"Andiamo."

Translation:We're going.

May 31, 2013

120 Comments


Sarah21189

"Allons-y Alonso"


heyo77

"allons-y Alonso! I've always wanted to say that." :)


vincemat

Allons, enfants de la pa-triiiiii-e


rilianxi

bah, I thought it meant walk like in spanish.


JeremyHartley13

They're so similar it's driving me loco.


michaelmad

Curse my spanish...making me assume i know better!


Avel367925

Same! But I guess we can all agree that without knowing a bit of Spanish beforehand this would have been a lot harder


Arylon

xD that is funny cos i thought the same but it's not...all my years studying spanish (since birth) and now it's worthless


ceslavin

why is "Let's go" accepted but "Let us go" denied?


Owen_89

In English, 'let's go' and 'let us go' are nor really interchangeable. Their meanings are different in everyday use


c.s.k

I had to scratch my head for a minute before it came to me, ahha! Of course they can be used differently. Imho "let's go" and "let us go" are usually interchangable. I know I'm an odd duck but I sometimes use the phrase "Is everyone ready? Ok, let us depart to..." Naturally I also say "let's go."


c.s.k

Let us depart instead for the fields of Dreams and wander those blue, romantic hills 


CJ.Dennis

Correct! This is one case where the contraction changes the meaning. When I was a kid I didn't even know that "let's" was two words!


CallMeAnja

I'm reporting...although Duo might be thinking let us go is like directed at an evil villain or something :)


marinara.sauce

"Let us go" could be asking for permission. If you say andiamo, we're going! It's already happening and there is no question about it.


alberialti

But “we’re going” isn’t an option!


Dalubwika

Yeah. Both should be considered. After all, they're still the same.


gordon_gregory

You're right, it's unfair.


super_moi

This is something they ALWAYS say in operas.


c.s.k

"Let us go singing as far as we go: the road will be less tedious."


Br.Raphael

"Let's a go!" - Super Mario. Does he say "Andiamo!" in Italian versions of Super Mario 64? Lol


Guncero

Although that would be awesome, Charles Martinez only voices Mario in English but sometimes Italian babble.


salamista

So technically it means: "We are going." but it can be used as "Let's go." Am I correct?


jesslc

It can mean either. In Italian, andiamo can be used for the simple present (ie. we go), the present continuous (ie. we are going) or the imperative (ie. let's go). This is true for all verbs in the plural first person conjugation (ie. We....) that the imperative use the same form as the present tense.


JenniferAron

When I hover over this new word, the first definition is "(we) keep going", yet "we keep going" is incorrect. Strange, or am I missing something?


TheFlyingCelt

"we keep going" is actually wrong. Andiamo can mean either "we go" or "let's go!"


DominiqueB19

Keep going implies an action started and to be continued whereas let's go implies starting from zero. So andare means to go, hence Let's go! It could also be translated as Come on! Keep going would be Anda avanti!


Chris123456

This has happened to me no end of times :( I'm not sure if it's done so as to provide you with a clue so that you have to think more or if duolingo Italian is just still full of bugs and will get better as time goes on. Best advice is to use them cautiously at least for the time being.


PhilBedser

When Ezio speeds up on his horse!


0.4Passenger

I knew this.

Thanks to Ezio :P


akunosama

I knew this. Thanks to Hatafutte Parade :P


Mirtill

but I insert 'let's go' and didnt like it...


zaragar

We go = andiamo; he goes = va? Is it the same word? What are the other forms in present?


MadelynWri

Yes, it's an irregular verb.

andare = to go vado = I go vai = you go va = he/she/it goes andiamo = we go andate = you (plural) go vanno = they go


MadelynWri

Sorry, that was clearer when I wrote it but the formatting's been messed up. Hope you can understand it!


sharkbbb

Just put double new lines and it becomes:

andare = to go

vado = I go

vai = you go

va = he/she/it goes

andiamo = we go

andate = you (plural) go

vanno = they go

More about formatting here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2591660


Schildpad-VS

Thank you for conjugating (and providing the infinitive). Very helpful on new irregular verbs!!!


Arylon

Wow thanks i had a little trouble with this one ^_^


JIS9E

Thank you for giving us the conjugation! I wish Duo would do that upfront in their notes especially on these irregular verbs. I didn't even recognize that "vado" came from "andare" lol


KKFusionKaran

I just added "andare" to my Google Keep notes titled "Verbs: Travel - come, go, leave, arrive, depart". I suppose typing them in this format helps me to recognize the declention pattern, and the variant sentence constructions.

I look up the definitions on http://en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/ and the conjugations on http://www.coniugazione.it/.

Hope this helps with your e-learning on Duolingo.

Cheers!

====================
andare
• [ go; move; walk ]
====================
{ andare } irr. conj. rule #1 -are

INDICATIVO PRESENTE
• io vado
• tu vai
• lui / lei / Lei va
• noi andiamo
• voi andate
• loro vanno

•----------•

--> l'uomo va.
--> Andiamo.
--> Andiamo in montagna! Ma tu, sai sciare?

•----------•

andare {verb}

to go · to perform · to ride · to float · to drift · to fit on · to go along · to pan out · to pass off · to ride out · to toddle off

•----------•


d9921

Really? The translation says "we keep going" and yet I was marked incorrect and had to start over completely.


EcceRome

My teacher used to address the class by saying, "Andiamo, va bene" when we were moving on in a lesson. Is this common in normal conversations?


ianferno

My teacher just says "va bene" as in "ok" to move to the next topic


Fjompeji

Ouuuut TONIGHT!


lindaleone

In Australia we would say "Let's get going"


jesslc

"Let's go" is just as common (at least in my part of Oz)


Cinque5Terre

Is any one having problems with sound. There is no sound where I am to write what I hear. It is intermittent.


Fantomius

Here's an example where "-iamo" translates to both "We [do]" and "Let's [do]" (simple present and imperative/command).

So "Andiamo." can translate to both:

  • We're going.
  • Let's go.

iyphd

La ci darem la mano... Andiamo! Andiamo!! Andiamo!!!


vincemat

¡Adelánte!


Pollycracker

Ihovered and nothing happened. It's a new word, yet it didn't have the dottedgreen line under it to designate a new word! What gives!!


cheenychoo

Hattafute, hattafute, hattafute paredo


AcadiaBird

Shouldn't "come on" be accepted?


Germaron

Sometimes I feel like verb conjugation in Italian is just too much. A big chunk of verbs just sound like completely different words when you conjugate them. Take this for example... Io vado, Voi andate ?? why do you hate us :(


SarunasP

Cmon duo, let "lets go" in . I dont have time to write commas


olscott

Why is "we leave" not correct?


Curious_Soul

I think that would be partiamo (partire - to leave) or andiamo via.- to go away/leave.


Pingunah

In Portuguese we have: walk = andar/caminhar; go = ir do we have such a difference in Italian?
I mean "andar" is like walking from A to B by foot, but "caminhar" refer most to the exercise that you do by waking than from where to where you are going. "Ir" (go) is general for any transport you may use..


sheilapian1

I have written down We're going., let's go. about six times already, and they still will not accept the answer they have give me. Therefore the translation is incorrect.


Chris187792

It could also mean 'let's go' or we are going. It's not imperative to use 'we're'!


Marissa316521

I am typing the write answer but it's not letting me pass. Why is it doing this to me?


HeleneRees

That's the 2nd time I was graded wrong. I said "Let's go" and the answer is Let's go"


onlyonepinman

Andiamo also means "we go" (literal translation) but it comes up as an incorrect answer


Tado750413

Because Italians (and Americans) are weird in the sense that literal translations aren't used in English often. Such as "ho fame" (to have hunger) when in reality it's "I'm hungry"


onlyonepinman

It's not really about whether it's literal or not. Andiamo has a dual meaning. Literally it translates as we go and that is also a valid use of it in Italian. However it also used idiomatically as let's go which is also a valid use of the word. Both answers are correct.


StephenDab5

Asked far too many times


CarlaCulve

Wait, this says "we're going", but the questions answer was "lets go". Is "andiamo" a question, or a statement?


Magda471595

I put let's go as my answer and it came up as wrong, the correct answer being Let's go !?!?!?


DenisKavan

bad pronunciation andiamo sounds like aliamo


maru394109

my keyboard does not take the right punctuation for lets go


Grodan45

Hello! "Here we go" is not a wrong translation. Correct!


meandmyshadow0

This sounds very much like facciamo to me.


Diana127141

Spiacente, that was a typo mistake!


SaraiahDieFrau

My parent's favorite phrase


christinehalle

I said, come on but got refused


Robin858177

Why was I marked wrong. Its the same as correction?????


Constantin925820

But.... what's going on? I wrote "let's go" and it get it wrong.


Constantin925820

And the translation given in the "red box", is "let's go". So, Which is the correct answer? Let's go or we're going?


lornalousharp

My 'let's' go hasn't been accepted ☹


FriedbertR

There are more possibilities beside " lets go"


CrunchyNomNom

"Onward" denied :(


Abisai0001

I do not get this one! is it "let's go" or "we are going" can I use them interchangeably?


ShirleyCopper

What is wrong with "we go"?


Giorgio620754

what`s the trouble with my answer??


0.4Passenger

I wrote '' hurry up '' . Isn't it something like that?


Caleb829123

No. It's a way of stating that you're to leave, either in the near future, or the present.


MadelynWri

If you mean "let's go" then yes; "les go" is wrong.


knitnw10

We go wasn't accepted... Why?


Andrei661333

Why “We're going” accepted and "We are going" did not?


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Abbiamo di andare: We have to go.

Andiamo: Let's go

Ia this correct?


Curious_Soul

That would be, "Dobbiamo andare.(We have to/ must go.")


Caleb829123

For the pronunciation, i just said "and meow" Hope this helps anyone who has a problem


paulpureswag

Can this be used as "We go"? Say you're going to a specific place


46felush

andiamo means LETS GO and not WE ARE GOING


rbbekkhus

How about «we walk»?


Tado750413

Facciamo un passeggiata


alberialti

The answer given as correct “We’re going” IS NOT AVAILABLE IN THE TEXT. HOW CAN IT BE USED??


Tado750413

Y'all debating between "Let's go" and "Let us go", but let's not forget the alpha translation. Andare (to go), Andare + iamo is (to go) plus the (we) ending. So in reality this should be "We go" Not really I just felt like mentioning this..


trick_master

we walk should also be accepted right?


DominiqueB19

Not really. Andare means to go whereas walk is caminare.


trick_master

i see. i thought so because i've seen so many similitarities between portguese and italian (portuguese being a language which's tree i've finsihed some months ago), so i thought andar, which in portuguese means to walk, could be the exact same thing in italian.

so thanks for the headsup


GabrielSouzaXD

Yea... in portuguese andar and caminhar is 90% equal... I was expecting so does italian


S0R0USH

What kind of walking refers to caminare?

There are two types of walking: general walking (to catch a bus, something that is not done for leisurely purposes) and strolling (leisure walking)

Is caminare general walking?

In my native language we clearly distinguish these.


drepple

(gen) "camminare"

(for pleasure, exercise) "passeggiare"

*not drive or ride) "andare a piedi" http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/walk

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.