1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han lå i sengen."

"Han i sengen."

Translation:He was lying in the bed.

September 9, 2014

17 Comments


km1

The correct solutions are "he lay in bed" or "he was lying in bed". I have reported this.

To lie versus to lay and at ligge versus at lægge are tricky even for native speakers in both English and Danish :)


runem

I've corrected it now :)


Bluthund

Could you please update the tooltip accordingly, too? It only shows "laid" as possible translation for "lå".


runem

Done! Thanks for pointing it out.


skullcap

I was going to say the same. Of course, we could be talking about that duck who was just on the table. The duck, certainly, could have laid in the bed.


earnestbadger

Can it not be "he lay on the bed", as opposed to "in"? I tried that but it was rejected :(


epac-mcl

The Danish sentence reads "Han lå i sengen", meaning "He lay in the bed". If you wanted to say "He lay on the bed", it would be: "Han lå på sengen". In English, to lay "in bed" means to lie under the blankets, whilst "on the bed" would be understood as just lounging on the bed.


earnestbadger

I see, thank you :)


Bigfella88

You are correct that 'on the bed' does just mean physically 'on the bed.' But (in Australia at least), you would not really say 'lying in THE bed.' This might not be technically wrong but this would sound strange. It's much more common to omit the THE and say "lying in bed." In fact, most commonly you wouldn't even say 'lying.' You would just say "He was in bed."


epac-mcl

I agree, as I stated in my previous comment re: " lay in bed", but the point of this exercise is to translate from Danish to English. The Danish sentence reads "Han lå i sengen", and translates to "He lay in the bed". (Sengen = the bed).

If you insist on "He lay in bed" (without the "the"), then the Danish sentence would read "Han lå i seng" (Seng = Bed").


Timmy_The_Kid

Can you say he laid in the bed?


zlreitz

The past tense of "to lie" is "lay", while the past tense of "to lay (an object)" is "laid". So in English, you would say "He lay in the bed". You could say "He laid (the object) in the bed", but that would be a different sentence.


trevro

As a further explanation, in English "to lay" is always transitive, meaning it is always done to something, whereas "to lie" is always intransitive, meaning it is always just done, and never done to anything.

to lie, present tense: "I lie on the bed"/"I am lying on the bed"

to lie, past tense: ""I lay on the bed for an hour yesterday afternoon."

to lay, present tense: "I lay my hat on the bed"/"I'm laying my hat on the bed"

to lay, past tense: "I laid my hat on the bed yesterday."

That said, even we native English speakers have a hard time with this, and the vast, vast majority of us get it wrong on a regular basis. So while "He laid on the bed" is technically wrong, very, very few people would ever even notice, and those that did notice are likely to not care.


epac-mcl

Yes, if he laid an egg.


ozwordnerd

"He lay in the bed" was marked incorrect. lay = was lying


tonkotsuLover

Continuous vs simple are not always the same


mitya57

When I open this discussion in the Android app, the “correct” answer that shows on top of the page is “He was laying on the bed”. This seems incorrect (unless he was laying eggs there, of course :)).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started