not WE ARE GOING

May 23, 2018

NathanPear9092

no

February 5, 2019

MaryAnnHol4

I can't move on

April 18, 2019

onlyonepinman

Andiamo also means "we go" (literal translation) but it comes up as an incorrect answer

May 18, 2019

Tado750413

Because Italians (and Americans) are weird in the sense that literal translations aren't used in English often. Such as "ho fame" (to have hunger) when in reality it's "I'm hungry"

September 4, 2019

CarlaCulve

Wait, this says "we're going", but the questions answer was "lets go". Is "andiamo" a question, or a statement?

September 10, 2019

Magda471595

I put let's go as my answer and it came up as wrong, the correct answer being Let's go !?!?!?

September 22, 2019

DenisKavan

bad pronunciation andiamo sounds like aliamo

September 25, 2019

maru394109

my keyboard does not take the right punctuation for lets go

October 13, 2019

GaryDelfin

Why not? we go

October 29, 2019

Grodan45

Hello! "Here we go" is not a wrong translation. Correct!

November 1, 2019

meandmyshadow0

This sounds very much like facciamo to me.

November 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.