1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es domingo. No puede haber i…

"Es domingo. No puede haber ido a la escuela."

Translation:It is Sunday. He can not have gone to school.

May 31, 2013

9 Comments


EliciaF77

The missing él or ella throws me.


Berend

Why haber and not ha? I was assuming haber was indefinite, referring to 'one' as in: one can not have gone to school today.


Wilsy

I'm not sure. Since 'poder' is in the present indicative, perhaps 'haber' doesn't need to be as well. Here, 'haber' settles for a supporting role as an auxiliary verb.


GuardianCiego

Precisely. The real active verb is 'poder' and is the one conjugated. It is not so obvious in English but after 'can' and 'may' (and others: should etc) you can only put infinitives, not conjugated forms, and so happens in Spanish. Have is in infinitive and gone in past participle: puede + haber + ido.

If you want to say 'No ha ido a la escuela' then it should have been He didn't go (literally hasn't gone) to school


Talca

Berend, I understand your confusion. We expect to always see haber conjugated (he has ha hemos han) when it teams up with a gerund like IDO. But DL keeps giving us these sentences in this section on the Present Perfect in which the auxiliary verb is not conjugated. It's a curve ball for me, but I am learning it.


southenddave

It is haber simply because it follows another verb (poder). One of the things that's great about Spanish is how rule driven it is. English is chaos in comparison! podria would have have been an althernative though "he wouldn't have gone". still followed by haber.


F1nalFront1er

Wow, I got this wrong because of punctuation. Shouldn't have lost a heart for that.


BSmvRNLE

Could also be "She can not have got to school.", correct?


Onkel116553

Gone, not got, but otherwise correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.